cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) Books

Texas

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / South / West South Central (AR, LA, OK, TX) x


Results 161 - 180 of 2320
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 116 Next
161) Exploring the Alamo Legends
Wallace O. Chariton

Exploring the Alamo Legends
Stock photo.
Plano, TX: Wordware Publishing, 1992. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Book is bright and tight with 1/2 tear on top front which has been taped. Slight soiling on page edges and a little shelfwear.. ISBN: 1556222556. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, ALAMO, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
162) Legend in Bronze: The Biography of Jay Banks
Mills, Susie

Dallas: Ussery Printing Co., 1982. Biography of Texas lawman and Ranger, Jay Banks. 206 pp. Signed and inscribed by Banks on half title page. Book is clean and has light wear. Has a slight right lean. Dust jacket has a little corner and spine end wear with light fraying/chipping. Light background shows some faint smudging. Flap folds, rear panel and hinges have a little darkened rubbing. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TE... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
163) LETHAL INJECTION
Nisbet, Jim

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Black Lizard, 1987. 1st ed. fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple of small creases at corners.. ISBN: 0-88739-081-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL, MYSTERY AND CRIME, TEXAS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
164) LETTER FROM HOME
Hart, Carolyn G

LETTER FROM HOME
Stock photo.
This mystery begins in a small Oklahoma town during the summer of 1944 when an ambitious aspiring reporter named Gretchen Gil... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkeley Prime Crime, 2003. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. An AGATHA AWARD Winner for Best Novel. A mystery set in small-town Oklahoma in 1944.. ISBN: 0425191796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, OKLAHOMA , JOURNALISTS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
165) LIFE IN THE LEATHERWOODS
Wolf, John Q

Little Rock , AR. August House; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 0874830559 . Illustrated soft cover is edgeworn. Spine crease. ; 8vo ; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
166) Following the Drum : a Glimpse of Frontier Life
Viele, Teresa Griffin

Following the Drum : a Glimpse of Frontier Life
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+. 1984. Softcover. 0803296029 . Never read book has light wear to the wraps. Forward by Sandra L. Myres. Pre-Civil War Texas, seen through the eyes of an army officer's wife. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 273 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
167) Death of Jimmy Littlewolf
Templeton, R. L. (Lee)

Death of Jimmy Littlewolf
Burnet, TX: Eakin Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0890152691 . Book and dustjacket have a bruise at the front joint - else Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. 106 pages. This is a fictionalized account of an Indian boy at Cal Farley Ranch.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
168) Dance a Little Longer
Jane Roberts Wood

Dance a Little Longer
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1993. Signed by author on title page. Noted author of "The Train to Estelline" -- last of the Lucy Richards Trilogy. Both book and dust jacket are crisp, clean and bright with slight edgewear at spine ends. Very Nice Signed First Edition, First Printing.. ISBN: 0385305214. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS,TEXAS WRITER. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
169) Dance a Little Longer
Jane Roberts Wood

Dance a Little Longer
Stock photo.
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 2000. New Trade Paperback - last in Wood's trilogy, "The Train to Estelline", "A Place Called Sweet Shrub", being first and second.. ISBN: 1574410806. 3rd Ed.. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITER. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
170) The Longhorns
J. Frank Dobie

The Longhorns
Stock photo.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2000. New trade paperback - 388 pp.. ISBN: 029274627X. 8th UT Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Tom Lea. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS LITERATURE, WRITERS, TOM LEAN, ARTISTS. ... more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
171) LOS ALAMOS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kanon, Joseph

LOS ALAMOS
Stock photo.
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

New York: Island Books, 1998. A 516 page novel about a murder and the development of the atomic bomb. The author won the Edgar Award for first novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine mass market paperback in color pictorial wrapper.. ISBN: 0440224071. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Murder, Los Alamos, Manhattan Project. ... more information

Offered by Simpson Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
172) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
Stock photo.
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

New York: Island Books, 1998. Near Fine A murder mystery and a love story, 517pp Two light spine creases, o/w fine.. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
173) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

Island Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0440224071 Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction (#11253) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
174) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

Island, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0440224071 "Their mission: to split an atom and end a war, But, among those who have come to, is a simple man, an unraveler of human secrets--a man in search of a killer. " Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#43524) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
175) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

Island, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0440224071 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Murder mystery. (#12791) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
176) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Los Alamos
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

Island Books, 1998-02-09. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Has crease in spine,edge and corner wear from use and the shelf. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
177) Los Alamos
Joseph Kanon

Los Alamos
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

Island Books, 1998-02-09. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creases in spine,edge and corner wear. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
178) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
Stock photo.
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. Fine Spine creased with slight roll, o/w M I N T.. ISBN: 0440224071. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Unknown. FICTION THRILLERS NEW MEXICO WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HISTORY MILITARY II. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
179) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

New York: Island Books, 1998. First Island Paperback Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. A square, bright and tight copy. Light edge wear top spine and covers. Light toning to pages. ... more information

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
180) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
Stock photo.
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-440-22407-1 ... more information

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95


Results 161 - 180 of 2320
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 116 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (594)
Fine or New (165)
New (80)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (176)
$5-10 (400)
$10-25 (943)
$25-50 (534)
$50-100 (175)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1394)
Paperback (824)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1013)
With dust jacket (1587)
Signed (444)
With photos (272)

Filter by country:
United States (2270)
Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: