TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books
Texas
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Results 81 - 100 of 2287
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 114 Next
| 81) |
FIVE GENERATIONS OF FUN
|
|
|
N. P. :: Thelma Lucas Eaton,. VG/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. SIGNED thus by the author: "Love to--From Aunt Thelma and Uncle Lewis. " A nice copy that shows little wear. ; ; 37 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
FIVE GENERATIONS OF FUN
|
|
|
N. P. :: Thelma Lucas Eaton,. 1973. Softcover. Very good copy with two instances of sticker shadow (one light one on front cover) but still a nice copy . ; ; 37 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 83) |
Contributions to Geology , 1928
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The University of Texas, 1928. 204pp - Folding maps - Spine sunned o/w Very good condition. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. GEOLOGY - SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 84) |
Contributions to Geology, 1931
|
|
|
University of Texas, 1931. 239pp - Index - Illustrated with 15 plates - Fold out map -The University of Texas Bulletin No. 3101 - Articles by authors listed above pertaining to Geology and Texas - Owners name written in o/w good condition in wraps.. Soft Cover. Good. Geology - Texas. ... more information
Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 85) |
GHOST OF A FLEA
|
|
|
NY: Walker, 2002. 1st ed. Fine, unread copy in pictorial wraps, advance uncorrected proof. Lew Griffin, New Orleans.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Mystery and Crime, New Orleans, Lew Griffin, Advance Uncorrected Proof,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 86) |
Giant
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952. Edna Ferber's classic tale of cattle and oil rich Texas and its awakening to its own inequities of race -- of such grand scale that the epic film starring Elizabeth Taylor, Rock Hudson and James Dean is among the greatest ever! Book is tight with edgewear and bumping. Black cloth boards show slight spotting, and spine is a little bumped with silver print of title and author faded and rubbed. End papers have some yellowing.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket.... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 87) |
Giant Country
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1998. 289 pp of Don Graham's commentary on Texas. New, clean and bright copy.. ISBN: 0875651828. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS WRITERS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 88) |
Giant Country
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1998. 289 pp of Don Graham's commentary on Texas. New, clean and bright copy.. ISBN: 0875651828. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS WRITERS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 89) |
BAD GIRL BLUES
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st ed. Lightly soiled else near fine in dust jacket small tear at bottom corner. New Orleans. ISBN: 0-671-88007-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. LOUISIANA FICTION NEW ORLEANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE; CRIME; FIRST BOOK;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 90) |
BAD GIRL BLUES
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Ed. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy with slip laid in.. ISBN: 0671880071. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. LOUISIANA FICTION NEW ORLEANS MYSTERY, PHOTOGRAPHER,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 91) |
Easy Going
|
|
|
Bryan, TX: Shearer Publishing, 1983. Book is clean and tight. Foredges have a few soiled spots. Ends of spine are bumped. Dust jacket has shelf wear and ends of spine and along top edge. . ISBN: 0940672103. Very Good/Very Good. TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 92) |
Arnie Armadillo Goes to Cowtown
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Arnie Armadillo & Associates, 1990. Clever entertaining and educational trade paperback with regional (Fort Worth, TX) flair. Has stapled binding. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very slight corner wear and a little spotting to back cover.. ISBN: 1879465000. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Cynthia Van Way Hampton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S, JUVENILE, TEXANA, FORT WORTH LIVESTOCK SHOW,TEXAS,. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 93) |
Glory, God and Gold
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1954. Six Guns & Saddle Leather - #2338. First edition, 1954, early printing. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. End pages are maps of the Southwest and have very light foxing near the hinges. The dust jacket is bright and clean with minor bumping - a 1/2" chip out of bottom spine and a smaller chip on back top edge of spine.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 94) |
Glory, God and Gold
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1954. Six Guns & Saddle Leather - #2338. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Page edges are a little yellowed. Dust jacket has price stamp on front flap - yet flap has been clipped. Gold background shows rubbing, and spine is faded. Rear panel is light and shows dar rubbing. Top edge has narrow chip missing along 1" and there is a 1 1/2" tear near rear hinge.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 95) |
Black Diamonds! Black Gold!
|
|
|
Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Subtitled, "The Saga of Texas Pacific Coal and Oil Company". 322 pp. Inscribed by author on front free end paper. Both book and dust jacket are crisp and bright and clean. Minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0896723798. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS PACIFIC COAL AND OIL COMPANY, FORT WORTH, PETROLEUM CLUB, INDUSTRY, INDUSTRY. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 96) |
GRAVEYARD DUST
|
|
|
The third Benjamin January novel takes place during a yellow fever epidemic. The title character--a free man of color who is ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. The 3rd Benjamin January mystery. Set in 1834, the French Quarter of New Orleans.. ISBN: 0553102591. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION NEW ORLEANS AFRO AMERICANS HISTORICAL SUSPENSE JANUARY BENJAMIN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 97) |
DEATH IN GENTLE GROVE
|
|
|
NYC: Mason / Charter, 1976. 1st ed. Near fine in dust jacket. Set in small Texas community. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Texas,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 98) |
Cajun Country Guide
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company, 1992. 510 pp., back wrap and last couple of pages slightly wrinkled - possible water damage - no mildew - spine creased - blue, purple, yellow, white - travel. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 99) |
The Devil Gun
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. A novel of the Civil War in the Southwest. Clean and bright copy with slight right lean. Corners are bumped as are spine ends. Light rubbing on printing on spine. Erasure on top corner of front free end paper. Small ink mark on gold cloth of front board. No interior markings. Dust jacket has wear to corners and chipping/tearing along the spine and top back. Small circular stain on front cover, top corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 100) |
A BAD HAIR DAY
|
|
|
A colorful cast of characters take part in a promotion dreamed up by New Orleans hairdresser Marcel Barrineau. It's a "Bad Ha... read more
St. Martin's, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket, a couple of nicks at front. The second tile to feature spunky Cajun hairdresser Claire Claiborne in New Orleans.. ISBN: 0312139268. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery & Crime; New Orleans; Female. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (597)Fine or New (166)
New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (158)$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (535)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1392)Paperback (797)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (979)With dust jacket (1594)
Signed (445)
With photos (273)
Filter by country:
United States (2237)Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




