cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books

Iowa

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x


Results 2101 - 2120 of 2190
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 110 Next
2101) Iowa State University Alumni Directory 125 Years 2005
Iowa State University Alumni Association

Iowa State University Alumni Association. Near Fine. 2005. Paperback. 2452 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2102) Lyons 150 Years North of the Big Tree
Heckert, Connie K

Lyons Business & Professional Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0961547200 . Limited #614/2,000; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2103) What Cheer and its People 125 Years 1990
Various

Sutherland Printing. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. Limited #560/2000; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2104) Iowa State University Alumni Directory Year 2000 Edition
Iowa State University Alumni Association

Iowa State University Alumni Association. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 1929 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2105) Pageant of the Press - A Survey of 125 Years of Iowa Journalism
Petersen, WIlliam J

Iowa State Historical Society. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2106) Pageant of the Press - A Survey of 125 Years of Iowa Journalism
Petersen, WIlliam J

Iowa State Historical Society. Good. 1962. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2107) Pageant of the Press - a Survey of 125 Years of Iowa Journalism
Petersen, WIlliam J

Iowa State Historical Society. Fair. 1962. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Black and clear tape around spine and on cover. ; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2108) 5000 Years of Art from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Wooden, Howard E

Wichita KS: Wichita Art Museum, 1977. Printed wrappers, 100pp. Catalog for the Inaugural Exhibition of The New Wichita Art Museum (October 23, 1977 thru January 15, 1978). Bright, crisp, colorchip at spine top, wrappers lightly rubbed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ART. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2109) 40+3- Forty Years with Benefit of Clergy -- Three Without!
A. Lewis O

Hutchinson KS: Rotherwood Press, 1952. Green cloth, reverse lettering on gilt decoration, vii, 320pp. Inscribed, signed, dated Sept. 16, 1954 on front free endpaper. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a number of chips at top edge & corners & a fingernail-sized open tear on top front edge.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION, SIGNED, KANSAS. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2110) My 96 Years in The Great West Indiana Kansas California
Griffith, Geo. W. E

Los Angeles CA: Geo. W. E. Griffith, 1929. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, x, 284pp plus 3pp poem & addendum, oval photo portrait of author above facsimile signature p.iv, oval photo of author's sister at 93, p.vi, portraits of author & his wife at 23, p.x. Gilding lightly agetoned and quite readable, spine ends lightly bumped, a short area of light bumping along back hinge near center, corners sharp, endpapers & edges moderately toned, text bright white, crisp, clean & pliable. Chapter headings: Pione... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2111) Resources of Kansas. Fifteen Years Experience
Hutchinson, C. C

Topeka KS: C. C. Hutchinson, 1871. Black pebbled cloth, no lettering on spine, blind-stamped border on covers with gilt-stamped ornate lettering on front, publisher's pale green top edge dye, 288pp, Description of [40] Illustrations, Index, advertisement, map affixed to back pastedown. Spine square, ends significantly rubbed & tattered, corners bumped & rubbed to boards, back inner hinge broken through endpapers but quite firm, light dampstain across top 1-1/2" of covers has not affected text which is crisp... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2112) Resources of Kansas. Fifteen Years Experience
Hutchinson, C. C

Topeka KS: C. C. Hutchinson, 1871. Red pebbled cloth, no lettering on spine, blind-stamped border on covers with gilt-stamped ornate lettering on front, 288pp, Description of [40] Illustrations, Index, advertisement, map in back. Spine square, ends significantly rubbed & tattered, corners bumped with tips rubbed to boards, lacking front free endpaper & frontispiece illustration is partially adhered w/small closed tear, edges faded with uneven fore edge, text is crisp, clean, white, supple & quite readable -... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2113) Resources of Kansas. Fifteen Years Experience
Hutchinson, C. C

Topeka KS: C. C. Hutchinson, 1871. Red pebbled cloth, no lettering on spine, blind-stamped border on covers with gilt-stamped ornate lettering on front, 288pp, Description of [40] Illustrations, Index, advertisement, map affixed to back pastedown. Spine square, ends bumped, corners sharp, spine sunned along with a 1-1/2" vertical band onto front cover, edges faded, text is crisp, clean, white, supple & quite readable. This pocket sized book was issued by the State to aid immigrants in legally purchasing and... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2114) Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church [Wichita] Year Book 1914

Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church [Wichita] Year Book 1914
Wichita KS: Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church, 1914. Light gray wrappers, black lettering on front within decorative border, pagination [i] Portrait of Pastor Herbert J. Cockrell, [ii] Blank, [iii] Photo of the Church at corner of Martinson & Maple, [iv] Blank, 1 - 56pp. Includes the names and addresses of the complete Membership Roll, plus lists of officers & members of many of the church organizations; about 20pp of period advertisements of local merchants and businesses. A well preserved copy with a... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2115) Luther College Through Sixty Years, 1861-1921
Norlie, O. M., O. A. Tinglestad & Karl T. Jacobsen (Eds.)

Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1922 Dark brown leather-textured cloth, blind titles & decoration on front board, 512 pp, many photographs, tables, index. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, smudges on some pages, last leaf torn along gutter but still attached to rear free endpaper, long tear to pp 341-2. The need to educate pastors for Lutheran churches of the Norwegian Synod was the original impetus for the founding of Luther College in Decorah, Iowa. This book intersperses a description of... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2116) In Quest of Quality: Hormels First 75 Years
Dougherty, Richard

Austin, MN: George A. Hormel and Company, 1966 Mustard yellow cloth in mustard yellow dj, 357 pp, 105 ill. DJ very lightly soiled with a few small closed tears (largest ¼") along bottom edge; in Brodart archival cover. Company history of George A. Hormel and Company, the Austin, MN meat processor best known as the maker of SPAM. Shipping weight 3 lbs.. . As New/Near Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2117) 1979 Year Book of the Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors
Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors

Minneapolis: Greater Minneapolis Area Board of Realtors, 1978 Maroon cloth with Gopher gold titles and decorations, 218, [114] pp, advertising on endpapers. Contains photos of officers and board of directors; list of committees; code of ethics; by-laws; arbitration manual; multiple listing service (mls) rules, regulations, and operating procedures; commercial-industrial mls by-laws; professional standards of practice; the 1975 injuction prohibiting the Board from setting fees or otherwise restraining trade... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2118) Lady in Law: A Biography of Mabeth Hurd Paige Sketching Seventy Five Picturesque and Dramatic Years as Seen through Her Eyes
Aldrich, Darragh

Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1950 Signed by Author; Red cloth with titles blind-stamped on front board, bound without endpapers--the first and last leaves are pasted to boards, 347 pp, frontispiece, 1 b/w plate, 7 unattributed b/w drawings. Signed by author on half-title. Front hinge starting to tear at bottom, else very good with spine ends turned in, a bit of edge wear, and dusty top edge. DJ corners trimmed, spine sunned, with moderate edge wear and a few small tears; in Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2119) The Magical Years: A Boyhood Remembrance
Benjamin, Walter W

Edina, MN: Beaver's Pond Press, 1999 Beige simulated leather, xvi, 383, [1] pp, numerous photos, bibliography, index. Tail of spine beginning to turn in. DJ has a hint of wear at tail of spine and corners, else as new in Brodart archival cover. In print at $24.95. Memoirs of the author's boyhood in Pipestone, MN during the 1930s. Dr. Benjamin spent most of his career as a professor of ethics at Hamline University in St. Paul.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2120) Argyle, Minnesota -- 100 Years: 1883 - 1983

Argyle, MN: Privately Printed, 1983 White simulated leather with titles screened in blue on front board, 178 pp, map, numerous b&w photos and facsimile documents. Bottom corner of rear board bumped, spine ends turned in, else fine. Published as part of the Argyle centennial celebration in 1983, this history is organized by topic rather than chronologically. Covers the original settlement of the area when land was opened for homesteading, installation of public services such as water, sewer, gas, elec... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 2101 - 2120 of 2190
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 110 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1099)
Fine or New (112)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)
$5-10 (543)
$10-25 (966)
$25-50 (414)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1105)
Paperback (850)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (503)
With dust jacket (1359)
Signed (199)
With photos (267)

Filter by country:
United States (2177)
Canada (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: