cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books

Iowa

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x


Results 21 - 40 of 2115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 106 Next
21) The Custom of the Country
Wharton, Edith

The Custom of the Country
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped ruled box on front with title lettering within, author's name below, blind-stamped ruled border near edge of front cover, vi, 594pp. Book is square, with reasonably firm binding, spine slightly faded with ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded, gift note of "Christmas 1913" inked on front pastedown, text is quite bright & clean. "A novel that takes place in the familiar Wharton territories of the... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
22) The Davenport Conspiracy
McKusick, Marshall

Iowa State Archaeologist. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
23) The Davenport Conspiracy
McKusick, Marshall

Iowa State Archaeologist. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 142 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
24) Deadlocked
Goldman, Joel D.V.M

Deadlocked
Stock photo.
NY,NY: Pinnacle Books, 2005. 1st. Ed. FINE. PBO. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE NOVEL. Set in Kansas City, a death row inmate awaits his final morning. Atorney Lou Mason vows that it won't be his last. He beleives the man innocent of murdering a young couple. Store stamp to inside cover, else FINE.. ISBN: 0-7860-1608-6. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Original. Award Nominee, Mystery, Crime, Paperback, Kansas City. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
25) Dodge City
Faulk, Odie B

Dodge City
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. "The Most Western Town of All." SIGNED & INSCRIBED on the half title page by the author, Chairman of the Department of History at Oklahoma State, he sets the record straight between fact & Old Wild West fiction. Tan linen, dark brown lettering on spine, xi, 227pp, chapter notes, bibliography, index, historic photos throughout. Bright, crisp, clean, text edges lightly agetoned.. ISBN: 0195022254. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
26) Early Candlelight
Lovelace, Maud Hart

New York: The John Day Company, 1929 Russett cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [v], 322, [1] pp. Rubbed, extremities frayed, titles just about invisible, boards somewhat soiled, structurally sound & internally clean. Historical novel about early settlers in Minnesota. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. 4th ptg. . G/No dj. 19½ X 13½ cm. ... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
27) Early Algona [and] Eda's cradle
Cowles, Florence Call

Des Moines Register and Tribune. Very Good-. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
28) The Emigrants
Moberg, Vilhelm

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951 Light green cloth, illustrated front board, top edge dyed yellow, xv, 366 pp. Top edge spotted, else VG, boards browned near edges, leaning, corners bumped. DJ soiled, chipped, worn, and browned, price clipped; in Brodart archival cover. Novel of Swedish emigants in 1850, and why they left Sweden. The basis for a movie in the 1970s. By "one of the Swedes left behind by the great wave of migration in the [19th] century.... As a boy in Sweden he read letters fro... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
29) Blue Feather
Jones, Paul

Lyons KS: Prairie Publishers, 1953. Beige cloth, blue lettering & cover art, 171pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED 11/16/53 By AUTHOR. Dust Jacket lightly faded, spine sunned, ends abraded with small closed tears.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE PEOPLES, HISTORICAL NOVEL, SIGNED. ... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
30) AMERICAN FEMINISTS
Riegel, Robert E

LAWRENCE:: Univ. of Kansas Pr.. Minor pencil or ink marks on 25 pp.; flyleaf notes; else G-VG. 1963. ISBN: Hardback; no DJ. 223 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
31) Firebird
Graham, Janice

Firebird
A debut novel set in Kansas, about an affair between an ex-lawyer turned rancher and a concert violinist just back from Europ... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Cinnamon colored boards, dark brown paper covered backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, decoration on front cover, red endpapers, x, 301pp. Includes publisher's bookmark laid in. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author on title page, "To E------ M---- -- All my best -- Janice Graham, July, 1998." Dust jacket with unique "firey" photo of native grasses on front panel. Square, bright, crisp, clean; appears unread. Dust jacket has just a hint of light rubbing. ". . . rich... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
32) Food on the Frontier
Kreidberg, Marjorie

St Paul, Mn.: Minnesota Historical Society, 1975. 313 pp. Minnesota cooking from 1850 to 1900 with selected recipies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
33) Gardner Cowles 1861-1946
Various

Des Moines Register and Tribune. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
34) The Gateway Arch: An Architectural Dream
Moore, Robert J., Jr

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Jefferson National Parks Association, 2005 Beautiful oversize photography book about St. Louis Arch. First Edition. Hard Cover. Brand New/New. Illus. by Photographs. Folio. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
35) The Gauntlet
STREET, James

The Gauntlet
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1945. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth hard cover with black box containing gilt lettering & gilt lines on spine. Light corner bumps & rubs, small shelf dent to head & foot of spine, spine beginning to sun darken. Rough cut pages lightly tanned. Gift inscription on ffep dated Christmas 1945. Page describing book before half title page has a couple of places that are loose from the binding. "...story of a young minister who at last found the... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
36) Barnes's Complete Geography
Monteith, James

New York: American Book Company, 1895. EDITION FOR MINNESOTA AND THE DAKOTAS STATED MAPS, ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOR & BLACK AND WHITE Good olive green decorative cloth. Some wear, soiling, old library tape hinges repaired, slight tanning to interior, some tears. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.16
37) Garden Gimmicks
N/A

Walsworth Bros, Marceline, Missouri, U.S.A, 1953. Soft Cover. Fair-Good. Plastic comb binding. Writing on cover and on 1 page inside. Some wear to covers, pages tanned. Book was sponsored by Women's Society of Christian Serivce of Black Oak Methodist Church in Braymer, MO. Includes a couple of personalized pages about the church and its history. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Missouri Inventory No: 056921. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
38) Their Father's God
Rölvaag, O. E

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1931 Translated by Trygve M. Ager. Quarter cloth w/dec paper-covered boards, vi, 338 pp, [2 adv]. Extremities rubbed, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA, 1" and 2" tears at top & bottom of front hinge, fpd has ink marking "Book Club / Central High School Library", ffep has 1½" tear made by pencil (not extending to edge). Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition in English. . G/No dj. 19½ X 14 cm. ... more information

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
39) GOLDEN FLEECE
Becklund, Jack

St. Martin 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. Promotional material laid in. Sailing on Lake Superior in northeastern Minnesota. ISBN: 0312049838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; 1st Book; Sailing; Minnesota. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
40) GOLDEN DOME
Jepson, Roger W

Des Moines, IA: State of Iowa, 1969. 36 pp. Compiled under direction of Roger W. Jepsen, Lieutenant Governor of Iowa. Souvenir booklet marking 100th anniversary of the Iowa State Capitol Building in Des Moines. Slight foxing on lower front cover, crease mark at corner, and owner name along top edge. 4 pp. color photos and many b/w photos. Narration of history.. Pictorial Wraps. Stapled. Very Good. 6 x 8 3/4". Iowa, Architecture, Des Moines. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 21 - 40 of 2115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 106 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1103)
Fine or New (112)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (508)
$10-25 (934)
$25-50 (411)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1081)
Paperback (798)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (482)
With dust jacket (1319)
Signed (190)
With photos (267)

Filter by country:
United States (2101)
Canada (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: