cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books

Texas

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x


Results 1 - 20 of 2288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next
1)


Stock photo.
Perfect condition. Fast shipping. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Alamo
Myers, John M

Alamo
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1973. Book is clean and tight, back cover has creased corner and a round spot on spine that is lighter than the rest, label?. ISBN: 0803257791. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ALAMO SAN ANTONIO TEX HISTORY UNITED STATES 19TH CENTURY. ... more information

Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Austin
Zelade, Richard

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Monthly Pr, 1992. A useful and entertaining guide for visitors, old-timers, students, legislators, and just anyone who wants to know what makes Austin world famous. Wraps are lightly scuffed with mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore

Arbor House, 1987. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. A fine example of Leonard's writing, set in the Crescent City - New Orleans.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery - New Orleans. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
5) The Battle of the Alamo
Ben H. Proctor

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. 36 pp. Trade paperback. Illustration on front wrap is from "The Fall of the Alamo" by Robert J. Onderdonk - Crockett's Last Stand. Tight with light corner and spine end wear. Edges have a little bumping, and hinges and both wraps have light rubbing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876110812. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) The Battle of the Alamo
Ben H. Proctor

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. 36 pp. Trade paperback. White and red wrappers with the profile of the Alamo.Tight copy with stapled binding. Light corner and spine end wear. Front wrap has light creasing, a little spotting and slight rubbing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876110812. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Bino
Gray, A.W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Author's first book, a mystery introducing tough Texas lawyer Bino. ISBN: 0525245901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. TEXAS, FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED, FIRST BOOK,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
8) Blue Bayou
Lochte, Dick

NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Terry Manion, a private investigator in New Orleans, Louisiana, is featured in the first book in this acclaimed New Orleans set series.. ISBN: 0-671-74711-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW ORLEANS, MYSTERY, LOUISIANA FICTION MANION TERRY FICTITIOUS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) BLUEBOTTLE
Sallis, James

Walker, 1999. 1st ed. Advance uncorrected proof, fine in wraps . A Lew Griffin Title. New Orleans.. ISBN: (January). First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. MYSTERY; NEW ORLEANS; BLACK; Uncorrected Proof; Wraps;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) BORDERSNAKES
Crumley, James

Hard-drinking, hard-living private investigator C.W. Sughrue and his equally self-destructive friend go on a cross-country ja... read more

NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. For the first time Crumley has his two great characters, Sughrue & Milodragovitch together. A NY Times Critic's choice.. ISBN: 0892965738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, HARDBOILED, TEXAS, C.W. SUGHRUE, MILI MILODRAGOVITCH,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Bordersnakes
James Crumley

Hard-drinking, hard-living private investigator C.W. Sughrue and his equally self-destructive friend go on a cross-country ja... read more

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition, 1st Printing. Book is tight and crisp and appears unread. Remainder mark on end papers. Dust jacket has small amount of edgewear - now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0892965738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS, AUTHORS, MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) THE BOTTOMS
Lansdale, Joe R

THE BOTTOMS
Stock photo.
It's 1933 in a small town in East Texas, but 11-year-old Harry Collins has not yet been indoctrinated into the racism that pe... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2000. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. First trade edition, preceded by the Subterranean Press limited edition. WINNER of the 2001 EDGAR Award for Best Mystery Novel and a Nominee for both the ANTHONY and HORROR GUILD Novel of the Year.. ISBN: 0892967048. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TEXAS FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SERIAL MURDERERS AWARD WINNER. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Brave Bulls
Tom Lea

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1949. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Texas's pride, artist and sometimes novelist Tom Lea treats his readers with his stylized illustrations on the first page of every chapter. Magenta cloth boards with black and silver print still bright. Front board has a few small spots/smudges. Top 3/4" of spine is sunfaded due to missing piece of dust jacket which allowed the light in. Corners and spine ends are a little bumped. End papers have Lea's drawings of matadors in different poses. Front e... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
14) The Brave Bulls
Tom Lea

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1949. Texas's pride, artist and sometimes novelist Tom Lea treats his readers with his stylized illustrations on the first page of every chapter. Magenta cloth boards show spotting, plus front board also has two circular stains from having been used for a coaster. Spine is a little faded. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper, and gift message on half-title page. No dust jacket.. 8th Ptb.. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) BURNING ANGEL
Burke, James Lee

In New Orleans, Detective Dave Robicheaux takes up the case of the Fontenot family, an old family in danger of losing their a... read more

Hyperion, 1995. 1st ed. Book plate very neatly removed from front end paper leaving a darkened area else near fine in dust jacket. A Robicheaux title.. ISBN: 0-7868-6082-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, NEW ORLEANS, DAVE ROBICHEAUX,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) BURNING ANGEL
Burke, James Lee

In New Orleans, Detective Dave Robicheaux takes up the case of the Fontenot family, an old family in danger of losing their a... read more

Hyperion, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. A Dave Robicheaux title. Dave becomes involved with the local Mafia boys, one who's a childhood friend.. ISBN: 0-7868-6082-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, NEW ORLEANS, DAVE ROBICHEAUX,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) The Cactus 1940

Austin, Texas: Texas Student Publications Inc., 1940. University of Texas yearbook, The Cactus 1940, "Texas Literature Number" with theme of Texas literature and commentary throughout by J. Frank Dobie - not cited in Dobie bibliography. Wonderful art by Bruno Lore - "Memoirs of Col. Ellis P. Bean", Travis's Letter from the Alamo, "The Adventures of Big-Foot Wallace", The Old Chisholm Trail", "The Log of A Cowboy" , "The Texas Rangers" and from Dobie's own, "Coronado's Children". Oversize format, 9-1/2"W X 1... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
18) The Cajuns
Weill, Gus

The Cajuns
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Set in Louisiana in the 1950's. A small town sheriff must put up with the power of the Catholic church and local crimes that crop up along the way. A fine description of Cajun living.. ISBN: 0743249798. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROMANCE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Blue Camellia
KEYES, Frances Parkinson

Blue Camellia
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1957. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Blue hard cover with very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Colorful dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, small tears sun darkening to spine & edge tanning. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned on leading edges. Tops of pages retain original yellow coloring. Previous owner name & address on ffep. "An unseasonable blizzard was raging in northern Illinois when Brent Winslow, convalescing from near-fa... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
20) BLACK CHERRY BLUES
Burke, James Lee

Dave Robicheaux's friend, Dixie Lee Pugh, needs his help. Robicheaux's former roommate went from country western star to drun... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown, 1989. 1st ed., fine in dust jacket, price clipped Third mystery in the series featuring Dave Robicheaux. This story finds Robicheaux in the world of federal agents, the Mafia, and a big oil company (the one his father worked for when he was killed). This title was the EDGAR Award Winner for Best Novel of 1989.. ISBN: 0316116998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, NEW IBERIA, AWAR... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2288
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (598)
Fine or New (167)
New (82)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (158)
$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (536)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1393)
Paperback (797)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (979)
With dust jacket (1595)
Signed (445)
With photos (273)

Filter by country:
United States (2238)
Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: