TRAVEL / United States / General Books
American Culture General
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 2062
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 103 Next
| 41) |
Firebrand
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1939. 320 g.; VI, 256 pages, last page blank. Yellow coloured boards with black titles to the backstrip. This is a book from an ex-lending library and shows all the faults of same. Heavy bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. Heavy staining and handling marks to the cloth of the boards. The spine is cocked. Darkening of the backstrip and the letter 'F' has been placed to the lower edge of the backstrip, in white marker pen. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.24)
|
|
| 42) |
Fodor's 96 Florida
|
|
|
New York: Fodor's Travel Publication, 1995. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Subtitle: The Complete Guide with the Best Beaches, Resorts, Restaurants, Shopping and Golf. Glossy paperback covers are slightly creased and have a few spots on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fools Die
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1978. 745 g.; VI, 474 pages. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light browning of the text block edges. The hinge has split between the half title page and title page. Plain text dustwrapper with black background with white and gilt titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.55)
|
|
| 44) |
Forgetfulness
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2006. 445 g.; VI, 264 pages, last six pages blank. Pale gray coloured endpapers. 1/4 black spine with metallic red titles. 3/4 dark gray textured boards. A hint of rubbing to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, with maroon, blue and black titles to the front panel and maroon and black to the back strip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. A hint of creasing to the dustwrapper edges. " .. Forgetfulness is a haunting depiction... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.78)
|
|
| 45) |
Frampton!
|
|
|
NY:: Jove,, 1978. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Jove M4603. Very Good in wraps. Covers rubbed, short split to the front cover at the heel of the spine. Illustrated with tons of black & white photos. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Bilder från Colombia
|
|
|
Fyra Förläggare, 1978 119 pp. Well illustrated in b/w. Swedish text. Boards are rubbed and show general signs of wear otherwise the book is in sound clean condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 47) |
From the Cam to the Cays
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1961 This is the 1961 Travel Book Club edition. Dustwrapper is slightly bumped to top and bottom, otherwise a very good copy of this account of the Cambridge Expedition to British Honduras 1959-60 by some of the group of undergraduates who took part. 190pp, 1 map.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 48) |
The Circle Game
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1971. 550 g.; XII, 13-352 pages, last three pages blank, intentionally. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Few marks to the panels. Light dust marks and browning to the top text block edge and light browning to the other text block edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, with black background and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and yellowing and faint fo... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.55)
|
|
| 49) |
Gettysburg. The Final Fury
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1975 Documents the battle of Gettysburg in 1863 when Confederate forces met the Unionists in the decisive clash of the US. Civil War. 41. illus & 5 maps. Ex-lib with the usual blemishes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-lib with Usual Stamps/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 50) |
Governing Education
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2005 23cm, 222p. paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 51) |
Grand Canyon Country
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1935. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Orange cloth covers w/black line drawing of Grand Canyon. Illustrated w/maps on endpapers. Some b/w photographs. Some pencil notations on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 52) |
American Greats
|
|
|
AMERICAN GREATS pays tribute to notable intellectual, scientific, cultural, and just plain remarkable American accomplishment... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 1999. Minor spine slant, cover wear and creases. Ripples. Bibliography to Index pages may have been wet, some are attached at upper corners. Book measures 9 3/4" x 11 3/4" tall. 315 pages....celebrates America's character and courage. ...From the Pony Express to The New York Times; from the Brooklyn Bridge to West Point; from Sesame Street to the Smithsonian.... ISBN: 1891620487. First Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Colour and Black &... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 53) |
The Automobile Green Book
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Scarborough Motor Guilde Company, 1921. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Vol. 1, New England State and Trunk Lines, West & South, leather boards slightly worn, pages browned. Many advertisements for travel and automotive parts. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 54) |
Guide to Black America
|
|
|
New York, NY 10014: Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1992. Second Printing. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 55) |
Access Boston 7e (Access Guides)
|
|
|
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. ding on cover. 7th edition. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.11
|
|
| 56) |
The Bahamas Fly-Fishing Guide
|
|
|
The Lyons Press, 1999-12-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, laminate covering is lifting from the wraps and is wrinkled, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 57) |
Family Guide to Cape Cod, The
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishing, 1976. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Drescher, Joan. What to do when you don't want to do what everyone else is doing. Oversize paperback has some edge and corner wear. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 58) |
Black Canyon of the Gunnison Explorer's Guide
|
|
|
Paonia, CO, U.S.A.: Freewheel Publications, 2001 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by david's books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 59) |
Hands on Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, 1987. First Printing. 275 pp. with index. Black and white photos. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Spine is not creased. Wraps are clean, sticker residue on back. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by CyberSmith Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 60) |
Hawaii This And That
|
|
|
Honolulu: Mutual Publishing, 2003. Tight clean copy. very little edge wear. Book sits flat and aquare.. ISBN: 156647633X. Small Tradepaperback. Fine. Hawaii, Information. ... more information
Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1080)Fine or New (500)
New (209)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (430)$5-10 (592)
$10-25 (795)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1009)Paperback (871)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (861)With dust jacket (1146)
Signed (80)
With photos (431)
Filter by country:
United States (1469)Canada (276)
Australia (198)
United Kingdom (112)
Germany (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








