cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books

Texas

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x


Results 61 - 80 of 2286
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 114 Next
61) The Alamo, An Epic
Michael Lind

The Alamo, An Epic
Stock photo.
An epic poem by a Texas journalist who spent 12 years writing it. Steeped in the historical facts of the battle that has beco... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. An epic poem in the style of Homer about the Alamo. Book is tight and crisp, appears to be unread with no visible flaws. Striking black high gloss dust jacket with a rendition of the fall of the Alamo. Has a little rubbing in the glossy finish.. ISBN: 0395827582. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, THE ALAMO, TEXAS HISTORY, SOUTHWEST, AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
62) EYE OF THE CRICKET
Sallis, James

EYE OF THE CRICKET
Stock photo.
African American novelist Lew Griffin plunges into the seedy side of New Orleans as he investigates the disappearance of teen... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker 1997, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. An ANTHONY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. Fourth novel in the mystery series featuring New Orleans private eye Lew Griffin.A Lew Griffin Title. New Orleans.. ISBN: 0802733131. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, NEW ORLEANS, GRIFFIN LEW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
63) Bitch Factor
Rogers, Chris

Bitch Factor
Stock photo.
When attorney Belle Richards suspects her client skipped town, she hires Dixie Flannigan to track him down.

NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Dixie Flannigan, a prosecutor turned bounty hunter, in Houston, Texas, is featured in the debut book in this series.. ISBN: 0-553-10659-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. WOMEN LAWYERS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
64) Chill Factor
Rogers, Chris

Chill Factor
Stock photo.
NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Dixie Flannigan, a prosecutor turned bounty hunter, in Houston, Texas, is featured in the third book in this series.. ISBN: 0553-10661-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
65) A Far and Deadly Cry
Holbrook, Teri

A Far and Deadly Cry
Stock photo.
When Gale Grayson's baby-sitter is murdered, Scotland Yard is called in. Inspector Halford suspects it may be more than coinc... read more

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1995. A Self-Exiled American with a shady past gets mixed up with New Scotland Yard. 1st Ed. Near fine. Very slight creaing to spine and SLIGHT slant. PBO. ISBN: 0553568590. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, FICTION GRAYSON GALE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
66) CHAMPIONSHIP FEVER
Shaver, T. Dean

NY: Vantage Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0533042097 . Water stains, chips to spine of DJ in mylar cover ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; BT1856TX-. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
67) Fiesta
Georgie Brassell

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1941. Novel set in San Antonio based on the April celebration held every year, Fiesta. Blue cloth boards have bright silver print and bear some white marking on bottom front edge near spine, and there are some whitish marks on spine that carry over to the bottom back board near spine. It does not go through to interior of book or pages. Bears a little bumping and edgewear and slight soiling on page edges. Pages are clean and book is intact. Colorful (green and purple!) d... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
68) THE FINAL COUNTRY
Crumley, James

THE FINAL COUNTRY
Stock photo.
Milo Milodragovitch comes to admire a homicidal ex-con he's supposed to be helping the cops to nab, and decides to solve the ... read more

Tucson: AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001. 1st ed., Fine in dust jacket and slipcase, SIGNED and NUMBERED by the author on a bound presentation page. One of 400 LIMITED EDITION cloth copies. The true first edition of Crumley's new novel. This As New hardcover in dj is still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Private detective Milodragovitch finds murder, sex, love and mayhem in the wilds of Texas. Superb mystery novel, one of the author’s finest works. A SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER.. ISBN: 0892966661. Signed by... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
69) The Final Country
Crumley, James

The Final Country
Stock photo.
Milo Milodragovitch comes to admire a homicidal ex-con he's supposed to be helping the cops to nab, and decides to solve the ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2001. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Private detective Milodragovitch finds murder, sex, love and mayhem in the wilds of Texas. Superb mystery novel, one of the author’s finest works. A SILVER DAGGER AWARD WINNER.. ISBN: 0-89296-666-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, MILODRAGOVITCH MILTON CHESTER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
70) The Fire Eaters
Cobb, William

New York & London Norton, 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows only very light shelfwear. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mildest rubbing; else flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 316pp. Red quarter cloth and black boards with author's initials inlaid at front... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
71) BIG FISH
Grissom, Ken

St. Martin 1991. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy in dj. 2nd John Rodrigue title. Review Copy. Texas Gulf Coast setting. ISBN: 0312053851. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY; REVIEW COPY, TEXAS GULF COAST,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
72) Fodor's Egypt 1978
Showker, Kay

Fodor's Egypt 1978
Stock photo.
David McKay Company, 1978. 246 pp. Illustrated. Index. Dustjacket somewhat worn with nicks and chips to edges; binding clean and tight, text has pink highlighting in some pages. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Blum and Rosen Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
73) Fodor's Egypt 1978
Kay Showker

Fodor's Egypt 1978
"Fodor's Egypt 1978" by Kay Showker, published by David McKay Company in 1978. There are 246 pages with black and white illustrations and photos scattered throughout and one section of colored photos. The cover and binding are brown with gold printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. Some of the pages have a dog ear. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
74) In the Footsteps of Davy Crockett
Jones, Randell

In the Footsteps of Davy Crockett
Stock photo.
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 2006. No remainder marks, price clips, or other such attributes often found in "new" books.. ISBN: 0895873249. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Back. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
75) A Fame Not Easily Forgotten
Westphal, June and Catharine Osterhage

River Road Press, Conway, Arkansas, 1970. Near Fine Condition/Good. Signed by Author. 224 pages. Signed gift inscription (by the author) on the front end-paper. -- Dust jacket is chipped and somewhat worn around the edges. The book tells something of what life was like in Eureka Springs during the first fifty years of her history. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. Inventory No: 008042. . ... more information

Offered by Lonesome Water Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
76) FREEZER BURN
Lansdale, Joe R

Mysterious Press, 1999. Set in East Texas - Lansdale country - a new offering. 1st ed. Fine in dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Texas; Carnival;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
77) The Gates of the Alamo
Harrigan, Stephen

The Gates of the Alamo
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. INSCRIBED, DATED, & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Upper cover corners & spot on both upper edges very gently bumped, otherwise book condition fine, tight, very clean. DJ lightly rubbed, slight wear along front panel top edge & at spine panel tips. Endheets are drawing of the Fort of the Alamo, drawn in 1836, 581 pages, historical fiction, "the story is told not just from the perspective of the American ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
78) The Gates of the Alamo
Stephen Harrigan

The Gates of the Alamo
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Novel based on historical facts of the Alamo. Copy is bright, crisp, and clean, as is dust jacket. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0679447172. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, HISTORICAL TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, TEXAS, WRITERS. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
79) The Gates of the Alamo
Stephen Harrigan

The Gates of the Alamo
Stock photo.
The siege of the Alamo is the centerpiece of this finely detailed historical novel, set in 1836, when a group of Texans, hold... read more

New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Trade paperback is signed by the author on title page. 580 pp. Tight with a little wear to wraps. Gift inscription on half title page - else clean interior. Back wrap has diagonal crease.. ISBN: 0141000023. Signed by Author. 1st Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, WRITER. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
80) The Gates of the Alamo
Stephen Harrigan

The Gates of the Alamo
Stock photo.
The siege of the Alamo is the centerpiece of this finely detailed historical novel, set in 1836, when a group of Texans, hold... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 2001. 580 pp. Trade paperback. Tight copy with slight wear and curling on corners. Edges have a little chipping, including spine ends. Hinges have some rubbing. Page edges have light spotting. Nice reading copy.. ISBN: 0141000023. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, FICTION, WRITER. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 61 - 80 of 2286
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 114 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (596)
Fine or New (165)
New (80)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (157)
$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (535)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1392)
Paperback (796)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)
With dust jacket (1594)
Signed (445)
With photos (273)

Filter by country:
United States (2236)
Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: