cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) Books

South Carolina

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) x


Results 21 - 40 of 6311
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 316 Next
21) Bare Bones
Reichs, Kathy

Bare Bones
The investigation into the burned remains of a child leads forensic anthropologist Tempe Brennan to more and more bodies in C... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 2003. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Scribner's, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, BCE, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with only mild shelfwear ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
22) BONEMAN
Cantrell, Lisa W

Tor 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. North Carolina setting.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME; POLICE; NORTH CAROLINA, DRUGS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
23) THE BOO
Conroy, Pat

Atlanta:: Old New York Book Shop Press,. VG/VG. 1996. Hardcover. Hardbound 1996 reprint signed by Conroy on title page and by The Boo on front free endpaper (no inscriptions) . Blue cloth covers very clean, bright; pages tight, white, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear at edges, with indentations (no tears) . "Autographed Copy" label on front cover. A quite nice copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
24) The Bookmark 56 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heard, Alexander; Engleman, Roberta; Jones, H. G.; McVaugh, Michael R

Chapel Hill: Carolina. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 81 pp. Annual journal of the Friends of the Library, University Library, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. Contents: Alexander Heard, "Remarks at the Rededication of the Louis Round Wilson Library"; Roberta Engleman, "The Rare Book Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1928-1975"; H. G. Jones, "The... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
25) AZILIE OF BORDEAUX
Few, Mary Dodgen

Greenwood, South Carolin:: Carolina Editions,. VG/G+. 1973. Hardcover. 0914056018 . Stated first edition with mild, very minor cover shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn, with moderate edgewear/shelfwear, several small edge tears. A novel set in the South Carolina backcountry. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
26) The Botetourt Artillery
MARKHAM, JERALD

Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1986. First edition. Number 340 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 95 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce. Signed by Markham. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
27) BOXWOOD AND BOUNTY
Anderson County Woman's Club

Anderson, S. C. :: Anderson County Woman's Club,. 1978. 3-ring binder. White-lettered/decorated green vinyl 3-ring-binder with tabs to separate categories. 227 pgs with index. Pages clean, unsoiled, tad yellowed due to age and paper quality. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
28) Being a Boy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Paxton

Being a Boy
Winston-Salem NC: John F. Blair. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0895870657 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. DJ has very minor edge rubbing, and there is a little faint soiling to top edge of pages (visible when closed). 253pp. Poignant memoir of growing up during the Great Depression in the Piedmont tobacco city of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
29) ASHES FOR BREAKFAST
Holmes, Thomas J. and Gainer E. Bryan Jr

Valley Forge, Pa. ,: The Judson Press,. VG/G+. 1969. Hardcover. Covers show light shelfwear; front free endpaper corner-clipped. Hinges sound/uncracked; pages clean, unmarked. DJ very worn w/tears, chipping, soft creasing. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
30) ASHES FOR BREAKFAST
Holmes, Thomas J. and Gainer E. Bryan Jr

Valley Forge, Pa. ,: The Judson Press,. VG/G+. 1969. Hardcover. Two pages browned due to laid-in material (now removed) . Covers show light wear, slight cocking/spine roll. DJ lightly worn w/edgewear, rubbing (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
31) BRIARPATCH
Thomas, Ross

Congressional consultant Benjamin Dill returns to his hometown in Texas to investigate the death of his sister Felicity, a po... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. EDGAR Award Winner.. ISBN: 0671530089. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WASHINGTON D C FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL, EDGAR AWARD WINNER. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
32) Before the Bridge
Wingate, Phillip

Before the Bridge
Centreville, MD: Tidewater Publishers; (1985), First printing. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Octavo, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs. »»» Reminiscences of life on the Eastern Shore of Maryland in the early to mid 20th century by a keen observer. Chapter on H. L. Mencken. Illustrated with several historic photographs. Bound in turquoise blue cloth over boards with dark grey spine lettering. Shallow bumps at spine ends. A few... more information

Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
33) BRUNO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dewey, Byrd Spilman

Boston: Little Brown. VG-/Fair. 1908. Second Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 116 pages; Signed by Author; VG/G DJ has one inche ship on spine, book tight. 116 pg Touching story of authors dog, Bruno. Four BW plates, original city gates of St. Augustine, FL; St. Augustine, FL . ... more information

Offered by Old Bag Lady Books & Stuff (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
34) Bugle 1947
Whitman, R J

Bugle 1947
VA: Va Tech, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Hardcover no jacket, binding is shaky, text is clean ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.25
35) Building Atlanta
Shavin, Norman & Steve Hogben

Capricorn Corporation, 1987. Large format hardcover, first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, ".a visual feast showcasing a vast variety of contemporary structures in the metropolitan area," features color photography by Hogben. ISBN: 0910719209. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
36) BULLY!
Schorr, Mark

N.Y.: St. Martin, 1985. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. 1903 & Teddy Roosevelt is President when he becomes ensnared in a trap set by some of the country's most powerful industrialist to discredit his administration, he finds himself prevented from going to the authorities so he pursues the murderers himself. ISBN: 0312107986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Washington; NYC; Historical;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
37) Cale
Wilkinson, Sylvia

Cale
MA: Houghton, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Houghton, Hard Cover Good/Good. Good, Hardcover with jacket, ex-library with marks, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is taped to bookEx-Library. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
38) CAMELLIAS
Gerbing, G.G

Fernandina, FL: Published by the Author. vg/g. light shelfwear, eps lightly soiled, top rear bumped. 1945. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
39) CANAAN
Smith, Charlie

New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1984. Hardcover. 0671532952 . First edition w/bright, clean covers, unmarked contents. Minor DJ wear, w/slight discoloration on rear panel. Attractive copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
40) CANAAN
Smith, Charlie

New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1984. Hardcover. 0671532952 . First edition w/remainder mark. Bright, clean covers, unmarked contents. Light DJ wear (no tears) , with slight discoloration on rear panel. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 21 - 40 of 6311
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 316 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (457)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3101)
Fine or New (636)
New (238)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (513)
$5-10 (1066)
$10-25 (2549)
$25-50 (1304)
$50-100 (527)
$100-250 (309)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3144)
Paperback (2399)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1482)
With dust jacket (2668)
Signed (774)
With photos (1190)

Filter by country:
United States (6127)
Canada (120)
United Kingdom (57)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: