TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA) Books
New York
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA) x
Results 1 - 20 of 8737
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 437 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
small folio, original half calf, marbled paper covered boards, very worn, corners worn through, spine mostly chipped away, boards scuffed and worn, some water staining, otherwise good, 173 pages manuscript entries written in ink. This docket book contains cases #247 thru #972, dated April 1818 through January 1824. The docket covers the 13th District Court of Chester County as the constables in the cases all appear to be from the area that court covered in the northern areas of the county (East & ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Erie, PA: Benet Press for Erie, Pennsylvania Branch American Association of University Women, 1982 260 pp., original wrappers, good, minor shelf wear, "duplicate" ink stamp on title, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
West Chester: Horace F. Temple, Printer, 1902 privately printed, first edition, octavo, portrait, 122 pp., plates, original cloth, some soiling and wear to covers, else very good. Very scarce reminiscence by Logan who served with Company A of the 2nd West Virginia (Union) Infantry. Dornbusch II:1517 OCLC locates six copies. . ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 4) |
ADIRONDACK ALBUM
|
|
|
Schenectady, New York: Outdoor Associates, 1974, 1974. Soft Cover. G+. 8.5"x11". An unusual view of New York State's famous North Country by a veteran reporter-photographer, containing with text more than 300 illustrations of past and present. Yellow and brown spine and cover with letters on cover in white. 199 pages with photo or diagram on almost every page. First page taped in at inner edge. Some other pages taped in but most are in good condition.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
THE ALIENIST
|
|
|
Random 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Author's first mystery. Anthony Award Winner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FIRST MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME, AWARD WINNER, NEW YORK CITY,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
ACCESS FOR ALL
|
|
|
New York: The New York Community Trust, 1992. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A guide for people with diabilities to New York City Cultural Institutions. A clean and tight copy of the book. 140 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 7) |
Amagansett
|
|
|
Conrad Labarde is a fisherman in Amagansett, on Long Island, in 1947--just at the time when the place is being discovered by ... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. 1st Ed. very light soiling at pages edge, else fine in DJ. WINNER OF THE CREASEY DAGGER FOR FIRST NOVEL. Small town sheriff seekks killer in Post War Long Island.. ISBN: 0399151842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, FICTION, HISTORICAL, ROMANCE, NEW YORKLONG ISLAND. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 8) |
Amos and Abraham
|
|
|
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Steve Myers. An entertaining story of respect and understanding we can learn from. Abraham, a young Hasidic Jewish boy from the city, becomes friends with Amos, a young Amish boy living on a farm in Lancaster, PA during a visit to Amos' farm. In their differences they find companionship. Cute, colorful cartoon-like illustrations by Steve Myers on every page. Recommended for ages 5 to 10. Publish... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE ANCIENT ADIRONDACKS
|
|
|
Time-Life. Fine with no dust jacket 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf board rubbing on back showing. Other minor handling. Color photo on front/blk cloth spine. Gives history, maps, native American info, etc. Beautiful photography. ; The American Wilderness Series; Color Photographs; 9x101/4; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Allegheny Angels
|
|
|
Portland, TN: Mountain Valley Publishing, LLC, 2007. 6" x 9" 248 pp. A new, unread copy. Like new but gently handled by the author when he signed it. On the second page, under the short prologue, the author signed 'J.A. Di Carlo.' "Forget interstates, fast cars, big rigs, and road rage. Instead, read about a forgotten place from the 1920s and 1930s called Irontown, famous for making producst regarding steel. Ripley's Believe It or Not once called Dunbar one of the busiest little p... more information
Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
ASHES TO ASHES
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st ed. Very slight soiling to yellow boards else near fine in dust jacket. Featuring John Putnam Thatcher of Sloan Guaranty Trust.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery and Crime, New York, John Putnam Thatcher,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ashland Academy
|
|
|
Cornwellville, NY: Hope Farm Press, 1979 Edges of covers darkened, stain on rear cover, 76 pages.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. Illus. by With Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
AZRAEL
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press, 1987. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-89296-203-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; ESPIONAGE, NEW YORK, SUSPENSE, THRILLER. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
BERKSIANA 1776-1976
|
|
|
Reading, PA: The Berksiana Foundation. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) signed by the author. (1976). HC. 350pp. A Treasury Of The Historical And The Whimsical Chronicles, Legends And Anecdotes That Have Made The City Of Reading & The County Of Berks The Land Of Pleasant Living. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Big Apple Almanac
|
|
|
Willow Street, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Red Rose Studio, 1989. 11.5 x 6.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. Little-known stories about New York City's hectic past from the cartoon that originated in New York Newsday. 109 pages. Review copy. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 16) |
THE ANNALS OF BINGHAMTON OF 1840
|
|
|
New York: The Broome County Historical Society, 1967. This hard cover book has a green cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about the history of Binghamton, New York. The owner's name is written on the 1st blank page. 254 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ANNALS OF BINGHAMTON OF 1840, WITH AN APPRAISAL, 1840-1967
|
|
|
Binghamton, N.Y.: The Broome County Historical Society and the Old Onaquaga Historical Society, 1967. This book is bound in green library boards with gilt spine lettering. Average library markings; mostly a clean, tight copy. This edition of Wilkinson's classic history of the settlement of Binghamton includes Tom Cawley's "appraisal," which picks up where Wilkinson left off and traces the history of the city into the mid-20th century. Hart, better known as Johnny Hart, creator of the newspaper com... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.20
|
|
| 18) |
Blairstown
|
|
|
Charleston, S.C.: Arcadia, 1998. 128 pages. Part of the Images of America Series. Illustrations on every page. Blairstown lies along the Blue Mountains. Very minor crease on top corner of cover and first couple of pages.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Soft Cover. Very Good to Excellent/No. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Strawberry Mansion Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLIZZARD '66
|
|
|
Syracuse, N.Y.: The Scotsmen Press, 1966. This special publication of the Scotsmen Press chronicles the blizzard that hit upstate New York in 1966. This is an oversized tabloid-style publication, folded down the middle. The center crease, and gently bent corners, are the only notable wear to this publication, which looks as bright and crisp as the day it rolled off the press. Cover has a large photo with blue lettering and detail; inside photos are black-and-white. 24 pages; approx. 11"x16".. Soft... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
BLOOMINGDALE'S
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0151132194 . Shelf wear and open tears to DJ. ; The detailed story about one of the most famous department stores in the world. Illustrated with numerous b&w photographs from the Bloomingdale family archive ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 229 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3900)Fine or New (761)
New (179)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (431)$5-10 (1308)
$10-25 (4112)
$25-50 (1663)
$50-100 (702)
$100-250 (351)
$250-500 (105)
$500-1,000 (42)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4071)Paperback (4077)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2676)With dust jacket (3406)
Signed (512)
With photos (1100)
Filter by country:
United States (8620)Canada (76)
United Kingdom (35)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




