Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / United States / West / General Books

US West General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / West / General (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 561
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 28 Next
81) New Mexico Cookin'
-

Amarillo, TX: Baxter Lane Co., 1976. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and dirt smudges. Pages are clean and tight. 64 pages of New Mexico recipes. Original price 2.00. Back cover has space for address and stamp to be mailed. Looks like it was intended for sale to tourists.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
82) Dancing Gods, Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
Fergusson, Erna

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1957 Original published in 1931. Cream dust ajcket with green titles and red decorations. Heavy wear to edges, including tears and chips. There are also a number of light stains. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Beige cloth with red title on spine, book is slightly leaning. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Inrterior is clean. Sixteen halftone illustrations from paintings by New Mexico artist Ernest L. Blumenschein, Gerald Cassidy, Andrew Dasburg... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
83) NMSU Graduate Catalog Bulletin 1968-1969
New Mexico State University

Las Cruces, NM: New Mexico State University, 1968. Softcover 1968-69 graduate catalog bulletin from New Mexico State University. Cover has light edgewear and smudges. Fees page has pasted in sticker with costs. Pages are clean and tight. 76 pages plus attached application for admission.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
84) Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Crawford, Stanley

Mayordomo: Chronicle of an Acequia in Northern New Mexico
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University Of New Mexico Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826309992 . Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
85) The Beautiful Northwest
The Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

The Beautiful Northwest
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Magazine and Book Co, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Book shows moderate rubbing to extremities, some color removal at cover edges where dust jacket got wet and stuck to the book. Dust jacket shows some rubbing to all edges, but heavy creasing, bumping, and tearing and top edge, 1/5-inch section missing at top near front hinge, liquid stains at one side. ... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
86) A Good Life in the Inland Northwest
Peck, Chris

A Good Life in the Inland Northwest
Spokane, WA: New Media Ventures, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelfwear to book and jacket. Overall, clean and tight. ISBN: 0-923910-09-3.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
87) NOTHING BUT GOSSIP : A Lilly Bennett Mystery
Kellogg, Marne Davis

NOTHING BUT GOSSIP : A Lilly Bennett Mystery
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. The fourth Lilly Bennett title.. ISBN: 0-385-48860-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BENNETT LILY, FICTITIOUS CHARACTER, FICTION MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, WOMEN SLEUTHS, WYOMING. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
88) Bone Game: A Novel
Owens, Louis

Bone Game: A Novel
Stock photo.
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1996. 1st ed. A fine copy of this trade paperback original. Volume 10 of the American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series, Gerald Vizenor, General Editor. Winner of the Julian J. Rothbaum Prize . Cole McCurtan, a mixed-blood Indian professor of Indian Studies at Santa Cruz, California, is haunted by dreams dating back to events of Spanish California. Images of a Spanish priest murdered in 1812, a rearing grizzly bear, and a black-and-white painte... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
89) Novice in Navajoland
Werner, Ruth E

Novice in Navajoland
Scottsdale, Arizona: Southwest Book Service. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Decorative Cloth. The memoirs of a teacher on the Navajo Indian reservation in Red Rock, New Mexico in the 1940s. Several photos. Aqua blue cloth binding with Navajo design on front boards. Boards rounded, waterstain on margins of front boards and first several pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
90) Coyote Nowhere
Holt, John

St. Martin's Press. 2000. 0312252102 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0312252102. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
91) Coyote Nowhere
Holt, John

Lyons Press, 2004-07-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
92) The Oakdale Affair
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Ace Books Ace Books., New York. softcover. Book Condition: Good+. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is slightly vertically creased. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Ace Book 60563 cp1.25 illustrator Frank Frazetta. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
93) It's an Old California Custom
Shippey, Lee

It's an Old California Custom
NY: Vanguard Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. Second Printing. Hardcover. Numerous vintage illustrations. Boards rubbed, jacket tattered and chipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
94) Ancient Ones
Mitchell, Kirk

Ancient Ones
Stock photo.
Bureau of Indian Affairs detective Emmett Parker and FBI Special Agent Anna Turnipseed investigate the violent events surroun... read more

NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the third book in this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-553-10914-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE INDIANS NORTH. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
95) Lament for a Dead Cowboy (A Freddie O'Neal Mystery)
Dain, Cahterine

NY: Berkeley Prime Crime, 1994. 1st ed. Reading creases, light wear at edges. Paperback Original. The fourth Freddie O'Neal mystery. Nominated for a SHAMUS AWARD.. ISBN: 0425143287. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION WESTERNS, O NEAL FREDDIE,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
96) Melton Mowbray and Other Memories
Frewen, Moreton

Melton Mowbray and Other Memories
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Cloth. Boards lightly worn and rounded, owner name on front pastedown, spine cracked. A scarce autobiography by Victorian entrepreneur, Member of Parliament, cattle baron, upper-class speculator turned free-silver Populist Moreton Frewen. Index, numerous vintage photographs. Frontispiece photo of Frewen with luxuriant mustache. Frewen provides an interesting look at his aristocratic and often-eccentric relatives (includin... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
97) This City of Ours
Sayre, J. Willis

This City of Ours
Seattle, WA: Board Of Directors, Seattle School District No. 1, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. School stamp and previous bookstore price to front endpaper. Some shelfwear, rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few light scuffs at corners. ... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
98) The Pacific Coast
Kentfield, Calvin

The Pacific Coast
New York: Rand McNally & Co, 1981. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Photographs By Ray Atkeson. Scuffing to corners with moderate rubbing to covers. Reading creases at hinges with a few small corner creases. ISBN: 528-81870-8.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
99) Banners and Bands, A Guide to the Festivals of the Pacific Northwest
Marrett, Eileen

Banners and Bands, A Guide to the Festivals of the Pacific Northwest
Victoria, British Columbia: Upper Case Publications, 1991. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing along edges and corners. Front cover has a couple faint surface spot stains. ISBN: 0-9694818-0-2.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
100) The Left Coast of Paradise : California & the American Heart
Moore, Judith

The Left Coast of Paradise : California & the American Heart
NY: Soho Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0939149036 . The author's first book, a look at California culture in the 1980's and a group of free-wheeling eccentrics including three nuns who run a circus, undertakers, teenaged beach Madonnas, a female whip-maker, etc. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 81 - 100 of 561
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (60)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)
$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)
Paperback (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)
With dust jacket (426)
Signed (75)
With photos (215)

Filter by country:
United States (540)
Canada (17)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: