TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books
Texas
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Results 121 - 140 of 2286
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 114 Next
| 121) |
Houston: A History
|
|
|
Austin: U Texas. 1981. Very Good, wraps, 288 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 288 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 122) |
Houston: City Of Destiny
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York / Collier Macmillan Publishers, London: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Here is Houston in words and pictures as only a handful of knowledgeable Houstonians know it - a made-in-America dream come true. An exciting portrait of one America's fastest growing cities. ISBN: 0026209004.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 123) |
HOUSTON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Cordovan Corporation, Publishing. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0891230254 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; SIGNED by author. ; 234 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 124) |
How Did Davy Die:
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1978. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight and crisp copy - with light bumping on top corners and light foxing on page edges and free end papers. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light corner wear and a little creasing on rear panel bottom edge. Light colored portions of dust jacket have foxing/spotting and rear panel has darkening on top section with darkened line to bottom edge. Front flap fold has a rubbed area about 1", and hinges show slight rubbing. Now in pr... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 125) |
How Did Davy Die?
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A & M University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890960496 . Very Good+ book in a Very Good dustjacket with a lightly soiled back cover; now protected in mylar. Originally presented as the presidential address to the Texas State Historical Association in 1977. 48 pages.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 126) |
HUNTING GAME
|
|
|
New York, NY,: Berkley Pub Group, 1996. 1st. Ed. NF - shows a small spine slant.. ISBN: 042515579X). 1st Ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. TEXAS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 127) |
I Was a Cowboy
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1972. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean with slight right lean. Light edgewear, a small tear at base of spine on front hinge (maybe 1/4") and a scuff about 1/2" from base of spine. Mimeo presentation slip from McCammon family is taped to the inside of the front wrap. 51pp.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOY LIFE, RANCH LIFE. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 128) |
Brann and the Iconoclast
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1957. Introduction by Roy Bedichek. 196 pp. Tight and clean copy with minor edgewear to red boards. Two very small brown spotts on front board near front edge. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEWSPAPERS, TEXAS, TEXANA, BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, ROY BEDICHEK. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 129) |
Aids to Identification of Geological Formations
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The University of Texas. 69pp - Handbook Series No. 1 -mottling to cover o/w very good condition. Hard Bound. Very Good. Geology - Reference - Texas. ... more information
Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 130) |
Aids to Identificatiion of Geological Formations
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The University of Texas. 69pp - Advantageous to have this text on hand for reference Bulletin 44 of the University of Texas - Handbook series No. 1 - Binding mottled, backstrip has damage o/w very good condition. First Edition. Hard Bound. Good. GEOLOGY - TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by Pat Wisney (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 131) |
The Alamo, An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 087833288X. 1st Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 132) |
The Alamo, An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 087833288X. 1st Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 133) |
Baylor at Independence
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Baylor University Press, 1972. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 421 pp. Clean and bright copy with light corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket has yellowed on most of front panel and onto spine. Light creasing and chipping on corners. Spine ends have a little chipping with a couple of small pieces missing. Rear panel has some dark rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, UNIVERSITIES, BAYLOR UNIVERSITY. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 134) |
Indians of Arkansas
|
|
|
Arkansas, USA: Ark. Archeological Survey, 1969. 1st-Series #1. PB. Good +. Yes-Photos, Sketches, & Map. Popular Series #1-Also contains What is Archeology by Hester Davis, State Archeologist for Arkansas. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 135) |
Alfalfa Bill : An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Oklahoma Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. B000FFTXC6 . Blue cloth over boards has light wear to extremities. DJ, in mylar, is edgeworn . A small fingertip size open tear at both head and heel of spine, and a similar open tears at bottom of both front and rear flap folds. The biography of an Oklahoma's very unusual former governor. ; 8vo ; 307 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 136) |
Dead on the Island
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1991. 1st ed; a fine copy in dj. First Truman Smith mystery along with his cat "Nameless". A nice review from Bill Pronzini the creator of "Nameless", the private eye. SIGNED. Galveston locale.. ISBN: 0-8027-57871. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. SMITH TRUMAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL GALVESTON TEX PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS SIGNED. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 137) |
Austin and Its Architecture
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Austin Chapter, American Institute of Architects , 1976. Book is clean, hinges are tight but does lay open flat on several pages. Has gift notation inside front cover. Main problem - smells musty. No sign of mold or mildew just the storage in an un-air-conditioned climate like South Texas. Dust jacket has shelf wear on corners and ends of spine with a chip on the top front, soiled mark and is price clipped. . Hard Cover. Good +++/Good +++. Architecture Austin, Texas Texana B00172VAN6. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 138) |
Jalapeno Hal
|
|
|
Jalapeno peppers are so hot that most people don't like to eat them, but Jalapeno Hal and his loyal sidekick, Kit, just love ... read more
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1997. Trade paperback of popular children's book located in the Big Bend. Oversize format, 8"W X 10"H. Bright, crisp and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 1571682066. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Jennifer Beck Harris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COWBOYS FICTION TEXAS CHILDREN JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 139) |
JAZZ FUNERAL
|
|
|
Fawcett 1993. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED. New Orleans.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERYand Crime; Signed; New Orleans;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 140) |
AXEMAN'S JAZZ
|
|
|
NY, NY: St. Martin, 1991. 1st Ed. NEAR FINE/ NEAR FINE. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, pages yellowing. Skip Langdon, a policewoman in New Orleans, Louisiana, is featured in THE SECOND BOOK IN THE SERIES.. ISBN: 0-312-06295-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY & CRIME/ NEW ORLEANS. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (596)Fine or New (165)
New (80)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (157)$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (535)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1392)Paperback (796)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)With dust jacket (1594)
Signed (445)
With photos (273)
Filter by country:
United States (2236)Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




