TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books
Massachusetts
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Results 41 - 60 of 4116
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 206 Next
| 41) |
Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardbound. large hardback; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Barns of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, Ltd., 2007 From Provincetown to Woods Hole, barns in the English and New England styles dot the landscape of Cape Cod's fifteen townships. Over 340 beautiful color photos display these fascinating structures to their best advantage, including many colorful details. Wooden and stone barns alike appear here, dating from the eighteenth through the twentieth centuries. They were built for sheltering animals, grain, cranberries, strawberries, turnips, and asparagus. Cape Cod's only full-si... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 43) |
Backroad Bicycling : Cape Cod
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 2001. Softcover, 219 pages in very good condition. Back Country Guide. Previous owner's name in book. Backroad bicycling on Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket. 1st printing, 2nd edition. 25 tours on Cape Cod. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Best of Cold Blood
|
|
|
NY, NY: MJF Books, 1998. 1st Ed. FINE/FINE. A fine collection of short stories by the finest mystery writers Canada has to offer the world.. ISBN: 1-56731-800-2. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. CANADIAN SHORT STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE ARCHITECTS OF THE AMERICAN COLONIES
|
|
|
Barre Publishers: 1968. 205 pages, drawings by Suzanne Carlson. "John Millar deals solely with colonial architects and the buildings they designed from New Hampshire to South Carolina and not with the product of carpenters and master builder. Over two hundred line drawings document their work." FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Boston in Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB, no DJ, 95pp, 7.3 x 9.8 inches; [VG/-; ex lib; corner bumped; minor shelfwear].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dreyer, Peter H. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 47) |
Boston in Color
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hastings House, 1977. HB w/DJ, 95pp. 7.3 x 9.8 inches; [FINE/FINE].. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dreyer, Peter H. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Birds of Concord
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1949. HB, no DJ, 340pp, 1.1 x 5.5 x 8 inches; [VG/-; spine sunned; mild edgewear & scuffing of boards; 2 corners bumped; pages yellowing; inscribed in pencil on front free endpaper].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 49) |
Connecticut Beautiful
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Pub. in coöperation with Old America Company by the Garden City.... 1935. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. Illustrated by Illustrated by the author with pictures.... 256 p. illus. , plates. 26 cm ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Connecticut Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardbound. 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 51) |
Connecticut
|
|
|
A Guide to Its Roads. Lore and People. Published by Houghton Mifflin, CR 1938, 593 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears o/w good+. American Guide Series, black and white illustrations, maps. No map in back. New England, Connecticut, history, americana, travel.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 52) |
Connecticut Beautiful
|
|
|
Published by Garden City Publ., in cooperation with Old America Co., CR 1922, 1925, 2nd, 256 pages w/index. Dust jacket has many tears, brown cover with gold and illustrations are very good. Ink inscr iption on front endpapers. Tercentenary Edition. Photos and drawings by author. New England, Connecticut, americana, history.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 53) |
CONNECTICUT COMPOSERS
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: CT State Federation of Music. very good+, blue cloth (hardcover) w/original plain brown jacket. 1935. HC. 125pp. The object in compiling this volume is to place at the disposal of The Connecticut State Federation of Music Clubs and the music-loving public in general, a convenient, alphabetical reference to "Connecticut Composers", a biographical sketch of each, and a list of their published and unpublished compositions. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 54) |
Contrast and Consistency. Congoleum
|
|
|
Congoleum (Circa 1985). Very Good. Hard Cover. 40 pages (20 leaves), illustrations (some in color), pictorial cloth, 11 by 12 inches. "The men and women of Congoleum possess a rich heritage of industrial innovation, product quality, and managerial leadership. They take pride in Congoleum's growth - from three diverse and independent operations to one of America's twenty largest privately held companies. This is a review of that success." Home Furnishings - Congoleum Resilient Flo... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 55) |
A COP'S COP:
|
|
|
Boston: Quinland Press, , 1985. VG/VG in archival quality protective mylar. 294 pgs. Boston police officer's fascinating account of his 38 years of service--from police officer, first head of Boston's Drug Control Unit, Chief of Field Services to his return t o a desk job after being seriously wounded by gunfire. Filled with anecdotes, stories and bits of wisdom that truly depict police life. Insightful and dramatic as it portrays the heart behind the badge. Enhanced with B/W photographs. Very... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 56) |
Coffin Corner
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2000. 1ST ED. PBO. No store marks, small crease to front side cover. 2nd in a 3 book series.. ISBN: 0425175081. 1st Ed. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. MORGAN TAYLOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 57) |
CONTRARY COUNTRY;
|
|
|
VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1974. VG/VG in protective mylar. 255 pgs. Historical account of the Vermont Yankee heritage with a host of citizens both native and adopted. From Eleazar Wheelock, whose trials and errors in educating Indians became Dartmouth College to the contempor ary Vermonter. Very nice copy w/slight creasing to top of jacket which does not infringe on decorative cover. A bit of shelf soil, now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 58) |
Cityside Countryside
|
|
|
Vermont: Steve Green Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardbound. 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 59) |
Contentment Cove
|
|
|
Orono, Maine: Puckerbrush Press, 2006 Pages clean, tight, and bright, front cover gently creased along the spine. Soft Cover Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Covered Bridge
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1941. Green cloth covers, 150 pages, beautiful black and white photography. Spine title faded, minor bumps to edges, text crisp and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None. Illus. by Edmund Homer Royce . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2227)Fine or New (621)
New (143)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (332)$5-10 (688)
$10-25 (1824)
$25-50 (734)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (168)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2064)Paperback (1555)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1311)With dust jacket (2035)
Signed (380)
With photos (369)
Filter by country:
United States (3990)Canada (99)
United Kingdom (23)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





