cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) Books

Iowa

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Midwest / West North Central (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD) x


Results 161 - 180 of 2209
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 110 Next
161) Bleeding Kansas
Nichols, Alice

Bleeding Kansas
New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Green cloth, red & yellow lettering on spine with red letter & star decoration on front, x, 307pp, bibliography, index. "The dramatic story of the struggle between the anti-slavery North and the pro-slavery South for possession of Kansas Territory . . ." by a Liberal, Kansas native. SIGNED by Author and dated on front flyleaf (above a gift note to previous owner). Spine ends very lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, a tight, square copy with sharp corners, name ink... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
162) A History of Kansas
Arnold, Anna E

Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1929. Gray cloth, black lettering, blind emboss border with artwork on cover, 250pp, appendix, index, illustrated. A later printing of the revised 1919 edition. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped & rubbed, covers lightly rubbed, edges faded, text generally clean with a bit of scattered marginalia, names & notes on endpapers.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HISTORY, REFERENCE, KANSAS. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
163) A Kansan Abroad
Prentis, Noble L

A Kansan Abroad. 1878. Cloth.Topeka: Kansas Publishing House. 1878. Second edition. Duodecimo. Cloth. Good. Some wear to the extremities. Foot of spine is frayed. Previous owner's name in pencil on front fly. Rear interior hinge is starting.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
164) A Kansan Abroad
Prentis, Noble L

Geo. W. Martin, Topeka, Kansas, 1878. Hard Cover. Poor. 240 pages, a couple of pages of publisher's ads. The binding is poor, the original red boards are loose, spine is mostly missing. However, the pages are clean; tight to backstrip; a great book to rebind. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 048561. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
165) The Kid From Kansas
Olson, Carl E

The Kid From Kansas
Wichita KS: Olson Edwards Music Co, 1912. SHEET MUSIC. Words & music. Composer: Carl E. Olson. 6pp. Cover illustration of a young couple clad in the latest Parisian fashion walking their large dog. "He's meant for me. He's a sunflower true and a jay hawker blue, oh he's the Kid, the Kid, the Kid, the Kid, from Kansas." Spine wholy split, numerous closed edge tears, reinforced w/clear archival tape, little fingernail-size open tear at bottom edge, creases & stresslines, finger-sized delamination near bottom ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
166) The Kid From Kansas
Olson, Carl E

The Kid From Kansas
Wichita KS: Olson Edwards Music Co, 1912. SHEET MUSIC. Words & music. Composer: Carl E. Olson. 6pp. Cover illustration of a young couple clad in the latest Parisian fashion walking their large dog. "He's meant for me. He's a sunflower true and a jay hawker blue, oh he's the Kid, the Kid, the Kid, the Kid, from Kansas." Spine wholy split, numerous closed edge tears, reinforced w/clear archival tape, little fingernail-size open tear at bottom edge, creases & stresslines, finger-sized delamination near bottom ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
167) Killing Cousins
MacPherson, Rett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Missouri genealogist Torie O'Shea's fifth case takes her back to the 1930's. ISBN: 0312-26689-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENEALOGIST, MISSOURI, WOMAN SLEUTH. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
168) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977 Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
169) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977 Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges and covers slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
170) The Artist in the Kitchen
Scott, Bebe [editor]; Maritz, Ann [editor]

St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Art Museum , 1977 Very good, spiral bound paperback (metal spiral), edges and covers slightly rubbed. 295 pp. Color plates at divider pages, numerous b&w plates throughout. Art and recipes. Friends of the St. Louis Art Museum.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9 1/2 By 6". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
171) CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY: THE IOWA DIARY OF JAMES L. BRODERICK, 1876-1877
Horton, Loren N. (ed.)

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1976. 136 PP. w/index & notes. Visiting Englishman's impression of the area around Dubuque in the 1870's. Signed by Horton (ed.) & Ed Purcell, who did the design. Illus. with maps & b/w photos & drawings.. First Edition. PB. As New. 6 x 9". Iowa, History. ... more information

Offered by Carroll M. Proctor, Ph.D. (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
172) The Character of the Country: the Iowa Diary of James L. Broderick 1876-1877
Horton, Loren N. editor

Iowa State Historical Department. Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 136; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
173) LAND OF THE COYOTE
Cochell, Shirley Holmes

Ames: Iowa State University Press. VG/G. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Cloth cover in very good condition. First fep has bookplate residue. DJ has 1/2" chip to top of spine, and some corner wear. Just good . ; 8vo ; 193 pages; Classic about early homesteading in the Dakota Territory. First edition becoming scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Black Hills Books and Treasures (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
174) LAND OF THE DACOTAHS
Nelson, Bruce

Minneapolis: University Of Minnesota Press. VG/Fair. 1947. Hard Cover; Second Printing. 8vo ; 354 pages; History of the upper Missouri region. Special emphasis on the Black Hills. Book is in very good condition . Jacket has some edge tears and general wear but protected by mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Black Hills Books and Treasures (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
175) Boomtown Landmarks: Discover Duluth
Hertzel, Laurie (Editor)

Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers, 1993. Clean text. Book corners slightly bumped. Book cover shows some edgewear.. ISBN: 0938586505. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Marsaa, Kathryn. DULUTH MINNESOTA LANDMARKS TRAVEL TOURISM. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
176) BrainerdBound: Landmarks to the Lakes
Rustad, Mark; Johnson, Curtis; Utter, Mark

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Landmark Publishing, Inc., 2004. Clean text. Book contains gorgeous color photographs! Closed 5" tear through middle of p.157. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket covered with clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0972673806. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. BRAINERD BOUND LANDMARKS TO THE LAKES BRAINERDBOUND MINNESOTA TRAVEL DESCRIPTION UPPER MIDWEST. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
177) The Last Chance Kid
Airy, Loren

Laurance Press. Very Good-. 1979. Paperback. Some cover creasing and soiling. ; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
178) The Last Cattle Drive
Day, Robert

Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1984. Brown cloth, black lettering on spine, maps on endpapers, 223pp. Second printing of the 1983 reprint. Originally published by Putnam in 1977. Crisp, clean. Appears unread. Includes a laid-in promotional copy of the trade paperback cover, with artwork by Kent Schmidt.. ISBN: 0700602437. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERARY FICTION, WESTERN KANSAS. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
179) Gifts from Decorah Laurah
Glawe, Dennis

Author-House. Very Good. 2006. Paperback. 1425932932 . 658 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
180) Compiled Laws of Kansas 1885
Dassler, C. F. W

Compiled Laws of Kansas 1885
Topeka KS: Geo. W. Crane Co., 1886. Compiled Laws of Kansas 1885. Being a Compilation of All the Laws of a General Nature based upon the General Statutes of 1868 (embracing all of said statutes unrepealed) Together with Subsequent Enactments, including the Session Laws of 1885, with references to decisions. (Second Edition . . . With New Expanded Index). Contemporary brown leather, four raised ribs on spine, gilt lettering on maroon panel, decorated with burned-in fine lines bordering and crosshatching o... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Law Books

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)


Results 161 - 180 of 2209
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 110 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1099)
Fine or New (112)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (563)
$10-25 (963)
$25-50 (413)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1103)
Paperback (871)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (498)
With dust jacket (1362)
Signed (197)
With photos (266)

Filter by country:
United States (2196)
Canada (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: