TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books
Texas
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Results 21 - 40 of 2286
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 114 Next
| 21) |
BAD CHILI
|
|
|
Hap Collins investigates a blackmarket conspiracy and a series of murders in this comic adult mystery.
N.Y.: Mysterious Press, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Texas locale with Hap & Leonard.. ISBN: 089296619X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; Texas;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
CALICO CHRONICLE
|
|
|
Texas Tech University Press : Texas, 1985. Paperback. Fine condition, new. A detailed history of women's clothing in 19th century Texas.... more information
Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
CITY OF BEADS
|
|
|
Putnam, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's second book in the Tubby Dubonnet series, New Orleans.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; NEW ORLEANS; Lawyer;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
CITY OF BEADS
|
|
|
Putnam, 1995. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Author's second book in the Tubby Dubonnet series, New Orleans.. ISBN: 0-399-140816. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; NEW ORLEANS; Lawyer; SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Caesar Clue
|
|
|
St. Martins, 1990. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Set in new orleans.. ISBN: 0312042752. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery / New Orleans. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Coronado's Children
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1978. Trade paperback copy of Dobie's classic, subtitled, "Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest". 329 pp. Crisp and bright copy with slight page end spotting and light wear to wraps. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0292710526. 1st Ed Thus, 1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS WRITERS, A.C. GREENE'S 50+ BEST BOOKS OF. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 27) |
Bee County Centennial 1858 - 1958
|
|
|
Beeville, Texas: Bee County Centennial, Inc. , 1958. Book is clean and tight. Cover is a bit soiled with tips of corners shelf worn. Cover is by Lincoln Borglum. Borglum finished his father's work on Mount Rushmore. History and lots and lots of local advertising. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Bee County, Texas, Texana, Genealogy B0007G0GOM. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
The American Cowby
|
|
|
Scribners, 1970. Reprint. Hard cover. X-libr.-Good-Clean text-fair+ cover-,good binding. 8vo. Will James. Has libr. attachments & markings-Names blacked out. ISBN: 684-10309-5.... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
COWTOWN COLUMNIST
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX. Naylor Company; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. B0007E0FR2 . Minor wear to rust colored boards. Book plate on ffep. Age toned pages. A entertaining collection of Texas tales and legends. ; 8vo; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Customer Is Always
|
|
|
Doubleday First Edition 1965. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small stains on several pages. Stamp "Weight Watchers" on top edge. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear with small tears and chips and some rubbing and small stains.; in a clear protective cover. Life in a Tulsa bookstore. Parnassus sans wheels. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Breaking the Crust of Custom
|
|
|
McNamee First Edition 1975. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Very slight wear of binding. Several pages with slight stains. Book remains tight and bright. Apparent Vanity Press publication of essays by an Oklahoma Catholic Priest. A unique book. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Customer is Always
|
|
|
Doubleday 1965. Near Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Faint top edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with foxing of spine and two small, closed tears of spine; in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED by author. Life in a Tulsa bookstore. Parnassus sans wheels. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. The pages are clean and tight. The Dj is scuffed and chipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Tan cloth H.B. with gilt lettering. DJ chipped. DJ flap price clipped.. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Cover is slightly bumped on spine are bumped. Dj is slightly scuffed and worn slightly on edges.. Hard Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Book of Dallas
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 268 pages. . A look at Big D in the early seventies, with some historical background. Many b/w & color photos. 9 x 12 format. Near Fine/Good+. Dj clipped, short edge tears. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales. Fair, dust jacket only. 1981. Hard Cover. 0385114036 . clean text and tight binding. Ripped corners on DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1976 xvi, 267pp. Photos by R, Smith & L. Garz. Head of spine worn, long gift inscription. . First trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 9.25" x 12.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
New York, New York.: Book Sales. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0385114036 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has small dot of foredge, DJ has slight edgewear, has tiny tear on font panel and 3 tiny tears at rear panel, front flap has been price clipped; 039622; Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of Dallas
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1976. xvi, 270 pp. Beige cloth, gilt spine lettering, large debossed initial "D" to front cover, tan endpapers with white design. Dust jacket price 35.00. Spectacularly produced Bi-Centennial coffee-table book. A.C. Greene, Bill Porterfield, Blackie Sherrod, Stanley Marcus, Evelyn Oppenheimer are some of the contributors. Remainder spray to bottom edge; Dust jacket has some slight wear to spine edges. This book is difficult to find in this great condi... more information
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (596)Fine or New (165)
New (80)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (157)$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (535)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1392)Paperback (796)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)With dust jacket (1594)
Signed (445)
With photos (273)
Filter by country:
United States (2236)Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






