TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books
Texas
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Results 41 - 60 of 2320
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 116 Next
| 41) |
CITIES OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
St. Martins 1986. Near fine in dj, lw at edges. Spraggue involved in a gastronomic mystery in New Orleans. 1st ed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; NEW ORLEANS;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
DARLING COREY'S DEAD
|
|
|
Walker, 1984. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Her first as Webb. This was to be the first of a proposed series of Postal Inspectors but the publisher declined to pick up the series. Set in Texas. Also writes as Lee Martin. ISBN: 0802755828. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & Crime; First Book; Postal Inspector; Texas;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
A CIVIL DEATH
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking 1987, 1987. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. From the author's of A Project Named Desire. A great mystery series set in New Orleans. Assistant D.A. Denise Lemoyne & her journalist fiance.. ISBN: 067081490-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL, NEW ORLEANS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 44) |
A Civil Death
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1987. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. From the author's of A Project Named Desire. A great mystery series set in New Orleans. Assistant D.A. Denise Lemoyne & her journalist fiance.. ISBN: 0670814903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 45) |
CHILE DEATH
|
|
|
NY: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Another China Bayles title.. ISBN: 0425-165396. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, China Bayles, Chili, Texas. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
DEATH BY ACCIDENT
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A Sheriff Dan Rhodes mystery, ninth in series. Texas. ISBN: 0-312-18080-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. RHODES DAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 47) |
DEATHWATCH '39
|
|
|
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1991. 1st A. New. 1939 a prostitute in London is killed in Ripper-esque fashion, 1 month later a similar murder occurs in Washington.. ISBN: 0312054122. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY & Crime; Ripper; Washington;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE DALLAS DECEPTION
|
|
|
Morrow 1992. Fine in dj. 3rd PI Jack Kyle title; Dallas. Review Copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY; DALLAS; PRIVATE EYE; REVIEW COPY; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Deception on All Accounts
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 2003. 1st. Ed. Trade Paper Back. A Sadie Walela mystery, set against a backdrop of northeastern Oklahoma's Cherokee culture.. ISBN: 0-8165-2311-8. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. Trade Paperback Original. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Deerinwater
|
|
|
Austin: Texas Monthly Press, 1985. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.Crisp and bright copy of novel about fictional Texas town by real-life Texas writer, Jan Reid. Crisp and tight copy with very slight edgewear to black cloth spine ends and label residue/soiling on front free end paper. Unclipped dust jacket is bright with slight edgewear. Second Printing.. ISBN: 0877190240. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 51) |
CHASING AWAY THE DEVIL
|
|
|
St. Martin 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. A Sheriff Milt Koval title. First Edition. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Oklahoma;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 52) |
Diaz
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970. Reissue of 1917 edition. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1970 Hardback, no DJ, reissue of 1917 edition; Clean, square, unmarked, untanned, solid; Charcoal boards flat, unbumped; Light foxing to edge of page block; No writing, no highlighting; ... more information
Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 53) |
Dead and Dying Angels
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: John M. Hardy Pub Co, 2005. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The first volume of the Dos Cruces Trilogy--elements of pathos, the supernatural, and dark humor merge in a writing style that has been referred to as a cross between William Faulkner and Kurt Vonnegut. ISBN: 097176672X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, CRIME, TEXAS,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 54) |
Bone Dry
|
|
|
A drought, two murders, a stunning blond eco-activist, and an ex-mobster in the witness protection program all spell trouble ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's/Minotaur, 2003. Austin writer is an up-and-comer, a finalist for the Edgar Award as well as for the Left Award which goes to the funniest crime novel of the year. Book and jacket are both clean, tight and bright - unread. 339 pp. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0312291329. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 55) |
Dallas Drop
|
|
|
NY, NY: William Morrow & Co, 1989. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE copy of the ist book in the series. Introduces Jack Kyle, private eye as he awaits his first case.. ISBN: 0688079679. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery & crime/ Dallas/Private Eye. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 56) |
BEHIND ECLAIRE'S DOOR
|
|
|
St. Martins, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A novel of murder and mayhem set in New Orleans . Author's first book in this series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY - NEW ORLEANS,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 57) |
CUTTING EDGE
|
|
|
NY,NY: Simon, 1970. 1st ed. Fine in dj. REVIEW COPY. Author's 1st book. Oklahoma Setting. ISBN: 0515027995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY; REVIEW COPY; 1ST BOOK; MYSTERY & CRIME; OKLAHOMA;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 58) |
Double Edge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove, 1998. 1st ed. Slight spine slant, light wear at spine edge else very good. The 2nd Detective Lucas Stonecoat and police psychiatrist Meredyth Sanger title. Houston.. ISBN: 0515123846. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION, THRILLERS, MYSTERY, CRIME, HOUSTON,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 59) |
Cutting Edge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove, 1997. 1st ed. Reading creases, spine slant page edges lighty soiled else very good. The first Detective Lucas Stonecoat and police psychiatrist Meredyth Sanger. To a killer, murder iss a game. To the victims, death is all to real. But when a popular computer game inspires a virtual crime wave they join forces to cross the edge between games and reality, genius and insanity, life and death.. ISBN: 0515-12012-x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. MYSTERY, CRI... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 60) |
Empire
|
|
|
Evans First Edition 1993. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Several tiny, faint fore and bottom edge spots. Small corner creasing of two later leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a few closed tears and tiny chips: now in a clear protective cover. INSCRIBED by the author. "This is the story of Oklahoma, of its people, of the generations who came after the run, of those who invested their lives in the thousand small towns that cropped up at the track's edge." At the time ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (18)United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (597)Fine or New (167)
New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (176)$5-10 (399)
$10-25 (941)
$25-50 (537)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1394)Paperback (827)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1010)With dust jacket (1595)
Signed (444)
With photos (272)
Filter by country:
United States (2270)Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








