TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books
Iowa
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x
Results 41 - 60 of 2189
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 109 Next
| 41) |
GOLDEN DOME
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: State of Iowa, 1969. 36 pp. Compiled under direction of Roger W. Jepsen, Lieutenant Governor of Iowa. Souvenir booklet marking 100th anniversary of the Iowa State Capitol Building in Des Moines. Slight foxing on lower front cover, crease mark at corner, and owner name along top edge. 4 pp. color photos and many b/w photos. Narration of history.. Pictorial Wraps. Stapled. Very Good. 6 x 8 3/4". Iowa, Architecture, Des Moines. ... more information
Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Goldman's Anatomy
|
|
|
Arnie Goldman is 25-years-old, an internationally known dealer in rare gems, and the victim of rheumatoid arthritis that keep... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardback; 321 pp.; First Edition (Stated); Signed by author,. Signed. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Great Cooks in the Breadbasket
|
|
|
Wichita KS: American Cancer Society Kansas Div., 1982. Brown & blue original cover art on basket weave print on stiff card stock covers, 190pp including Charts & Index, with original art illustrations throughout. Very slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Plastic/Ring Binding. (Fine). Illus. by Maleta Forsberg. 6" x 9". COOKBOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Ding's Half Century
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Good+. 1962. Hardcover. Sunned cover; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Ding's Half Century
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ding's Half Century
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cooking with Hank
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Privately Printed, 1970 Inscribed by author; Inscribed by Meadows and also signed by Minneapolis Mayor Charles Stenvig on recto of front free endpaper. Violet cloth with titles printed in gold ink on front board and spine, [iv], 171 pp, 8 b&w photos, numerous small line drawings, glossary. Meadows had a cooking show on WTCN TV and hosted a "'tired housewives club,' for women to meet, chat and swap food ideas" at luncheon programs that featured television entertainers an... more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Hawkeye Adventure
|
|
|
Graphic Publishing Company. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 338 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
1949 Hawkeye
|
|
|
State University of Iowa. Very Good. 1949. Hardcover. 474 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
1950 Hawkeye
|
|
|
State University of Iowa. Very Good-. 1950. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 51) |
1949 Hawkeye
|
|
|
State University of Iowa. Good. 1949. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 474 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 52) |
Hawkeye Adventure
|
|
|
Graphic Publishing. Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Signed by the author. ; 331 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 53) |
1950 Hawkeye
|
|
|
State University of Iowa. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 54) |
1950 Hawkeye
|
|
|
State University of Iowa. Very Good-. 1950. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Sunned/stained cover. ; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 55) |
HEALTH AND DISEASE
|
|
|
South Dakota State Board Of Health. G+/NONE. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown and tan boards with minor shelf wear. ; 12mo; 176 pages; No date, but most likely published in the '30's or '40's. The purpose of the volume was to teach South Dakotans about hygene and general health care. . ... more information
Offered by Black Hills Books and Treasures (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
BREAK THE HEART'S ANGER
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 195 pp. Includes Dedication, Prologue, Folk of the World, Great Valley, Chicago, California, New York, Atlantic Passge--East, England, Germany, Vienna, Russia, Notre Dame, Belleau Wood, Atlantic Passage--West, Epilogue at the Core of Earth. Slight browning on page edges.& soil at top of endpapers. Solid, clean. 2 newspaper clippings w/photo laid in: one on Engle's death & one on "Iowa's Poet of the Century." DJ price clipped w/nicks at upper edge, 1/2" closed tear on ... more information
Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 57) |
A Cake for Herbie
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 2001. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful, pictorial, glossy, stapled paperback. Minor corner, edge & spine end rub & bend. Title page has a corner crease. Profusely illustrated in full color. A duck named Herbie enters a poetry reading contest by writing about food. "A: Artie chews, Artie swallows, Artichokes." Does Herbie win the contest & the cake? Unpaginated. Larger print for young readers. A lot of rhyming words. Pages are unmarked. Shipping in the Uni... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 58) |
Climbing Higher
|
|
|
Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1950. Assisting editors . . . M. Lucile Harrison, Annie McCowen & Elizabeth Lehr. Heavy turquoise cloth, yellow & black lettering & cover art, illustrated endpapers on yellow paper, 320pp, vocabulary, illustrations credits to 15 participating artists, acknowledgements to copyright holders. copright 1950 by The Houghton Mifflin Company. A second book, third year reader text. An exceptionally clean, crisp copy with square corners, perfectly bright & clean text; spine ends are very... more information
Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 59) |
Everybody Called Him Cedric
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Twin City Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1970 No edition information on title page; however, this edition precedes the Serendipity Press edition, and the publisher sponsored the subject's program on WCCO radio. Blue cloth with titles printed in gold ink on front board, [xii], 330 pp, 27 b/w photos. Leaning slightly, a small stain to bottom edge, spine ends curled in and slightly worn. DJ moderately rubbed, spine faded, with small tears and chips along top and bottom edges; in Brod... more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Hinckley Fire
|
|
|
New York: Comet Press. 1954. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ small edge tears, protected in. mylar. Stamp of E. Charles Hinckley. A nice copy.. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ small edge tears, protected in mylar. Stamp of E. Charles Hinckley. A nice copy. Hard cover Red cloth, gilt titles, illustrated dj. 157 p. Frontis of fire survivors. The authors were survivors of the fire. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



