TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books
Massachusetts
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Results 181 - 200 of 4095
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 205 Next
| 181) |
HARVARD ADVERTISING AWARDS 1929:
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,, 1930. FIRST EDITION. VG in red cloth with raised gilt insignia on cover, gilt lettering. 109 pgs. A fablous selection of advertising that provides reproductions and interpretations of those advertisements and advertising campaigns considered by juries for the Harvard Advertising Awards as most distinguished among the material submitted for their consideration. From advertising text, illustration, headline, typography, specificity, institutional character, scientific research a... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 182) |
FAIR HARVARD
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Pictorial board; Minor dust; Photos by Sam Chamberlain . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 183) |
HARVEST OF BONES
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Vermont setting. Her 2nd book.. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Vermont;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 184) |
HAWTHORNE'S COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. good+, green cloth w/gilt stampings (hardcover). 1913. HC. 348pp. A nice clean and tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 185) |
Haymarket
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1970. PB, unpaginated, 7.8 x 9.8 inches [VG; covers mildly scuffed & creased, corners & hinges rubbed].. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 186) |
GAY HEAD CONSPIRACY
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1973. 1st ed. Page edges and cloth starting to fox else near fine in price clipped dj. Set on Martha's Vineyard. Mystery by this famed Biographer of Hemingway.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, MARTHA'S VINEYARD, ISLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, NEW ENGLAND,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 187) |
HEARTS AND BONES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Avon, 1996. 1st ed. very light wear else near fine in price clipped dust jacket. 1786 Maine setting. Highly regarded Author's first mystery. Nominated for EDGAR, ANTHONY, AGATHA, BARRY, DILYS and MACAVITY AWARDS.. ISBN: 038097351-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; HISTORICAL; NEW ENGLAND; MAINE; MYSTERY & CRIME, Award Nominee, Debut,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 188) |
HEARTWOOD
|
|
|
Peoples Book Club. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1945. Hardcover. Special edition for PBC. Salmon cloth boards. Green banner/gold lettering. Minor pale spots on boards. Inked ownership. VERY nice illustrated endpapers. Light pge browning. DJ has minor edge chips/nicks. DJ spine is sun darkened/bit brittle. ; 8vo; 355 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 189) |
ANGELS IN HEAVEN
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. 4th Vic Daniel title;. ISBN: 0892964839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Private Eye; California;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 190) |
HER BOSTON EXPERIENCES:
|
|
|
Boston: L.C. Page & Co., , 1900. 6th prtg. VG in bright red cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. 208 pgs. with 4 additional pages of book ads. First published in the Ladies' Home Journal, this is a wonderful blend of story and Boston history during the late 1800 s. Allston speaks of her first impressions of the city, the people, the arts and much more. Includes illustrations of the Charles River from Harvard Bridge, Symphone rehearsal, Trinity Chuch, Boston Art Museum and other histo... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 191) |
Hidden Boston and Cape Cod
|
|
|
Ulysses Press, 1999. 4th ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Poor. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hidden Boston & Cape Cod. ... more information
Offered by jerebooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 192) |
The Appletons of Beacon Hill
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 0316839183 . Index, notes, illustrations. A biography of the elite family of 19th century Boston society, the Appletons. Jacket tattered and rubbed. Mauve cloth binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 193) |
Hidden Gardens of Beacon Hill
|
|
|
Beacon Hill Garden Club, Boston, 1987. 1/4 Leather. Near Fine. Illustrator: Burgin, Southie. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift inscription else unmarked. Limited edition of 150 copies bound in 1/4 Niger goatskin over dutch cloth. Faint shelfwear. Illustrator: Burgin, Southie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Gardens Boston Inventory No: 033283. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 194) |
BOSTON. City On A Hill
|
|
|
Windor Publications: , 1984. first edition, 240 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Accompanying the text are carefully researched historical and contemporary photographs and illustrations thatan inimate glimpse of the city. And the special "Partners in Progress" chapter includes capsule histories of many of Boston's leading businesses." FINE- HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine-/Fine-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 195) |
BEAR HILL GOLF CLUB. Centennial 1900 - 2000
|
|
|
Bear Hill Golf Club:, 2000. 123 pages profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The historical perspective of the first 100 years of the Bear Hill Golf Club in Waltham, Massachusetts. FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 196) |
Hidden Gardens of Beacon Hill
|
|
|
Beacon Hill Garden Club, 1972. Large paperback in excellent condition, has a few slightly tanned areas on the cover as its only flaw, features color photos of these gardens accompanied by descriptive text on each facing page. Trade Paperback. NF. Horticulture Boston. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 197) |
Historic Connecticut
|
|
|
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, CR 1934, 343 pages w/index. Originally published under the title "Connecticut Trilogy". Dust jacket has many tears, large piece missing on bottom, a small piece on top, covers blue with gold lettering and illu strated spine is fading. Overall good. Illus. with photos by Samuel Chamberlain, pen and ink sketches by author. Illus. endpapers. A friendly, informal but authoratative story of the oldest Connecticu t towns, legends and lores, relics and abiding charm. Ne... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 198) |
Historic Boston
|
|
|
"Historic Boston" published by Rowding Distributing Company in 1964. Inside the pages are in excellent condition and the illustrations are in black and white on glossy paper. The cover is soft. The binding is faded, there is no other wear. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 199) |
Enduring Faith: The History Of The Deering Community Church 1789-1989
|
|
|
New Hampshire Bindery. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0962818909 . Blue boards with Gilt Titles showing modest edge and corner wear, gentle bumps to corners. Clean, crisp and tight within. UNMARKED. DJ presents light rubbing, light edge and corner wear with a 2 inch closed tear at front fold, repaired w archival acid free tape, and all over protected in acid free mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Boomer's Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $189.79
|
|
| 200) |
General History of Connecticut
|
|
|
Published by Appleton in 1877. 285 pages with index and 1 page ad. Blue covers with paper title on spine and front cover, slight spots on cover. Overall good+. From the 1st settlement under George Fenwick to the latest period of am ity with Great Britain prior to revolution. Added are appendixes,notes and extracts from letter verifying important statements made by author by Samuel Jarvis McCormick. Contains 2nd preface by McCorm ick and states that James Hammond Trumbull attempted to throw discredit on this... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2210)Fine or New (621)
New (143)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (318)$5-10 (682)
$10-25 (1815)
$25-50 (734)
$50-100 (349)
$100-250 (172)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2056)Paperback (1556)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1304)With dust jacket (2007)
Signed (380)
With photos (367)
Filter by country:
United States (3969)Canada (100)
United Kingdom (22)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



