cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / East South Central (AL, KY, MS, TN) Books

Alabama

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / East South Central (AL, KY, MS, TN) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / East South Central (AL, KY, MS, TN) x


Results 1 - 20 of 391
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Beachcomber
Robards, Karen

Beachcomber
Christy Petrino didn't mean to get involved with the mob, but her ex-boyfriend, Michael DePalma, turns out to be a "made man,... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Atria Books, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, has some light bumping at top of spine, some light shelf rub ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
2) August Blue
DAVENPORT, GUY

(Monterey, Kentucky): Larkspur Press, 1992. First edition. Octavo. 31 pages. Number 16 of 100 copies. Fine in cloth-backed marbled boards and a fine printed dust jacket. Signed by Davenport. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) Boone: A Biography
MORGAN, ROBERT

(Asheville: The Captain's Bookshelf), 2007. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 538 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and five maps. One of 100 specially-bound and numbered copies. As new in tan textured Japanese silk cloth lettered in black on the spine and housed in a textured black Japanese silk cloth slipcase adorned with a reproduction of the mountains of the Cumberland Plateau at dawn by Dobree Adams mounted on the front panel. The first 30 copies of this limited edition have been reserved for... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) Daniel Boone Backwoodsman
Forbes-Lindsay, C H

Daniel Boone Backwoodsman
PA: Lippincott, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. McKernan, Frank. Lippincott, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket McKernan, Frank. Very Good, Hardcover, no jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owners bookplate on front fly ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
5) BARRIE & DAUGHTER
Caudill, Rebecca

Viking Pr; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 0670148245 . Modest wear to illustrated brown cloth in edgeworn DJ w/small chips and tear at spine. Story of a Kentucky family, their lives and ways of turn of the century . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) BOURBON DEMOCRACY IN ALABAMA, 1874-1890 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Going, Allen Johnston

BOURBON DEMOCRACY IN ALABAMA, 1874-1890
Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. 1992. Reprint. Softcover. 0817305807 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; New foreword by the author. ; Trade PB; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) The Dollmaker
Arnow, Harriette

The Dollmaker
NY: MacMillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Fair, Hardcover no jacket, 15th printing, binding is loose, corners and edges are rubbed, library marks and pocket, pages are clean ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
8) Black Earth
Cochran, Louis

Black Earth
MA: Humphries, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Humphries, Hardcover Very Good/Good. With edgeworn jacket, inscribed by author, jacket is missing some chips, binding is tight. Inscription by author reads: Maybe you never saw a share-cropper, Myrtle, and maybe you never will, but this is the story of the lives of some in our native Mississippi! -Louis Cochran St. Louis 4-26-37 ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $262.50
9) Fender Benders
Fitzhugh, Bill

NY,NY: William Morrow & Co, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. It's a Grand Ole Opera complete with murder, drugs,greed and twangy music.. ISBN: 0380977575. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NASHVILLE TENN FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) DEAD FOLK'S BLUES
Womack, Steven

DEAD FOLK'S BLUES
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1992. 1st ed., fine, unread copy in wraps of this Paperback Original title. An Edgar Award winner. 1st in Nashville series. ISBN: 0345376749. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Paperback Original. DENTON HARRY JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NASHVILLE TENN TENNESSEE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) CHAIN OF FOOLS
Womack, Steven

CHAIN OF FOOLS
Stock photo.
A portrait of the exotic dancing industry through the eyes of private eye Harry James Denton as he looks for a missing teenag... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1996. 1st ed. reading creases, one small tear at rear cover, edgewear else a very good to near fine copy of this Paperback Original. Nashville PI Harry James Denton. SHAMUS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-345-39687-1. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. DENTON HARRY JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NASHVILLE TENN TENNESSEE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS AWARD NOMINEE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) In the Footsteps of Davy Crockett
Jones, Randell

In the Footsteps of Davy Crockett
Stock photo.
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 2006. No remainder marks, price clips, or other such attributes often found in "new" books.. ISBN: 0895873249. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Back. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) The Final Fortress
Carter, Samuel

The Final Fortress
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1980. Very Good. St Martins Pr, Very Good Very Good, HARDCOVER, 100% Guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Bride of Fortune
Kane, Harnett T

Bride of Fortune
NY: Doubleday, 1948. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Doubleday, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Jacket is edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
15) FUN WITH THE FAMILY IN ALABAMA
Fullman, Lynn Grisard

FUN WITH THE FAMILY IN ALABAMA
Stock photo.
Globe Pequot. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.52 x 8.48 x 5.55 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Generations
Egerton, John

Lexington: UP Of Kentucky, 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG/VG/VG. Not Illustrated. [Signed]. Mild edgewear to dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Girty
TAYLOR, RICHARD

(Frankfort): Gnomon, (1990). First edition. Octavo. viii; 150 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) BLUEGRASS (BLUE GRASS) CALVALCADE
Clark, Thomas D. ( editor)

Univ Kentucky; Unstated; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. B000UCE82O . Bluegrass green boards are very lightly worn. Dust jacket, in new mylar, is lightly edgeworn with small closed tear at front flap and thumb size open tear at bottom back flap. The author has selected the richest and most colorful writings of Kentucky's countless novelists, historians, memorists, and newspapermen for inclusion in this book. ; 8vo ; 377 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) CRUEL AS THE GRAVE
Armistead, John

Carroll & Graf, 1996. 1st ed., fine in dj. The 3rd Sheriff Grover Bramlett series. Mississippi. Advance reading copy with slip laid in.. ISBN: 0786703032. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery; Review Copy; Mississippi. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) CRUEL AS THE GRAVE
James, Dean

Johnson City: TN: Silver Dagger, 2000. Maggie Mclendon goes with her father to Jackson, Mississippi to visit her gravely ill grandfather whom she has never met. While there she peels away layers of hidden sadness to find the truth of her heritage in a haunting mystery steeped in the richness of Southern culture. Silver Dagger is a consortium of Southern Mystery writers who have come together to publish a collection of quality mystery novels in hardcover (limited to 1,000 copies only) and simultaneously i... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 391
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (47)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (47)
With photos (98)

Filter by country:
United States (365)
Canada (20)
United Kingdom (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: