cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books

Iowa

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x


Results 61 - 80 of 2192
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 110 Next
61) Historical Cookery of the Black Hills
Adamson, Alex

Kay Riordan, 1979. Large paperback in excellent condition, "A collector's book of anecdotes, recipes and pencil sketches that captures some of the magic and the mystery of the Black Hills". Trade Paperback. NF. GASTRONOMY. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
62) Historical Geology
ver Wiebe, Walter A

Historical Geology
Wichita KS, 1934. Pliable tan boards, black cloth backstrip, black lettering on cover, ii, 162pp, index, illustrated throughout with maps, drawings, charts. Printed on recto (right-hand pages) only in typewritten type, with blank verso. "Photo-Lithoprint Reproduction of Author's Manuscript by Edwards Brothers, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan." Spine ends rubbed, covers agetoned with a bit of light soiling, corners bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text quite bright & easily readable with a bit of scattered margina... more information

Offered by Gene\'s Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
63) A History of Carondelet
Harris, NiNi

St. Louis, MO: The Patrice Press, 1991 Very Good; Paperback; 87 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
64) A Book of Adair County History, 1976
March, David D, et al (editors), and Kirksville-Adair County Bicentennial Committee

Kirksville, MO. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover soiled.. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover soiled. Hard cover 448 p., 9"x11.25". Illustrated. Newspaper clipping on Novinger laid in. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
65) Centennial History Of The Archdiocese Of Dubuque
Hoffmann, M. M

Columbia College. Fair. 1938. Hardcover. Water stains. Some cover wear. ; 731 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
66) History and Happenings of the Buchanan County Amish 1914-1997
Nisley, Clara. Hershberger, Miriam

Carlisle Printing. Near Fine. 1999. Hardcover. 491 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
67) Blood Hollow
Krueger, Willaim Kent

Blood Hollow
Stock photo.
A high school student disappears into a Minnesota blizzard after a New Year's Eve party and is later found murdered. The deat... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2004. 1st. Ed. F/F/. Another chapter in the Cork O'Connor series. This case is the most baffling yet. A young Indian boy is accused of the death of his girlfriend.. ISBN: 0743445864. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
68) Hostage
Zimmerman, R.D

Hostage
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1997. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Todd Mills, a gay TV news reporter in Minneapolis, Minnesota is featured in the third book in the series, finds himself investigating a fearful disease -AIDS !. ISBN: 0-385-31983-5. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION MILLS TODD FICTITIOUS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
69) THE ICE HARVEST
Phillips, Scott

THE ICE HARVEST
Stock photo.
London: Picador, 2000. London: Picador, 2000. First Edition UK, Fine in a Fine dustjacket, with publisher's wraparound band intact. Author's first book. Nominated for an Anthony, Barry, Creasy Dagger, Gold Dagger, and an Edgar Award.. ISBN: 0330481371. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Nominee, Mystery, Crime; Kansas; Christmas; First Book;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
70) The Idle Hour
Moody, Virginia Blakemore

Kansas City, MO: Virginia Blakemore Moody, 1980. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very clean, tight copy with single stamp on first page, previous owner name, author's signature. Very solid. Boards show no rubs. Straight spine. Pages bright, white, clean. No dust jacket. (29). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.47
71) Entrepreneurs and Immigrants
Kami, Michael (Ed.)

Chisholm, MN: IRRRB, 1991. 93 pp. Essays on the history of the Minnesota Iron Range. Articles on Native Americans, Finns, Italians, Jews, Cornishmen, Norwegians, Serbs & Croats and their contributions to the history of the area.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
72) IMMORAL
Freeman, Brian

IMMORAL
Stock photo.
The deceit and closed mouths of family and friends make it difficult to discover the fate of two missing girls in this debut ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. LT. Jonathan Stride of the Duluth Police Department, is faced with an ugly case of deju vu. For the second time in a year, a beautiful young girl disappears off the streets. Vanished, no trace.. Stride knows he's dealing with a serial killer, now he has to decide what track to take.. ISBN: 0312340427. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Award Winner, Minnesota, First Novel,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
73) Frontierswomen: The Iowa Experience
Riley

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1994. 2nd. Softcover. new book-excellent-never read. 8vo. Photos - Maps. Explores the economic contributions of women to frontier settlememt & development, & their influence in ed., temparance e ISBN: 0-8138-1471-5.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
74) A History of Iowa
Sage, Leland l

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1974. First. Softcover. Very good--has 1.5" tear top cpver near spine else near new. ~5.25x8.5. A history of the arguments for & against admission as a state and its boundries which would affect slavery ISBN: 0-8138-0716-6.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
75) Iowa: The American Heartland
Arends, John

Iowa: Banker's Trust, 1981. First. Hardcover. Book is good+-tight binding-clean text-nice cover. 4to. Craig Aurness Photos. Name inside cover & first end page. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
76) IOWA ARBOR AND BIRD DAY BOOK: APRIL 25, 1913

Des Moines, IA: Department of Public Instruction, 1913. 109 pp. all printed in sepia on glossy cream paper. Includes article, poetry and prose selections, skits, songs with music and suggested programs. Some writing on covers and notes like "learn this" on a few pages. Covers slightly soiled and spine covering missing 1" at bottom and 1/2" at top. Cover fully attached but fragile. Unusual and interesting book.. Presumed First. Pictorial Wraps. Good. Illus. by Sepia Photos. 6 x 9". Iowa, Ecology, Poetry, ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
77) IOWA THE AMERICAN HEARTLAND
Arends, John (ed.)

Des Moines, IA: Bankers Turst, 1981. 127 pp. Gorgeous 1 and 2 page color photos of Iowa with narrative. Brown Leatherette slipcase. Intro. by Hugh Sidey. Appears to be unread.. Presumed First. Brown Leatherette. Fine/Box, as New. Illus. by Craig Aurness. 8 1/2 x 11". Hardback. Iowa. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
78) DISCOVERING HISTORIC IOWA

Des Moines, IA: State of Iowa. 255 pp. w/index. Cover engraving of Old Capitol in Iowa City. Compiled by State Department of Public Instruction. County by county statistics, history, historic and recreation sites w/illus., Summary of Celebration, Festivals, and Historic Events Observed in Iowa with event, time & location; map of Iowa's Little Colonies (Nationality and Religious Groups). Tiny specks on front cover only.. Spiral, Softcover. Near Fine. 9 x 11". Iowa, History, Education. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
79) CENSUS OF IOWA 1895
McFarland, W.M., Secretary of State

Des Moines, IA: F.R. Conaway., State Printer, 1896. 892 pp. statistics of population, agriculture, manufactures, mining, educational (periodicals published, books published, institutions, libraries), city and county property and finances, railroads, jurisdictions, Register of the Territory of Iowa beginning in Burlington, Nov. 1838, Register of the State of Iowa. Leather corners about 1/2 worn off, leather spine very worn with 2" x 2 1/2" piece missing on bottom. Labels still intact. Original marbled boards... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
80) HURRAH FOR BONNIE IOWA
Murray, Janette Stevenson and Janet Murray Fiske

Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing Co., 1963. 172 pp. Authentic story of 2 families who emigrated from Scotland and came to Iowa in the 1860's written by daughter and grandaughter of the settlers. Pictorial cover. Crease near spine on front from reading and some shelf rubbing on front and back. Clean and solid.. PB. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". Iowa, Pioneers, Biography, Tama. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 61 - 80 of 2192
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 110 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1098)
Fine or New (112)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)
$5-10 (542)
$10-25 (969)
$25-50 (414)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1106)
Paperback (850)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (504)
With dust jacket (1361)
Signed (199)
With photos (265)

Filter by country:
United States (2179)
Canada (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: