TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books
Texas
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Results 141 - 160 of 2286
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 114 Next
| 141) |
John Garner Cartoons
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Memorial Museum, 1958. 1958 publication commemorating the ninetieth birthday of "Cactus Jack" Garner, Vice President and Speaker of the House. Signed by Adair,Texas Memorial Museum Curator. Cloth boards are white and clean with red and blue designs and print with bottom board edges having minor discoloration. Top board is very slightly cupped. Previous owner's bookmark and stamped price on front pasted down paper and a date is written in ink on front free end paper. Rear pasted down pap... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 142) |
JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Dave Robicheaux title. An EDGAR, HAMMETT and MACAVITY Award Nominee.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Lousiana, Police, Award Nominee,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 143) |
IN DEFENSE OF JUDGES
|
|
|
N.Y: Dutton, 1990. 1st ed. small stain at lower pg edges, else about fine in dj. Dallas lawyer Bino Phillips. Promotional material laid in. ISBN: 0525248757. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Texas; Dallas; Lawyer. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 144) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
NY: Hyperion NY 1996, 1996. 1st ed. Advance reading copy from the uncorrected proofs, lightly used, wraps. A GOLD DAGGER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0786861754. First Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, LOUISIANA, FICTION, ROBICHEAUX DAVE, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 145) |
CADILLAC JUKEBOX
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Robicheaux title. A GOLD DAGGER AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0-786-86175-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AWARD NOMINEE, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, NEW IBERIA. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 146) |
COLD DAY IN JULY
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Toussaint, Louisiana is a sleepy bayou town where people are used to feeling safe--until the body of singer Bonnie Blue is found. Local medical examiner Reb O'Brien teams up with Marc Girard, who believes the dead woman may be his missing sister.. ISBN: 1575668211. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL SUSPENSE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, LOUISIANA, MEDICAL EXAMINER. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 147) |
KARANKAWAY COUNTRY
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. NF/VG-. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Nice copy signed by author on half-title page. Former owner's name on front pastedown and ffep. Edgewear to DJ incl. Chips, rubbing, creasing; spine sunned. In new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pp; Karankaway Country is a little-known section of marshland along the Gulf coast of Texas, once inhabited by [Native Americans]. This dark stretch of lakelets, sand dunes and silt-laden streams, and its unusu... more information
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.15
|
|
| 148) |
Katy's Baby
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Nortex Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Cloth. 0890158479 . Near Fine book in a dustjacket with light cornerwear and closed tears; now protected in mylar. A wonderful history of Denison Texas with many black and white photographs. 159 pages.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 149) |
GATOR KILL
|
|
|
Walker, 1992. 1st ed. Fine in dj. PI Truman Smith title. Texas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY and Crime; Texas; Private Eye;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 150) |
KILLINGS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1993. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Dallas attorney Bino Phillips is searching for a bloodthirsty (literally) serial killer.. ISBN: 0-525-93625-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LAWYERS FICTION PHILLIPS BINO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TEXAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED DALLAS TEX LEGAL. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 151) |
DEEP KILL
|
|
|
St. Martin, 1991. 1st. Fine in dj, lightly rubbed, New Orleans - The 3rd P.I. Micah Dunn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MYSTERY; Mystery and Crime; PI; New Orleans;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 152) |
KILLER'S INK
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dodd, 1988. 1st ed. Fine in dj. crime reporter in small town in Louisiana. 1st Pete Brady title. REVIEW COPY. ISBN: 0396092799. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. MYSTERY and Crime; Reporter; Louisiana; Review Copy;. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 153) |
A KISS GONE BAD
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. 1st ed. Reading crease else a fine copy of this Paperback original. An ANTHONY Award Nominee. Texas.. ISBN: 045141010-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION SUSPENSE, MYSTERY AND CRIME, TEXAS, PAPERBACK, AWARD NOMINEE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 154) |
THE CHINESE LABEL
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1920. 1st ed. Spine slightly darkened, front endpaper neatly removed, yellow cloth covers lightly soiled else very good. Frontispiece and three black and white illustrations by Ralph P. Coleman. The author's only mystery. Set in San Antonio. 296 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coleman, Ralph P.. Mystery, Crime, Illustrated, San Antonio, Texas. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 155) |
Ladies of the House
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1993. Sub-titled, "How to Survive as the Wife of a Texas Legislator". 85 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with glossy, pictorial boards which show very slight rubbin on rear panel.. ISBN: 0890158800. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS LEGISLATURE, WOMEN, TEXANA, POLITICS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 156) |
In A Fevered Land
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Signed by Sandell on title page. 264 pp. Novel of the oilfields of West Texas. Bright and crisp copy. Wraps have light curling and corners have a little wear. Nice signed copy.. ISBN: 1571687653. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 157) |
In An Arid Land
|
|
|
A collection of 13 stories set for the most part, in East Texas. Titles include "Floundering," "A Minor Disturbance," "The Pi... read more
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 19. Short stories from far west Texas. 232 pp. Bright, clean, crisp and tight copy with very minor wear. Dust jacket has light wear and spine has slight sun-fading. Nice clean copy.. ISBN: 0875651402. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 158) |
Inanimate Land
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.: Naylor, 1960. Book is clean and tight with typical library markings. Corners and spine are bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Simonds, P. W.. Ex-Library. Texana, Texas Hill Country, Poetry NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 159) |
Last Car to Elysian Fields
|
|
|
A fatal car crash sets detective Dave Robicheaux on a path destined for trouble in this 13th volume in the series. As his inv... read more
New York, NY,: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 1ST Ed. F/F/ - A Dave Robicheaux novel of Louisiana.. ISBN: 0743245423. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE ROBICHEAUX DAVE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 160) |
Lazybones
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2003. A Sealed copy of this author's third entry into the series. BARRY AWARD Nominee. Signed by author. Unread. Author wiiner of GOLD DAGGER AWARD for Burning Girl.. ISBN: 0 316 72493 9. Signed by Author. ARC. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (596)Fine or New (165)
New (80)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (157)$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (535)
$50-100 (174)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1392)Paperback (796)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (978)With dust jacket (1594)
Signed (445)
With photos (273)
Filter by country:
United States (2236)Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






