Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books
Iowa
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) (x) remove
Results 181 - 200 of 2174
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 109 Next
| 181) |
Le Général Dourakine
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette & Co., 1886 Association Copy; Half black calf with pebble-grained cloth-covered boards, sewn two-on on sunk cords, [vii], 378, [1] pp. Lacks back, tide marks to corners, else good. This copy of interest primarily on account of the bookplate of Horace Lowry on fpd, and his name & "Minneapolis" rubber-stamped on half-title. There are also a binder's tag for "Thode & Co., Bookbinders, 250 Hennepin Ave, Minneapolis, Minn.", and a note tipped onto... more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 182) |
Babe: An Iowa Legend
|
|
|
Des Moines, Ia: Iowa State University Press, 1989. 1st. PB. Excellent: new books. 8VO. Photos. Antcedotes and stories of a restaurant legend and warm and caring human being, Babe Bisignano. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 183) |
The American Legion In Iowa 1919-1929
|
|
|
State Hist. Society Iowa. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 184) |
The American Legion In Iowa 1919-1929
|
|
|
State Hist. Society Iowa. Very Good. 1929. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 185) |
The American Legion In Iowa 1919-1929
|
|
|
State Hist. Society Iowa. Good. 1929. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 186) |
English Lessons Book II
|
|
|
Topeka KS: The State of Kansas, 1917. Book II: Grammar and Composition. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine & on cover within borders, 330 pp, index. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, name penciled to front free endpaper, spine slightly broken near bottom in center of book with a few pages beginning to loosen. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOME TEACHING, TEXT BOOK. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 187) |
LETTERS FROM THE COUNTRY
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1982. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Blue/blk boards/copper lettering. Clean/tight. One word inked ownership. DJ is a bit sun darkened. ; 8vo; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 188) |
Letters From An American Farmer
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Northern Illinois University, 1987. First. Hardcover. Near new-an excellent copy-text is in new condition. 9.25. The Eastern European and Russian Correspondance of Roswell Garst-from Garst Hybrid Seed Corn ISBN: 0-87580-123-4.... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 189) |
Emigrant Life in Kansas
|
|
|
London UK: Swan Sonnenschein and Co., 1886. Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped lettering & maroon-stamped illustration of two longhorns on cover within maroon-stamped fine-line border, charcoal colored endpapers, frontis. illustration, viii, 237pp, illustrated throughout with sketches by author. A delightful account with sound advice by a young Englishman. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, corners sharply bumped, edges faded, text bright, crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 190) |
Kansas: Its Interior and Exterior Life
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Crosby, Nichols and Company, 1856. Including a Full View of its Settlement, Political History, Social Life, Climate, Soil, Productions, Scenery, etc. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on spine and covers, pale yellow endpapers, frontis, ill., x, 366pp, appendix, 6pp publs. advs. Frontispiece illustration is a steel engraving of the "Ruins of The Free State Hotel, Lawrence -- From a Daguerreotype for Mrs. Robinson." Spine sunned, cloth significan... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 191) |
A Literary History Of Iowa
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Very Good-. 1978. Paperback. 0877450323 . Darkened rear cover. ; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 192) |
A Literary History Of Iowa
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. 0877450323 . 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 193) |
A Literary History Of Iowa
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Fair. 1972. Paperback. 0877450323 . Some hiliting. ; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 194) |
A Literary History of Iowa
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0877450323 . 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 195) |
A Literary History of Iowa
|
|
|
Univ. Iowa. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0877450323 . 287 . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 196) |
Directory of Living Alumni 1982
|
|
|
Ames, IA: University South Dakota Alum, 1982. 1982. Wraps. Very good-an excellent clean used copy w/tight binding. 8.25 X 11. Addresses of living Alumni in 1982 ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 197) |
Live Bait
|
|
|
In this sequel to MONKEEWRENCH, Minneapolis homicide detectives Leo Magozzi and Gino Rolseth are feeling frustrated--there ha... read more
N.Y.: Putnam, 2004. 1st ed. Slight spine slant else near fine in dust jacket. The sequel to "Monkeewrench" features Minneapolis cops Magozzi & Rolseth and Software writer Grace McBride. . ISBN: 0399151478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION,,MYSTERY & DETECTIVE, POLICE PROCEDURAL, FICTION, SUSPENSE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 198) |
Black Loam of Iowa,
|
|
|
Graphic Pub. Co. Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 129 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 199) |
Loess Deposits of Alaska
|
|
|
IA: Arizona State Univ, 1968. Reprint. saddle staple. Very good--Excellent copy w/name on front. 9.5. XXIII International Geological Congress-vol.8-Genesis and Classification of Sedimentary Rocks ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 200) |
Looking For History on Highway 14
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, 1993-2nd print. 1st. Pb. New-slight scratch. small 8vo. Yes. Takes readers on a tour down South Dakota's "Black & Yellow Trail. Serves as perfect guide for enjoying this state. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1071)Fine or New (109)
New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (552)
$10-25 (943)
$25-50 (411)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1088)Paperback (853)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (492)With dust jacket (1341)
Signed (198)
With photos (263)
Filter by country:
United States (2161)Canada (13)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!


