cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books

Massachusetts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x


Results 1 - 20 of 4111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 206 Next
1) ADRENALINE
Eidson, Bill

Forge, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Boston; Massachusetts. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
2) The Allagash
DIETZ, LEW

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press. Very Good. 1968. Soft Cover. 0896210006 . Illustrated by George Loh. 264 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. Reprint. From the publisher: This remote region, once the hunting ground of the Abnaki Indians, still remains a woodman's world of paddle and portage, of wild trout, of the night crying loon. The Allagash story is more than colorful, it is unique in American history. It is rife with many stories - of wilderness lovers like Thoreau, of ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Arundel
Anonymous

Maine: Published by the author. 1991. Paperback. VG++; no pagificatio pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Augusta
Sleeper, Frank H

Dover, New Hampshie: Arcadia ( 1995 ). First printing, VG in wrappers, 128 pp, moderate & harmless crease to bottom left hand side area of rear book cover has now been reinforced internally with clear packing tape-all is well, paperback format. This book was published @ $16.99. This is a great copy, very tight & bright, and COMPLETELY clean as new linen internally.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Backlash
Gosling, Paula

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. 1st. Ed. FINE/NEAR FINE. DJ shows nicks to top and bottom of spine, else fine. Jack Stryker, a homicide cop, and Kate Trevorne, an English professor, in Michigan, are featured in the third book in this series.. ISBN: 0-38524995-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. STRYKER JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Bait
Abel, Kenneth

Jack Walsh was drunk when his car plowed into the son of Boston's Mafia don. Marked for death and facing criminal charges, Ja... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1994. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Boston locale.. ISBN: 0-385-31190-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL POLICE PROCEDURAL WALSH JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER; DEBUT NOVEL;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Bangor
Shaw, Richard R., compiler

Dover, NH: Arcadia Publishing, 1997 Very Good; softcover, 1997 reprint; pictorial wraps, just sl corner wear, a bit of rubbing; text block is unmarked. Wonderful collection of black and white photographs of the "Queen City of the East" from its early days to the 1950s. Provides a vi sual history in over 200 photos of the city. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) Bloodline
Boyle, Gerry

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. While doing research for an article on unwed mothers, McMorrow interviews a teenage mother, Missy Hewitt, who had given her baby up for adoption. Twenty-four hours later, Missy is found dead.. ISBN: 0399140301. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. JOURNALISTS FICTION MCMORROW JACK FICTITIOUS/MAINE/ UNWED MOTHER/MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Bloodstream
GERRITSEN, TESS

Bloodstream
Stock photo.
Dr. Claire Elliott and her teenage son Noah have just moved from the big city to Tranquility, Maine, in search of solace afte... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Another medical detection tile from the author of the AWARD WINNING " VANISHED ". ISBN: 067101675x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MAINE FICTION/ MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE BODY IN THE BASEMENT
Page, Katherine Hall

Pix agrees to check on the progress of a summer cottage Faith and her husband Tom are having built. When Pix finds the stiff ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. 1st ed., fine in dust jacket, very light rubbing at corners. SIGNED COPY. Laid in is a bookmark for the book. Faith Fairchild's cottage on Maine's Sanpere Island is taking longer than expected to be built--that's why the body clutching the quilt was found.. ISBN: 0-312-11470-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FAIRCHILD FAITH SIBLEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MAINE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CATERERS CATERING SIGN... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
11) THE BAYPORT BOOMERANG;
Goss, Leroy E.:

Goss/Courier-Gazette, Rockland, ME., 1972. VG/VG in protective mylar. 189 pgs. Taking place along the shores of Midcoast Maine, the story of a big -city newspaper reporter who returns to Maine to buy and edit the "Bayport Independent". Although fictitious, it is ba sed on the sights and sounds of small-town living in Maine. Very nice clean copy.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) THE BOOK OF BOSTON
Shackleton, Robert

Penn Pub. ; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. B0000D5KGW . Gilt stamping on dark blue boards is faded as well as the boards . Beginning fray at spine tips. Front hinge crack. Light foxing one end pages. Inked name/ address on end page. Same date first edition. Index. Color frontispiece and several full page B&W plus many textual illustrations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Boston
Highsmith, Carol M.; Landphair, Ted

Boston
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publications,U.S., 1997 Jacket shows some light wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) BOSTON BASIN BICYCLE BOOK:
Goldfrank, Edward/Goldfrank, Janice/Humez, Alexander/Humez, Nicholas:

David R. Godine, Boston., 1975. VG oversize SOFTCOVER in stiff illustrated wraps. 221 pgs. A collection of 30 interlocking bicycle rides that provide a thorough sampling of the Boston Basin and surrounding area enclosed by Route 128. Each route provides a brief commentary about the features, sights and sounds. Historical and topographical introductions and maps throughout. Includes B/W photographs. Very nice clean tight copy with minimal wear. A nostalgic and look at Boston in the 70s.. First Edit... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Boston
Kennedy, Edward M

Boston
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1966. HB w/DJ, 154pp [VG/G; very little wear to book; DJ has several large chips & tears, & is moderately scuffed, soiled & creased].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sirkis, Nancy. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
16) Boston Architecture
Freeman, Donald (ed.)

Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, for the Boston Society of Architects, 1970. PB, 122pp [G; covers mildly soiled & scuffed; spine lightly rubbed & creased; a few inked marginal notes].. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
17) Boston Architecture
Freeman, Donald (ed.)

Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, for the Boston Society of Architects, 1974. PB, unpaginated, 0.25 x 9 x 9 inches; [VG; covers mildly scuffed, soiled & sunned; corners rubbed; slight page curl].. 3rd Pr. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
18) Boston / Architecture
Freeman, Donald (ed.)

Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1971. PB, 122pp; 0.375 x 9 x 9 inches; [VG; covers lightly soiled & scuffed; handwritten date "1970" in ink below title on front cover; LAID IN: a small, tourist-style street & subway map of Boston]. 2nd Pr. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
19) Aspects of Boston
BERCHEN, WILLIAM and URSULA

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1975. Hard Cover. 128 pages, circa 100 illustrations in color and black & white, cloth, dust jacket, oblong, 11" x 9", fine. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Boston
Williams, China

Boston
Stock photo.
Chronicle, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.55)


Results 1 - 20 of 4111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 206 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2231)
Fine or New (623)
New (143)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (337)
$5-10 (684)
$10-25 (1821)
$25-50 (733)
$50-100 (344)
$100-250 (167)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2056)
Paperback (1560)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1305)
With dust jacket (2034)
Signed (379)
With photos (365)

Filter by country:
United States (3983)
Canada (100)
United Kingdom (23)
India (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: