TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) Books
South Carolina
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) x
Results 41 - 60 of 6352
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 318 Next
| 41) |
CANAAN
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1984. Hardcover. 0671532952 . First edition w/bright, clean covers, unmarked contents. Minor DJ wear, w/slight discoloration on rear panel. Attractive copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 42) |
CANAAN
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster,. 1984. Hardcover. 0671532952 . First edition w/remainder mark. Bright, clean covers, unmarked contents. Light DJ wear (no tears) , with slight discoloration on rear panel. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Carolinians
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket Good, Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library with marks, front hinge is beginning to crack, corners are bumped, text is cleanEx-Library. ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 44) |
The Carolinians
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Doubleday, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with light edgewear and some surface soil ... more information
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.53
|
|
| 45) |
Basket Case
|
|
|
Jack Tagger, down-on-his luck obituary writer for South Florida's Union-Register, investigates the mysterious death of a onet... read more
NY,NY: Knopf, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Hiaasen's ninth stand alone entry. Contains all the lovable characters of his previous works and lots of laughs.. ISBN: 0-375-41107-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FLORIDA_FICTION JOURNALISTS_FICTION FICTION_HUMOROUS FICTION_MYSTERY &. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 46) |
Basket Case
|
|
|
Jack Tagger, down-on-his luck obituary writer for South Florida's Union-Register, investigates the mysterious death of a onet... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. 317 pp. The book is signed on the bookplate of the Indian River Literary Society which is laid in. Gift quality.. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Fiction. ... more information
Offered by jmsbooks (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 47) |
BACON'S CASTLE
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: The Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, 1984 No pencil or ink markings in text. Pictorial paper covers.. Paperback. Very Good Binding. Illus. by Architectural Drawings By Stephen A. Smith. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
CHARLESTON
|
|
|
New York:: Corinthian Publications, Inc. ,. 1946. Hardcover. Signed by Lincoln, inscribed by then president of Charleston Chamber of Commerce to previous owner. Cover very clean, bright; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. DJ very worn, w/clipped corner, chipping, age discoloratio n, edge tears, although front and rear panels intact. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 49) |
CHARLESTON
|
|
|
New York:: Corinthian Publications, Inc. ,. 1946. Hardcover. Previous owner's name. Cover very clean, bright, w/minor corner fraying; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
CHARLESTON IN 1883
|
|
|
Easley, S. C. :: Southern Historical Press,. 1983. Softcover. 089308428X . Light, minor cover wear, with smudges and age-discoloration. Pages tight, unmarked. Softbound format with illustrations and index. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 51) |
Charleston in bloom
|
|
|
Oak Manor Press. 1991. Paperback, Very Good, Signed by Author, 6" x 9", 32 pages, Signed by author, marked first edition, illustrated with color photographs scattered throughout text in book, includes parks, naturalists, bloom table, introduction , 20-5 . ... more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 52) |
Charleston: An Album
|
|
|
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1997. Very minor cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. "...[a] rich compendium of [this] city's past...". Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 53) |
CAT CHASER
|
|
|
N.Y.: Arbor House, 1982. 1ST ED. Top of page edges lightly dusty else fine in dust jacket. True first; the '1' is in the number line on the copyright page. The $13.50 price is intact on the jacket.. ISBN: 0877953988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CRIME, FLORIDA, FICTION, MIAMI FLA, MORAN,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 54) |
This Was Chesapeake Bay
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press; 1963, Early printing. Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black and white photographs, illus.. »»» Collection of true accounts of a bygone era on the Bay, gathered from clipping files, ship registers, and people who were there. Nicely illustrated with historic photographs. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #279; ALBION p. 144. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine lettering, endpaper... more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 55) |
CHOKE
|
|
|
Former tennis professional Chuck Chandler has a reputation for choking on the big points and for his inability to keep his ha... read more
Harper, 1995. 1st ed., fine in dj. Key West setting. ISBN: 0060176679. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME; Florida; Key West;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 56) |
THE CHRISTIE CAPER
|
|
|
Bantam, 1991. 1st ed. SIGNED by the author at title page. Fine in dust jacket. An ANTHONY, AGATHA & MACAVITY AWARD NOMINEE. Bookstore owner Annie Laurance is hosting a weeklong Agatha Christie convention in honor of the one hundreth anniversary of her birth. When Neil Bledsoe, the most despised book critic in America, arrives she knows there will be trouble. An advocate of hard-boiled detection and gory true crime he is purported to be writing a scurrilous biography of Christie..... Signed by Auth... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 57) |
Chesapeake Circle
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press; 1965, First printing. Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white photographs, illus.. »»» A fine collection of historic photographs and remembrances of those who lived and worked on the Chesapeake Bay. Includes material on shipbuilding, sailing vessels, steamboating, oyster dredging, natural history and much more. PRATT, EASTERN SHORE #278. Bound in blue cloth over boa... more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 58) |
Baltimore: the Building of an American City
|
|
|
(Baltimore): (Johns Hopkins University Press); (1980), First printing. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket; Jacket in Mylar protector. Quarto, Full cloth; Illustration: black & white photographs, illus.. »»» Lively and well-illustrated history of Baltimore which captures the city's rich heritage and the tempo and pattern of its growth and development over the years. Fully indexed, good bibliographical references. Bound in slate-grey cloth over boards with dark blue spine... more information
Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 59) |
CLOVER
|
|
|
Clover is ten years old when her father, the principal of an elementary school, marries a white woman, Sara Kate. Only hours ... read more
Algonquin Books,. 1990. Hardcover. 0945575262 . 12th prtg signed, inscribed by author. Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Banners of the Coast
|
|
|
(Columbia, SC: The State Company), 1908. First edition. Thin octavo. 47 pages. Previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, mild wear to the spinal extremities and minor toning to the endsheets, still a near fine copy in original gray cloth lettered in silver on the upper cover. This South Carolina icon's second book of poetry. Uncommon." ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (457)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3128)Fine or New (637)
New (238)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (519)$5-10 (1067)
$10-25 (2570)
$25-50 (1315)
$50-100 (529)
$100-250 (309)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3169)Paperback (2403)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1488)With dust jacket (2683)
Signed (775)
With photos (1194)
Filter by country:
United States (6167)Canada (120)
United Kingdom (58)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








