TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) Books
Massachusetts
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) x
Results 141 - 160 of 4113
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 206 Next
| 141) |
ACT OF GOD
|
|
|
Grief-stricken Pearl Rivkind wants Boston private eye John Cuddy to find out if her husband, Abe, was having an affair when h... read more
Pocket Books 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. A John Cuddy title. ISBN: 0671795589. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 142) |
GOD IN CONCORD
|
|
|
Viking 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Homer Kelly tittle.. ISBN: 0670842605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jane Langton. MYSTERY and Crime, Massachusetts, Concord, New England, Homer Kelly,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 143) |
GONE TO EARTH
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The sixth novel in Edgar Award-winner Boyer's mystery series featuring Boston oral surgeon and part time detective Doc Adams;. ISBN: 044990556X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION PHYSICIANS ADAMS DOC FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL MEDICAL. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 144) |
GONE, BABY, GONE
|
|
|
Private detectives Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro are hired to find an abducted 6-year-old girl. Their initial efforts are... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. 1st ed. Very lightly soiled at page edge else fine in dust jacket. The author's fourth mystery featuring Boston detectives Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro; WINNER of the DILYS and BARRY AWARDS for Best Novel. Made into a recent film directed by Ben Affleck.. ISBN: 0-688153321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, BOSTON MASS FICTION GENNARO ANGELA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER KENZIE PATRICK MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS.... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 145) |
GOOD AND DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Homer Kelly title. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 146) |
GOOD & DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1986. fine in very lightly soiled dj. INSCRIBED COPY with illustration by Langton on half-title page. ISBN: 0-312-33865-1. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS; INSCRIBED COPY. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 147) |
GOOD AND DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Top of page edges darkened else near fine in slightly rubbed dj, spine sunned and a few nicks. Homer Kelly title. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 148) |
GOOD AND DEAD
|
|
|
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st. Ed. AS NEW / AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 149) |
A Goodly Fellowship
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardbound. in slightly worn DJ Ex-Lib with markings; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 150) |
Gorham 1900-1936
|
|
|
Gorham High School. Very Good. Softcover. No date given, may have been done in the 1970's. 32 leaves, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. "The following interviews were selected from a large number of interviews that were conducted as part of a Gorham High School oral history project. This project was undertaken by the Advanced U. S. History classes of Mr. Glenn Cummings and Mr. John Newlin, and involved trios of students interviewing long-time Gorham residents about... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 151) |
THE GOVERNOR'S GARDEN:
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Co., Boston., 1898. VG/VG in archival quality protective mylar. 259 pgs. Engraved frontispiece w/tissue guard. "A Relation of Some Passages in the Life of His Excellency Thomas Hutchinson, sometime Captain-General and Governor-in-Chief of His M ajesty's Province of Massachusetts Bay." A wonderful blend of Massachusetts history and story, based on the author's life, observations and accounts of other residents of Massachusetts. Fascinating, factual and anecdotal. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 152) |
The Granite - 1913
|
|
|
Durham: New Hampshire College, 1913. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG/NONE. Photos. The Junior annual of the University of New Hampshire when it was still called 'New Hampshire Colleg'. Lether bound with gilt decoration. The leather is slightly scuffed in a couple of places, but this is a Very Good or better copy. Bookplate. POI. . ... more information
Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 153) |
BEACH GRASS
|
|
|
Marshall Jones Co.: , 1923. first edition, 319 pages, with numerous b&w photos. A study of the sand, beach and beach grass in Ipswich, Ma. The winter weather in this area is covered, besides hawking, animal life and life in the dunes. FINE- HARDCOVER.. Hard Cover. Fine-/No dust jacket present. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 154) |
A GREENER EARTH
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Soc. Protection NH Forests. very good++, wraps (softcover). 1977. PB. 128pp. A History of the Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests with chronology and photographs of many of our states outstanding forests. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 155) |
The Greenleaf fires
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0684154781 . [8], 211, [2] pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Greenleaf Fires marks the stunning debut of a major new talent in American fiction. With the power that James Dickey brought to Deliverance and the meticulous craftsmanship of John Gardner, John Gould has written a totally compelling and unforgettable book. The Greenleaf Fires is a novel of renunciation and redemption... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 156) |
CONNECTICUT: AN EXPLORER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 1994. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue and red lettering on the white spine with a white/photo illustrated cover. This detailed traveler's guide to Connecticut features over 600 lodging and dining reviews. 302 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 157) |
The Connecticut Guide
|
|
|
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1998. A clean tight copy with very minimal edge wear. No creases, or soiling. Unmarked pristine text. Illustrated. 417pp with index.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel Guide. ... more information
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 158) |
The Boston Globe Guide to Boston and Cambridge
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1996. A comphrehensive, well written guide to one of America's most historic cities. Copy feels unused, unread. 297pp.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel Guide. ... more information
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 159) |
Explorer's Guide Connecticut
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Countryman Pr, 2002. Overall very good+, slight highlighting on 2 pgs, couple creased page corners. Cover has slight corner wear.. Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 160) |
Boston for Families: A Comprehensive Guide to the City
|
|
|
2004. Trade Paperback. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. #Boston# Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Countries & Travel Boston Inventory No: 009003. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2212)Fine or New (606)
New (143)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (342)$5-10 (688)
$10-25 (1816)
$25-50 (730)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (167)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2057)Paperback (1559)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1304)With dust jacket (2033)
Signed (375)
With photos (371)
Filter by country:
United States (3988)Canada (99)
United Kingdom (22)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




