Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / United States / General Books

American Culture General

Your search returned 2127 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 181 - 200 of 2127
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 106 Next
181) La Gioconda (Libretto)
Gorrio, Tobia and A. Ponchielli

Condition: See description

Boston:: Oliver Ditson,, 1884. Paperback. Very Good. Spine rolled, small chip from the fore-edge of the front cover, short closed tear to the spine at the lower staple. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $6.30
182) Liege and Lief
Fairport Convention produced by Joe Boyd

Condition: See description

Liege and Lief
Hollywood:: A & M Records,, 1969. LP Record. SIGNED by Joe Boyd on the rear panel of the jacket at the "Remembering Nick Drake" symposium, October 2, 2007. Wear to the corners and open edges of the gatefold jacket, color flaking from the spine. The LP has shallow scratches in several places but doesn't skip, repeat, etc. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
183) AARON COPLAND: His Life
Peare, Catherine Owens

Condition: See description

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (©1969). . Stated First Edition.. Hardcover. Mircea Vasiliu.. White pictorial library reinforced binding. Book NEAR FINE (clean, very tight). Matching dustjacket GOOD (price clipped; a few short tears & chips). 148p: black/white frontispiece, drawings; 21cm.. ... more information

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $6.00
184) American Lighthouses : A Definitive Guide

Condition: (New)

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2002 Notes on over 500 lighthouses in the U.S.. History and architecture notes with travel information.. Second Edition. New. ... more information

Bookseller: SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States)
Price: $21.95
185) The Lighthouse
Witney, Dudley

Condition: (Very Good/Good -- Priceclipped)

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 1.6 kg; 256 pages, includes bibliography and index. With a foreword by Thomas Raddall and illustrated with line drawings, plans, black-and-white photographs, and colour photographs part page and multipage this book explores the visual splendour of traditional and modern structures in all their very texture and design on North America's head lands, harbours, beaches, and crags. Throughout the book, Dudley Witney's informative and enjoyable text complements th... more information

Bookseller: Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $39.60 ($36.29)
186) Lima
Hassner, Rune and Fotografiska Museet

Condition: (Very Good/No Jacket)

1973 In Swedish language. 32 pages. Fast Shipper.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 3/4" x 8 1/4" x 1/8". ... more information

Bookseller: Stonehouse (Arizona, United States)
Price: $29.00
187) The Dramatic Life of Abraham Lincoln
Wright, A. M. R

Condition: See description

Grosset & Dunlap [1925]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photoplay edition. Movie tie-in. (Presidents). ... more information

Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $30.00
188) Exploring the Litchfield Hills
Whitman, Herbert S

Condition: (New)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1992. Brand new, clean copy.. Paperback. New. Illus. by Fox, Rosemary (illustrator). ... more information

Bookseller: B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $2.00
189) Literature of the American Indian
Sanders, Thomas E; & Peek, Walter W

Condition: (Good/No Jacket)

Beverley Hills, California: Glencoe Press, 1974. Ex library copy with mark at bottom of spine where label has been removed, ink stamp on f/ep and on title page and rev, no dustwrapper (as issued?). Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being a collection of peices from the oral tradition of the North American (mostly US) Indians. Includes (among other things) Creation myths, stories of the Trickster, the Iroquois story of Dekanawida, oratory by Chiefs, songs from the ''Ghost D... more information

Bookseller: M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.03)
190) Literature in America; An Illustrated History
Conn, Peter

Condition: (Good/Good)

Literature in America; An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1989. 1.6 kg.; XX, 588 pages, last page blank, preface by author, aknowledgements, list of illustrations, literacy chronology, chronology of American events, books for further reading and index. The text is illustrated with 185 black and white drawings/photographs/line drawings and eight colour plates. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book co... more information

Bookseller: Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.62)
191) Lifes Little Destruction Book
Dane, Charles Sherwood
No longer available
192) Created Equal: The Lives and Ideas of Black American Innovators
Brodie, James M

Condition: (Near Fine/Near Fine)

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1993 Brodie tells stories of over 60 African-American inventors and innovators whose accomplishments have often been overlooked or obscured by mainstream historians--from a slave known only as Ned who invented a cotton harvester to black scientists working for NASA today. Illustrated. DJ protected with mylar cover. 208pp. Ships in box, no bubble wrap mailers!. FIRST EDITION, First Reprint. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Bookseller: Olde Books (Virginia, United States)
Price: $19.95
193) LIVING IN AMERICA
HENRY STEELE COMMANDER

Condition: (Very Good)

NEW MEXICO: HARPER AND BROTHERS, 1951. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.00
194) Lonely Journey
Graber, Ora A

Condition: (As New/No Jacket)

Ora A Graber. 330 pp. Paperback book, self published, autobiographical. B/w photos. Like new.. Paper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Bookseller: Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $12.00
195) Listen for a Lonesome Drum (Quantity available: 3)
Carmer, Carl

Condition: See description

Armed Services 763 [763] [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. (New York). ... more information

Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $14.00
196) The Long Dream
Wright, Richard

Condition: (Good/Good)

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1960. 485 g.; VI, 362 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Heavy browning to the text block edges. Browning to the endpapers. Very heavy browning to the internal text. Plain text dustwrapper with black and white background with white and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwr... more information

Bookseller: Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $36.00 ($32.99)
197) Life Looks At America the Beautiful
John Neary Steve Gelman Gene Light
No longer available
198) FAMOUS LOVE LETTERS:
Tamplin, Ronald (editor)

Condition: (Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects))

FAMOUS LOVE LETTERS:
Pleasantville/NY/Montreal: Reader's Digest Association, (©1995). Glossy illustrated hardcover. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). "Thirty four of the world's greatest love letters and the romantic stories behind them." 160p: numerous colour illustrations; 29cm. Bibliographical References, Index. 952g. ... more information

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $12.00
199) The Lymans of Hilo

Condition: (Very Good +/No DJ)

Hilo, Hawaii: Lyman House Memorial Museum, 1979. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". A fascinating account of life in 19th century Hawaii. Paper covers are torn on bottom of spine, corners are bent, some edge wear. Bottom of front cover has some rubbed off areas. Front endpaper upper right corner has been clipped. ... more information

Bookseller: Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.00
200) Macbeth
Shakespeare, William adapted by Ernesto Rossi

Condition: See description

undated, ca. 1910. Paperback. Very Good. Bookstore stamp on the front cover, foxing to the covers, pages tanning at the edges. No markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $15.80
Results 181 - 200 of 2127
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 106 Next

You searched for

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / General (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: