cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) Books

South Carolina

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / South Atlantic (DC, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, SC, VA, WV) x


Results 141 - 160 of 6284
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 314 Next
141) THE BODY FARM
Cornwell, Patricia

Scarpetta's investigation of the murder of an 11-year-old child leads her to more sinister and horrifying crimes.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner 1994, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Dr. Kay Scarpetta, consulting pathologist for the FBI Forensic Science Unit, must deal with the truly horrific as she seeks to understand the murder of an eleven-year-old girl in rural North Carolina. . ISBN: 068419597-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIRGINIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS FORENSIC PATHOLOGISTS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
142) BOYHOOD ON A FARM
Nisbet, James D

Naples, Fla. :: Capital Books,. VG/NONE. 1995. Hardcover. A very attractive copy in pictorial covers, with small date stamp on first free endpaper. A bright copy. 147 pages. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
143) BOYHOOD ON A FARM
Nisbet, James D

Naples, Fla. :: Capital Books,. VG/NONE. 1995. Hardcover. Attractive copy; small date stamp on half-title page. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
144) FARMINGTON COUNTRY CLUB
Broome, Michael J

Farmington Country Club, 2003. Hard Cover. Near Fine Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. No Markings in Text. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
145) A Faint Cold Fear
Slaughter, Karin

Heartsdale medical examiner Sara Linton and her ex-husband, police chief Jeffrey Tolliver, probe what looks like the suicide ... read more

NY, NY: William Morrow & Co, 2003. 1st. Ed. AS NEW /AS NEW. A Sarah Linton, medical examiner mystery.. ISBN: 0688174582. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
146) A Field of Darkness
Read, Cornelia

NY, NY: Myst Press, 2006. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. AN ANTHONY, Barry, Edgar , Gumshoe & Macavity nominee. "Closet debutante and fledgling journalist, Madeline Dare, would be the first to tell you her money is so old there's none left. The summer of 1988 finds her in the rust belt of upstate New York, pining for her often-absent, farrmboy-genius-inventor and desperate to escape dreary Syracuse." Soon, dreary Syracuse, would look safe compared to what develops as a result of Madeline's curiosity..... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
147) FIGHTING DEATH
Corey, Stephen

State Street Press Chapbooks,. VG/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 9993334480 . Limited to 400 copies; scant cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Attractive, crisp copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
148) Finding Birds in Carteret County FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fussell, John O. Iii

Finding Birds in Carteret County
United States: John O. Fussell III. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge rubbing, some age-related discoloration. ; <br><br>Illustrated with line drawings. Detailed information on birdwatching in specific locations in Carteret County, North Carolina. ; 8.5" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
149) FALLS CHURCH By Fence and Fireside
Steadman, Jr., Melvin Lee

Falls Church, VA: Falls Chruch Public Library, Publisher, 1964 Signed and inscribed on reverse of title page. No pencil or ink markings in text. Reddish-brown cloth binding. Light shelf-wear to tail of spine. Large chip at top of front dustjacket cover at dj spine. Closed tears and small chips at top and bottom of dj spine. Small closed tears at top and bottom of dj covers. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Signed. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Illus. by Frontispiece... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
150) Famous Charleston Firsts, American Bicentennial Commemorative Edition
Burton, E. Milby

Charleston: First Federal Savings. 1976. Near Fine, no dj, in decorative box, NF, unpaginated. Illustrated.. Near Fine, no dj, in decorative box, NF, unpaginated. Illustrated. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
151) Flavors of California
Delta Air Lines, Inc. Women's Services Dept

Atlanta, GA: Delta Air Lines, Inc., 1972 Very Good + stapled softcover booklet (7" high x 9-1/2" long); crisp & clean, little to no wear, staples beginning to rust. Part of a series of small cookbooks produced by Delta Air Lines, Inc's Women's Services Department (Atlanta, GA) in the 1970s; 22 pp. in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
152) FLESH AND BLOOD
Kirkland, Willie Schuman

New York:: Vantage Press,. 1959. Hardcover. Hardbound in pink covers signed on title page by author. Covers lightly to moderately worn. Pages browned due to age and paper quality; endpapers foxed. No DJ. Novel of race relations set near Savannah, Georgia. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
153) Floater
Koenig, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. 1st. Ed. NEAR FINE/FINE. Book has very slight foxing to side pages, else FINE. A story about a small town sheriff in Florida. Koenig has the Everglades as a character, as he nails the feeling of the area. The author seemingly dropped of the face of the earth. Books are scarce.. ISBN: 0-89296-173-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
154) FLORIDA
Roberts, Kenneth

Harper & Brothers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Green cloth boards very lightly bumped at corners with slight rubbing. Spine stretched w/vertical wrinkle through upper half, shaken but hinges sound and uncracked. Very nice presentable copy. ; 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
155) Awesome Almanac: Florida
Blashfield, Jean F

B & B Pub, 1994. 208 pp., blue, white, pink - travel. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
156) FLORIDA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hennessey, Erin

New York: Gallery Books. 1990. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; American Traveler; Color Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
157) Florida
Multiple Authors

Florida
Stock photo.
Frommer's. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
158) Essential Florida
Merritt, Brian

Hunter Publishing, 1991-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
159) Florida's Fabulous Butterflies
Emmel, Thomas C

Florida's Fabulous Butterflies
Stock photo.
World Publications, 2004. Large paperback, flawless copy, sixth edition of this beautifully-illustrated guide written by the Professor of Zoology and Entomology and Director of the Division of Lepidoptera Research at the University of Florida, 96 pages, many color photos, includes a special chapter on moths. ISBN: 0911977155. Trade Paperback. Fine. Lepidoptera. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
160) FLORIDA
Hennessey, Erin

New York: Gallery Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1990 hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 141 - 160 of 6284
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 314 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3077)
Fine or New (625)
New (238)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (522)
$5-10 (1054)
$10-25 (2535)
$25-50 (1302)
$50-100 (525)
$100-250 (305)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3138)
Paperback (2395)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1468)
With dust jacket (2652)
Signed (769)
With photos (1189)

Filter by country:
United States (6098)
Canada (120)
United Kingdom (58)
India (4)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: