cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) Books

South Carolina

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) x


Results 121 - 140 of 6277
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 314 Next
121) Edwin A. Alderman: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Malone, Dumas

Edwin A. Alderman:  A Biography
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Foxing and discoloration of endpapers. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with darkened spine, general shelf wear. 392 pp. Biography of North Carolina-born Edwin Anderson Alderman (1861-1931), who served as the President of three universities: the Normal and Industrial School for Women (now University of North Carolina at Greensboro), Tu... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
122) COLUMBIA COLLEGE: THE ARIAIL ERA
Savory, Jerold J

Columbia, South Carolina:: R. L. Bryan ,. NF/VG; Near fine bright copy in gold cloth in a very good dust jacket . with only a tad of rubbing, edgewear.. 1979. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
123) Columbia College: the Ariail Era
Savory, Jerold J

Columbia College: the Ariail Era
Columbia, SC: R. L. Bryan Co.. 1979. HARDCOVER, Good in Good dust jacket, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 246 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, coverwear under Brodart Plastic protector, Dedicated and Signed by AUTHOR, b&w pictures, 13-3 . ... more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
124) Columbia College The Ariail Era
Savory, Jerold J

Columbia College The Ariail Era
R. L. Bryan. 1979. Hardcover, Good with no dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/4", 246 pages, New MYLAR Cover Protector for DJ, Stamped Property of Senator Strom Thurmond , dedicated for Nancy and Strom by Author on May, 1984 , solid , book was written to celebrate Columbia Colleges 125th Anniversary...for historical preservation... , 19-1 . ... more information

Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
125) ESPECIALLY AT CHRISTMAS
Sibley, Celestine

Doubleday & Co. , Inc. ,. 1969. Hardcover. Stated 1st ed signed by author. White cover age-darkened; DJ stained w/small edge tears. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
126) Especially at Christmas
Sibley, Celestine [Illustrated by Pat Ronson Stewart]

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1969. Boards. ISBN: 69 p. 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
127) EULALIE
Bull Cooper, Emily L

Aiken, S. C. :: Foundation,. VG/NONE. 2005. Paperback. B001667QX6 . Paperbound reprint of 1973 edition signed by Emily L. Bull (Cooper) and inscribed to previous owner. Light, very minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
128) EULALIE
Bull, Emily L

Aiken, S. C. :: Kalmia Press,. 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition in yellow cloth covers with light cover wear, pronounced spine slant. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn with small chips, edge tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
129) EULALIE
Bull, Emily L

Aiken, S. C. :: Kalmia Press,. 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition in yellow cloth covers with light cover wear, pronounced spine slant. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
130) EULALIE
Bull, Emily L

Aiken, S. C. :: Kalmia Press,. VG-/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. Hardcover first printing in yellow cloth covers that remain clean, with slight darkening of spine; spine slant. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
131) Daughter of Eve
Gerson, Noel B

Daughter of Eve
NY: Doubleday, 1958. Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good/Good. Very Good Hardcover, with Good jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket has some worm holes and some ink marks on back, jacket has some edgewear ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
132) Daughter of Eve
Gerson, Noel B

Daughter of Eve
Book Club BCE/BOMC. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good hardcover with jacket, BCE, ex-library, binding has lean, jacket has one closed tear on bottom edge and library sticker on spineEx-Library. ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
133) THE ATLANTA EXPOSITION COOKBOOK
Wilson, Mrs. Henry Lumpkin

Brown Thrasher Books/University Of Georgia Press,. NF/NF. 1984. Hardcover. 0820307084 . Exceptionally bright, crisp reprint; covers/pages near pristine. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
134) Annapolis Faces
[Whaley, Beth M., Editor-in-Chief]

Annapolis Faces
[Annapolis]: Annapolis Festival Foundation, Inc.; [ca. 1960?], Very Good. Quarto, Comb binding; Illustration: Black & white photographs, map drawings. »»» Lovely black and white photographs of the historic town and people, showing street scenes, shop interiors, etc. The photographs by M. E. Warren, I. Ochs, D. Swink, R. W. Linfield, J. B. King, and others were sponsored by local businesses, of which there is a directory in the book. Glossy pictorial covers. Light extremity r... more information

Offered by Back Creek Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
135) FADEAWAY
Rosen, Richard

N.Y.: Harper NY 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in dj. 2nd Harvey Blissberg title. Harvey is now retired from baseball and is now a private investigator in Cambridge, Massachusetts, trying to find out if there really is life after sports, when the Boston Celtics call him to check discreetly into the disappearance of their star forward.. ISBN: 006015599x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; PROVIDENCE; BOSTON; Sports, Boston Celtics,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
136) FAITHFULLY EXECUTED
Bowen, Michael

St. Martins 1992. 1st ed. top of page edges lightly stained else near fine in dj; Washington, D.C. locale; a Richard Michaelson title. ISBN: 0312070187. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Washington, D.C.,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
137) CORRUPTION OF FAITH
English, Brenda

CORRUPTION OF FAITH
Stock photo.
Journalist Sutton McPhee gets personally involved in the investigation into her sister's murder.

NY: Berkley, 1997. 1st ed. A fine, unread copy of this Paperback Original. Sutton McPhee, a reporter for one of Washington D.C.'s most important newspapers, must solve the murder of her sister, a secretary for the Bread of Life Church, thereby placing her own life in danger. First book in series.. ISBN: 0425160912. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Paperback Original. Mystery and Crime; Reporter; Religious; Female; First Book;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
138) Faithless
Slaughter, Karin

Faithless
Stock photo.
In the fifth gritty mystery of a series, Grant County medical examiner Sara Linton, policeman Jeffrey Tolliver (her ex-husban... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. 1st. Ed. AS NEW/AS NEW. A Sarah Linton, medical examiner mystery.. ISBN: 0385339453. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. SIGNED/MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
139) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

A Far and Deadly Cry
Stock photo.
When Gale Grayson's baby-sitter is murdered, Scotland Yard is called in. Inspector Halford suspects it may be more than coinc... read more

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
140) THE BODY FARM
Cornwell, Patricia

Scarpetta's investigation of the murder of an 11-year-old child leads her to more sinister and horrifying crimes.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner 1994, 1994. 1st ed.,complete number line. Fine in dust jacket. Kay Scarpetta title. ISBN: 068419597-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIRGINIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 121 - 140 of 6277
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 314 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3077)
Fine or New (625)
New (238)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (511)
$5-10 (1059)
$10-25 (2536)
$25-50 (1301)
$50-100 (524)
$100-250 (305)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3142)
Paperback (2384)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1467)
With dust jacket (2655)
Signed (769)
With photos (1189)

Filter by country:
United States (6091)
Canada (120)
United Kingdom (58)
India (4)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: