TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books
Iowa
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x
Results 141 - 160 of 2209
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 110 Next
| 141) |
Geary and Kansas
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: Chas. C. Rhodes, 1857. "Governor Geary's Administration in Kansas: with a complete history of the territory until July 1857: embracing a full account of its discovery, geography, soil, rivers, climate, products; its organization as a territory, transactions and events under governors Reeder and Shannon, political dissensions, personal rencountres, election frauds, battles and outrages. All fully authenticated. by John H. Gihon, M.D., private secretary of Governor Geary." Red cloth, gilt-let... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 142) |
A Gazetteer of Kansas
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. Bound in blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gold & blue floral design endpapers, 246pp plus ix pp advertisement of other U. S. Geological Survey publications; p.1 Large fold-out Contour Map of Kansas (21" x 34" w/erratum slip attached), p.9 Map of Territory of Kansas, p.10 Maps of Density of Population in 1860, 1870 & 1880, and in 1886, 1890 & 1896, p.12 Maps of Mean annual rainfall and mean annual temperature, p.14 Maps of Geology and magnetic decl... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 143) |
Biographical History of Cloud County, Kansas
|
|
|
Biographies of Representative Citizens, Illustrated with Portraits of Prominent People, Cuts of Homes, Stock, Etc. Professionally rebound in black & green textured leatherette, gilt title lettering on spine, beveled edges, frontis. ill. of Mrs. Hollibaugh Biographer and Historian, 919pp, historical index & biographical index, illustrated throughout with historical photos, n.publ., n.pl., n.d. (ca.1900, assume First Printing). Hand written obituary of Franklin O. Lane laid in. An attractive large volume w... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 144) |
The Kansas Conflict
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. "Late Governor of Kansas" noted under author's name on title page. Olive green lightly pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxiv, 487pp, appendix. Introduction by Isaac T. Goodnow. Presentation Copy: "With Compliments of C. Robinson" inked to front free endpaper. Mr. Robinson was, of course, the first State Governor of Kansas, and eminently qualified to write of the early history of the making of the state, having arrived in Kansas Territory in 1855, observ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 145) |
A History of The Kansas Crusade: Its Friends and Its Foes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1889. Brown finely pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxii, 294pp, appendices, index, plus 6pp publs. advs. Spine very slightl cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges moderately faded, text crisp & clean. Introduction by Rev. E. Everett Hale. Aims to show by what agency Kansas was made a free State. Mr. Thayer is eminently fitted to tell the story, as he was largely instrumental in bringing about the exclusion of slavery from Kansas. As early as 1854, when a Represe... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 146) |
Geary and Kansas:
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. H. C. Whiting, 1857. Governor Geary's Administration in Kansas. With a complete History of the Territory until June 1857. Embracing a full account of its discovery, geography, soil, rivers, climate, products; its organization as a Territory, transactions and events under Governors Reeder and Shannon, political dissensions, personal recountres, election frauds, battles and outrages; with portraits of prominent actors therein. All Fully Authenticated. By John H. Gihon, M.D., ... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 147) |
The Kansas Conflict
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. "Late Governor of Kansas" noted under author's name on title page. Olive green lightly pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxiv, 487pp, appendix. Introduction by Isaac T. Goodnow. Mr. Robinson was, of course, the first Governor of the State of Kansas, and eminently qualified to write of the early history of the making of the state, having arrived in Kansas Territory in 1855, observing the attempted implementation of "The Bogus Statutes" by "The Bogus Legisla... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 148) |
The Kansas Conflict
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. "Late Governor of Kansas" noted under author's name on title page. Olive green lightly pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xxiv, 487pp, appendix. Introduction by Isaac T. Goodnow. Mr. Robinson was, of course, the first Governor of the State of Kansas, and eminently qualified to write of the early history of the making of the state, having arrived in Kansas Territory in 1855, observing the attempted implementation of "The Bogus Statutes" by "The Bogus Legisla... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 149) |
Common Injurious Insects of Kansas
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: University of Kansas, 1892. Dark brown cloth, plain spine, gilt-stamped lettering on front (with author's name erroneously "L. V. Kellogg"), vii, 126pp, appendix, index. Signed, Inscribed & Dated, Dec. '92, on front free endpaper. Spine headband lacking, inner hinges broken thru endpapers & first two leaves loose but binding reasonably firm, text somewhat agetoned, edges faded, quite supple & easily readable.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 150) |
Facts About Kansas
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri: Missouri Pacific Railway, 1901. A comprehensive statistical description of the State of Kansas, compiled from official reports. Pink wrappers, black lettering with Kansas State Seal, 150pp, profusely illustrated with historic photos, much statistical data, plus large fold-out map (24" x 14"). Introduction by John J. Ingalls. "A book for Home-Seekers and Home-Builders. Statistics from State and National Reports. Farm lands, grazing lands, fruit lands. The unsurpassed and limitless r... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 151) |
Annals of the City of Kansas
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri: Frank Glenn Publishing Company, 1950. (Title Continues:) . . . embracing the full details of the Trade and Commerce of the Great Western Plains, together with Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral and Commercial Resources of the country west, south and south-west, embracing Western Missouri, Kansas, the Indian country, and New Mexico. Black cloth, very light blind-stamped bands on spine, gilt-stamped lettering on front within lightly blind-stamped bordering, frontis. ill., "View of t... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 152) |
Bleeding Kansas
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Green cloth, red & yellow lettering on spine with red letter & star decoration on front, x, 307pp, bibliography, index. "The dramatic story of the struggle between the anti-slavery North and the pro-slavery South for possession of Kansas Territory . . ." by a Liberal, Kansas native. SIGNED by Author and dated on front flyleaf (above a gift note to previous owner). Spine ends very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, a tight, square copy with sharp corners, name ink... more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 153) |
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF KANSAS
|
|
|
Norman:: Univ. of Oklahoma Pr.. G-VG, unmarked 8 3/4" x 12" Paperback.. 1978. ISBN: 3d printing. xxxii + 70 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 154) |
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF KANSAS
|
|
|
Norman:: Univ. of Oklahoma Pr.. VG, unmarked 9" x 12" Paperback.. 1972. ISBN: viii + 140 + xxxii pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 155) |
Kansas; A Bicentennial History
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1976. VERY GOOD to FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark Gray with "States and Nation" logo in gilt on front. Red box with gilt lettering on spine. Extremely light corner bumps. 1/4" chip to leading edge of pages near back of book. Colorful slick dust jacket with minor edge & corner bumps & rubs. One 1/2" closed tear close to spine on bottom front, one 1/8" closed tear to top back. Small photograph & short biography of author on back flap. From the "... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 156) |
The Kansas Home Cook-Book. Cookery Americana
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1973. FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy leatherette hard cover with gilt design & title on front & spine. A slight amount of bindery wrinkling to spine gutters. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. This is a reprint of the Fifth Edition, 1886, published by Crew & Bro., Booksellers & Publishers, Leavenworth, Kansas. Originally printed in 1874. Introduction and Suggested Recipes by Louis Szathmary. "Cookery Americana is a series of 27 co... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 157) |
Bird, Kansas
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. 1st Am. Ed. Hardbound. 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 158) |
Kansas City Chiefs
|
|
|
Creative Education Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, boards rubbed, book well read. Color pictures inside. Reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0886823706 Inventory No: 002733. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 159) |
History of the Birds of Kansas
|
|
|
No Publisher Info, 1891. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in maroon cloth, wear and rubbing. Missing title page, copyright page, endpapers. Previous owner (A.H. Corider of Kansas City) wrote a lot of personal notes in margins about his own experience with the birds. Plates have writing on them, one is loose and chipped. Otherwise text block is intact. Usable reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 004640. . This book i... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 160) |
Frontier Community: Kansas City to 1870
|
|
|
University of Missouri Press, Columbia, Missouri, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Book is tight, clean, great condition. Light shelfwear. Dj has some rubbing, small chip at top of spine. Laid in is 4 page foldout reprint of Harper's Weekly from 1888. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 010451. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1099)Fine or New (112)
New (53)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (563)
$10-25 (963)
$25-50 (413)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1103)Paperback (871)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (498)With dust jacket (1362)
Signed (197)
With photos (266)
Filter by country:
United States (2196)Canada (13)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















