Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / United States / General Books

American Culture General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 2061
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 103 Next
21) Chicago Confidential (Quantity available: 3)
Lait, Jack (With Lee Mortimer.)

Chicago Confidential
Dell D101 [D101] 1952.. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Chicago. (Chicago). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
22) Alistair Cooke's America
Cooke, Alistair

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Cover has small creases at corners and former owner's inscription on inside cover. Front cover is shaken from binding, otherwise binding is tight. Pages are browned, but clean from marks. Many photos document this sociological study of travel through American's time, tragedy and triumph. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
23) Crossing Alaska
Gilders, Michelle

Crossing Alaska
Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Spectacular color photos of scenery, wildlife. Story of the trans-Alaska pipeline. 144pp. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
24) Crossing Alaska
Gilders, Michelle A

Crossing Alaska
Graphic Arts Center, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Graphic Arts Center, 1997, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Appears New. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
25) The Dead Book
Harrison, Hank

The Dead Book
San Francisco:: The Archives Press,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Inscribed and SIGNED by Hank Harrison on the title page. Near Fine, lacking the Neal Cassady soundsheet. Light rubbing and soiling to the covers; no other faults or blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.40
26) The Dick
Friedman, Bruce Jay

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 640 g.; VIII, 312 pages, last two pages blank. Beige coloured boards with black embossed initials ( of the author ] and back titles to the backstrip. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping to the head of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edges. The front fore text block edge is hand cut. The last four pages of the text have been incompletely cut. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a hand holding a gun, against a bone coloured background... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.12)
27) Discover America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lutyk, Carol B. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1993. Unread condition.. ISBN: 0-87044-804-8 . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GEOGRAPHY JUVENILE LITERATURE UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NONFICTION BUSINESS ECONOMICS PEOPLE PLACES GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
28) Cheaper by the Dozen
GILBRETH, Frank B. Jr; CAREY, Ernestine Gilbreth

Cheaper by the Dozen
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1948. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange hard cover with black lettering on spine. Corner rubs, head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed Back edge of spine rubbed. Obituary notice for Lillian M. Gilbreth taped to ffep. Corresponding tape stains to front paste down. From the Forward: "Mother and Dad, Lillian Moller Gilbreth and Frank Bunker Gilbreth, were industiral engineers. They were among the first in the scientific management field and the very fi... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
29) Dreadful California
Helper, Hinton

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1948. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Alexander, James. Green cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Small piece of dj stuck to top edge of front cover. Dj is soiled, has small tears on edges. Edited by Lucius Beebe and Charles M. Clegg. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
30) In Aid of Bill Duffield
Bush, Kate

In Aid of Bill Duffield
London. 1st Printing. Pamphlet. SIGNED by Kate Bush on the front panel. Certificate of authenticity included. Very Good to Near Fine. Wear to the corners and the folds, mild sunning to the edges. Program from benefit concert featuring Bush and Peter Gabriel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
31) Bed & Breakfast Arizona, 3/e

Bed & Breakfast Arizona, 3/e
Seattle, Washington: Sasquatch Books, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 1570611920.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
32) ECONOMICS OF AGING
Wise, David A., ed

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1989 ix, 416 pp. Notes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 12 scholarly papers presented at a conference held in New Orleans, Louisiana, 19-21 March 1987. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First E... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
33) Along the Edge of America
Jenkins, Peter

Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1995. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". "America's favorite journeyman takes to the waves and invites you aboard for an unforgettable exploration of America's third coast - the Gulf Coast." Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
34) Cortes and the Downfall of the Aztec Empire
White, Jon Manchip

London: History Book Club, 1970 This is the History Book Club edition. Dustwrapper torn with a few small bits missing along the top, otherwise a very good copy of this work on the conquest of Mexico by the Spanish conquistadores. 352pp, 13 b&w plates, 7 line drawings.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
35) THE ENGLISHWOMAN IN AMERICA
Bird, Isabella:

Konemann 2000. small hb Fine in dw. ISBN: 1404387722. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Mary Butts Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
36) The Epic of America
Adams, James Truslow (Illustrations by M. J. Gallagher.)

The Epic of America
Blue Ribbon Books [1941], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations, index. Illustrations by M. J. Gallagher. (American History). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
37) Ernest
Buckley, Peter

New York: The Dial Press, 1978. 162 pages, then a further 86 pages which are non paginated, photo credits. Photographic endpapers, being black-and-white photograph of seabirds over water. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Ernest Hemingway. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs from the life of Ernest Hemingway. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and slight rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $31.50 ($28.28)
38) The Fairbanks Album
Fairbanks, Douglas Junior & Schickel, Richard ( Introduction and Narrative )

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 288 pages, last blank, foreword by Douglas Fairbanks Junior, introduction by Richard Schickel. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous sepia coloured photographs, taken from the family album of Douglas Fairbanks, his son and, his then wife, Mary Pickford. Gray coloured boards and silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Rubbing to the book corners, underlying board is visi... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($20.20)
39) The Fairbanks Album
Fairbanks, Douglas Junior & Schickel, Richard ( Introduction and Narrative )

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 1.65 Kg.; 288 pages, last blank, foreword by Douglas Fairbanks Junior, introduction by Richard Schickel. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous sepia coloured photographs, taken from the family album of Douglas Fairbanks, his son and, his then wife Mary Pickford. Grey coloured boards with silver writing to the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Douglas Fairbanks lifting Charlie Chaplin and Mary Pickford and another photograph of Doug... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.80 ($25.86)
40) The Disney Films
Maltin, Leonard

The Disney Films
New York:: Popular Library,, 1978. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Leonard Maltin on the title page. Very Good. Covers rubbed and edgeworn, soft creases to the lower corners of the covers. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 21 - 40 of 2061
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 103 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1079)
Fine or New (499)
New (208)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (428)
$5-10 (593)
$10-25 (795)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1009)
Paperback (870)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (861)
With dust jacket (1146)
Signed (80)
With photos (431)

Filter by country:
United States (1468)
Canada (276)
Australia (198)
United Kingdom (112)
Germany (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: