cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY) Books

New Mexico

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY) x
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / West / Mountain (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, UT, WY) x


Results 41 - 60 of 2045
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 102 Next
41) Chronicles of Colorado
Rinehart, Frederick (ed.)

Roberts Rinehart, 1993. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Near Fine. edited by Rinehart, Frederick. Roberts Rinehart, 1993, Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
42) Bad Company
Swift, Virginia

Bad Company
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Harper Collins, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Mustang” Sally Adler, hard-drinking singer who comes home after 17 years as a scholar of women’s studies at the University of Wyoming, is featured in the second book in this series.. ISBN: 0-06-019554-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. WYOMING_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY & DETECTIVE_GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
43) Comstock Commotion
Beebe, Lucius

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press The Story of the Territorial Enterprise and Virginia City News. CR 1954, 130 pages. Illustrated pastedowns. Black and white sketches and sepia pictures. Mylar over mustard covers with slight stains, overall good+. A story of the beginning of a newspaper and its survival over the years. The Territorial Enterprise in Carson City, Eagle Valley, Utah in 1858 and its history.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
44) Conifer Cones
Kloss, Phillips

[Oakland, CA]: The Author. 1924. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate (blank). Hard cover 53 p. Author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
45) Coronado
Casey, Pearle R

Atlanta, GA: Banner Press, Emory University, 1940. Book Very Good +/DJ Fair (now in protective sleeve.) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to mystery writer Dorothy Hughes of Santa Fe --- "For Dorothy B. Hughes / With sincere admiration and the best wishes of a humble fellow craftsman / Pearle R. Casey, Gunnison, Colorado, Writers Workshop, July, 1943." Slight wear at spine tips, tiny wound at back cover top edge; book interior fine. DJ has long chip out front cover panel top, overall light edgewear, Orig r... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
46) The Brave Cowboy
Abbey, Edward

Abbey's nostalgic early (1956) novel is about a rebellious throwback to the cowboy heroes of another age. The anarchistic Jac... read more

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico / Zia Book, 1977. Fine. Pictorial yellow card wraps, 277 pages, "a minor classic of Western literature. Set in a thinly disguised Albuquerque, this anarchist fable...the source of the superb 'adult western' Lonely Are the Brave." Book 1st pub in 1956.. ISBN: 0826304486. Soft Cover. 8vo. Western American Fiction, Modern Cowboy, Albuquerque. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
47) DANCING BEAR
Crumley, James

NY: Random House, 1983. 1st ed. Stated 1st edition, number line ends with 2, as required. Light stain at page edges of the first few pages else near fine in fine dust jacket. No remainder mark as so many are. 2nd Milo Milodragovitch mystery. A SHAMUS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0394521951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. MILODRAGOVITCH MILO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MONTANA SUGHRUE C W MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
48) Cry Dance
Mitchell, Kirk

Cry Dance
Stock photo.
NY,NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. First in series. Emmett Quanah Parker, a part-Comanche, part-white Bureau of Indian Affairs agent, and Anna Turnipseed, a part-Modoc, part-Japanese FBI special agent, in New Mexico and elsewhere, are featured in the debut of this series. Plese inquire about price for all five books in series.. ISBN: 0-553-10810-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE INDIANS NORTH. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
49) Dangerous Attachments
Lovett, Sarah

Dangerous Attachments
Stock photo.
Dr. Sylvia Strange, forensic psychiatrist, treats prisoners. One of her patients, Lucas Watson, is accused of mutilating his ... read more

NY,NY: Villard Books, 1995. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. SIGNED. Sylvia Strange, a forensic psychologist in Santa Fe, New Mexico, is featured in the first book in this series.. ISBN: 0-679-43559-x. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW MEXICO FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
50) ACCUSTOMED TO THE DARK
Satterthwait, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dj. P.I.s Joshua Croft & Rita Mondragon have become lovers, and when Rita is shot by a man who tried to kill her once before, Joshua sets out to find the man. Santa Fe locale.. ISBN: 0-312-14535-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CROFT JOSHUA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW MEXICO MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, SANTA FE, N. M., PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
51) CRIPPLE CREEK DAYS
Lee, Mabel Barbee

Doubleday; Very Good. 1958. Paperback. B000H46DIW . Spine lightly creased, corners and edges fine. Interior clean and tight. Sixteen page section of vintage photographs. The story of the gold rush mining town of Cripple Creek, Colorado told by one who lived there. ; 8vo; xvi,270 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
52) DEAD AIM
McCall, Wendell

Scottsdale: AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 1999. trade paperback re-issue of Author's first book (orig pub. 1988). Idaho. Chris Klick title. Klick chases down recording artists who are owed back royalties.. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. MYSTERY; IDAHO; FIRST BOOK; PAPERBACK; Music;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
53) BLIND DESCENT
Barr, Nevada

BLIND DESCENT
Stock photo.
Park ranger Anna Pigeon conquers her claustrophobia and descends into New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns to help a fellow ranger w... read more

N.Y: Putnam 1998, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dj. SIGNED COPY. Anna Pigeon title set in the Carlsbad Caverns of New Mexico. ANTHONY and DILYS AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 0399143718. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; SIGNED; NEW MEXICO; FEMALE; MYSTERY & CRIME. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
54) BLIND DESCENT
Barr, Nevada

BLIND DESCENT
Stock photo.
Park ranger Anna Pigeon conquers her claustrophobia and descends into New Mexico's Carlsbad Caverns to help a fellow ranger w... read more

NY: Putnam, 1998. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon title set in the Carlsbad Caverns of New Mexico. ANTHONY and DILYS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0399143718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; NEW MEXICO; FEMALE; MYSTERY & CRIME, AWARD NOMINEE,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
55) The Devil's Backbone
Greer, Robert

The Devil's Backbone
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1998. 1st ed. FINE/FINE, unread copy in dust jacket. The third in the series. A CJ Floyd mystery set in Colorado.. ISBN: 0-89296-653-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO AFRO AMERICANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL FLOYD C J FICTITIOUS CHARACTER RODEO. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
56) A Dying Art
Davis, Nageeba

A Dying Art
Stock photo.
This mystery begins early one morning, when art teacher Maggie Kean is dismayed to find her neighbor's dead body clogging her... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. An Art Related Mystery. Art teacher is having a real bad day and it all started with a dead body in her toilet. Things don't get much better as the day goes on. Set in the rarefied air of Colorado.. ISBN: 0-425-17951-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE COLORADO WOMEN. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
57) Discovery 1978
Noble, David Grant & Wanda Conger, editors

Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research, 1978. Softcover, near fine - tiny nick at spine top & very small nick at spine base. Stapled illus mustard wraps, 76 pp, maps, b/w illus. Articles include "Mescalero Ritual Dance..." by Claire Farre) / " ...Ethnoarchaeology of Hopi and Hopi-Tewa Pottery Making..." by Michael Stanislawski / "Hopi Social Dance Events..." by Joann Kealinohomoku / "Archaeological Studies in the Abiquiu Reservoir District" by Curtis Schaa... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
58) The Awesome 'Dobie Badlands
Muriel Marshall; Murich Marshall

The Awesome 'Dobie Badlands
Western Reflections Pub Co, 1999-10-28. Paperback. Very Good. NEAR NEW CONDITION. Paperback. (tpb, trav) ... more information

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.89
59) The Awesome 'Dobie Badlands
Marshall, Muriel; Marshall, Murich

The Awesome 'Dobie Badlands
Stock photo.
Ouray, Colorado, U.S.A.: Western Reflections Pub Co, 2000 rubbing to edges. Soft cover. AMERICA HISTORY. shelf RR-5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $13.29
60) Dragonfly Bones
Cole, David

Dragonfly Bones
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 2003. 1st ed. Reading crease, very slight spine lean else a near fine copy. Nominated for a SHAMUS AWARD for Best P.I. Paperback Original. A Laura Winslow title. Arizona setting.. ISBN: 0060511931. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE, FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, PAPERBACK, ARIZONA, NATIVE AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 41 - 60 of 2045
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 102 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (735)
Fine or New (340)
New (118)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (286)
$5-10 (590)
$10-25 (753)
$25-50 (230)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (742)
Paperback (1080)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (788)
With dust jacket (952)
Signed (302)
With photos (215)

Filter by country:
United States (1943)
Canada (79)
United Kingdom (16)
Australia (4)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: