TRAVEL / United States / General Books
American Culture General
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / General (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 2170
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 109 Next
| 81) |
HANDS ON CHICAGO: GETTING HOLD OF THE CITY
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Bonus Books. fine, wraps (softcover). (1987) 2nd ptg. PB. 275pp. ISBN 0933893280 Special Chicago 150th birthday edition. A fast-moving report on all 77 Chicago neighborhood communities. Packed with people and places that make Chicago great. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 82) |
Halloween, an American Holiday, an American History
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1990 Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book dealing with Halloween traditions in the USA from Colonial times to the present day and including those customs introduced by the various Immigrant communities. 180pp, some b&w illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 83) |
Great American Home (Explore America)
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 2002-03-18. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ... more information
Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 84) |
An American Homeplace
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, some tape residue on front flyleaf, jacket has only slight shelf rubbing ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 85) |
Highland Hopes
|
|
|
MN: Bethany, 2001. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE binding is tight, text is clean ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 86) |
The Horse and Buggy Doctor
|
|
|
Pocket 356 [356] 1946.. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Western Americana, Biography). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.81
|
|
| 87) |
The Horse and Buggy Doctor
|
|
|
Pocket 356 [356] 1946.. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Western Americana, Biography). ... more information
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 88) |
The Electric Horseman
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1980. 285 g top; VI, 188 pages, last blank. Maroon coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Llight dustiness to the top text block edge. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front end paper. There is a printing fault to the top edge of the rear paste-down, where the page has not been tucked in neatly. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Robert Redford and Jane Fonda from the Columbia and U... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $198.00
($175.55)
|
|
| 89) |
THE HORSEMEN
|
|
|
Toronto/Montreal: McClelland & Stewart (©1967). . First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. The author's own story of what it was like to be a member of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for 36 years, beginning when he joined in 1919 through to when he was named Commissioner of the Force in 1960. 271 pages: 16 page black/white photo section, including one double-page illustration; 24cm. Index. Book NEAR FINE (minor edgewear). Pictorial dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (slight ed... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 90) |
Great Houses of American History
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1972. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 4to = over 12". 80 b/w illustrations and 60 color plates. Cloth covers are bumped on corners and edges. Dj is slightly soiled, scuffed, some small tears near spine area. Back cover of dj has bubble in clear coating on dj - has caused a thin ripple the width of the back cover of dj. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 91) |
Ghosts in American Houses
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Boards w/cloth spine are soiled slightly. Some bumping on top/bottom of spine. Dj is soiled, has tears on edges. Previous owner's name & inscription on front endpaper & on front of dj. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 92) |
Hudson's: Hub of America's Heartland
|
|
|
Northmont Pub Inc, 1991-11. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, previous owner's name on front endpage, else pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 93) |
Hudson's: Hub of America's Heartland
|
|
|
Northmont Pub Inc, 1991-11. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.49
|
|
| 94) |
Hawai'I's Best Beaches
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1999. TEXT UNMARKED.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 95) |
The Ignorance of Certainty
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970 21cm, 240p, green cloth. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 96) |
A Curtain of Ignorance; China: how America is Deceived
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. 800 g; XX, 340 pages, indexed, with original illustrated dust jacket. Handling marks to the edges of the text block, rubbing and chipping at all of the corners of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. In this book, the author exposes the errors and falls predictions which, he maintains, have been given to the American people and has seriously distorted their picture of Communist China. Most of the people in the United States -- the majority under 30 -- if th... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.36)
|
|
| 97) |
America's Amish Country II
|
|
|
Berlin, Ohio: America's Amish Country Publications, 2000. 136 pages of beautiful colored photos of Amish people and scenes from many different Amish communities. "Reavisiting America's Amish Country," a follow-up book to the 1992 publication. Inside covers are colored scenes of Amish buggies parked on Sunday morning, and a beautiful farm scene. Black boards with gold printing. Very attractive book. Dust jacket in great shape.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information
Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 98) |
Homer's Iliad A Commentary
|
|
|
St Louis, MO: Sigma Publishing Co, 1897 With preliminary survey of the four literary bibles. . Cloth Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. 8" x 5 1/2" x 1 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 99) |
The Great Illusion, 1933
|
|
|
NY: G P Putnam's Sons, 1933 20cm, 308p; spine sunned, but good clean copy.. hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 100) |
America Illustrated
|
|
|
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1883. Good +/No DJ. 4to = over 12". Printing Not Spec. Corners are bumped, top/bottom of spine are worn, tear on bottom edge of spine. Covers are soiled. Gilt decoration on cover. Covers are loose. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1135)Fine or New (520)
New (213)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (431)$5-10 (674)
$10-25 (811)
$25-50 (180)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1043)Paperback (934)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (864)With dust jacket (1217)
Signed (88)
With photos (438)
Filter by country:
United States (1578)Canada (286)
Australia (192)
United Kingdom (107)
Germany (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










