Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA) Books

Alaska

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: TRAVEL / United States / West / Pacific (AK, CA, HI, NV, OR, WA) (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 4840
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 242 Next
101) THE BODY IN THE CORNFLAKES
Beck, K. K

St. Martin's, 1992. 1st ed., near fine in dj, worn at spine ends with a few cover creases. Set in a Seattle supermarket where the manager is looking at a dead body on the sale floor. Comic. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME, SEATTLE, HUMOROUS, SUPERMARKET. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
102) Corralitos
Malmin, Judy Pybrum

No Place Given: The Author. 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 143 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated with. period photographs.. Near Fine, wraps, 143 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated with period photographs. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
103) Corralitos
Malmin, Judy Pybrum

No Place Given: The Author. 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 143 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated with. period photographs.. Near Fine, wraps, 143 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated with period photographs. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
104) County Chronicles
Quackenbush, Margery (ed. )

Cupertino, CA: California History Center. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small staining to cover.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small staining to cover. Trade paperback 93 p.; illus.; Local History Studies, Volume 9. No date stated, ca 1976. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
105) California Country
D Saeks, J Vaughan

California Country
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. Paperback. New Ed. 1994 Oversized Trade Paper ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
106) Coming Into The Country
MCPHEE, JOHN

Coming Into The Country
Stock photo.
Originally appearing in The New Yorker, this colorful natural history of Alaska illuminates lesser-known aspects to Native Al... read more

Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight water stains and tears. A remarkable voyage of spirit and mind into America's last great wilderness-Alaska. ISBN: 0374126453.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
107) BODY OF A CRIME
Eberhardt, Michael C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994. 1st. Ed. F/F/. ISBN: 0525936238). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
108) Conquest of Coeur d Alenes
Mauring, Ben

Conquest of Coeur d Alenes
Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A.: Ye Galleon Press, 1975 Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. This is a beautiful reprint of the 1912 edition printed by the Ye Galleon Press. Very Rare. The book historically details the expeditions of Colonels E. J. Steptoe and George Wright against the "Northern Indians in 1858. This included the Spokanes and the Coeur d' Alene Indians.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by idaho jim (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
109) Damage Control
Dugoni, Robert

Damage Control
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Warner, 2007. 1ST. ED. FINE/FINE. The second novel by this up and coming author. Set in Seattle a young female lawyer is first shocked by her medical problems and then her twin brother is murdered. Has been mentioned as possible short listed award nominee. Has publishers promos laid-in.. ISBN: 0-446-57870-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LAWYERS_FICTION SEATTLE (WASH.)_FICTION FICTION_THRILLERS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
110) Day by Day
Oliver, Patrice [1917 Hillcrest Road, Hollywood, Cal. ]

East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters. 1918. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small separation at spine end,. light soiling.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small separation at spine end, light soiling. Trade paperback Decorated blue wraps, unpaged, [48] p., 5.5"x8". Includes music (by Maev Macnee Oliver). "The verses in this book are taken from the Diary of a thirteen-year-old girl who came to California from Ireland. " Cover illustration shows a girl with a camera. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
111) CAME A DEAD CAT
Frey, James N

St. Martins 1991. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Introducing female PI Odyssey Gallagher-- San Francisco. ISBN: 0312063148. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Private Eye; Female; San Francisco; California. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
112) DEAD AHEAD
McKenna, Bridget

Berkley, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback Original, couple of small nicks at spine, one crease. 2nd PI Caley Burke title. SIGNED PLATE. A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Original PI Paperback.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. Shamus Award Nominee, Mystery, Crime; Signed; Paperback Original; Female; Private Eye; California. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
113) CAUGHT DEAD
McKenna, Bridget

BerkleyCrime, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback Original, reading crease at spine, one crease. 3RD PI Caley Burke title. SIGNED PLATE.SHAMUS NOMINATION. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. Mystery & Crime; Signed; Paperback Original; Female; Private Eye; California. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
114) DEAD AHEAD
McKenna, Bridget

Berkley, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback Original, couple of small nicks at spine, reading creases, very light spine roll. 2nd PI Caley Burke title. . A SHAMUS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Original PI Paperback.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Original. Shamus Award Nominee, Mystery, Crime; Paperback Original; Female; Private Eye; California. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
115) Come Back Dead
Faherty, Terence

Come Back Dead
Stock photo.
Hollywood sleuth Scott Elliott is at it again, this time trying to unravel the story behind Carson Drury and his failed film ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Faherty's second in his series featuring private detective Scott Elliott investigating murder and movie making in 1950's Hollywood. A SHAMUS AWARD WINNER for Best Novel.. ISBN: 0684830841. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, CALIFORNIA FICTION ELLIOTT SCOTT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, HARD BOILED, PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
116) Dead Beat and Deadly
Chittenden, Margaret

Dead Beat and Deadly
Stock photo.
The owner of her own country-and-western club, Charlie Plato takes a course in kung fu where she meets Estrella, a young woma... read more

NY,NY: Kensington Pub Corp, 1998. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A music related mystery. A Charlie Plato mystery.. ISBN: 1575663147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
117) DEATH BED
Greenleaf, Stephen

Dial Press, 1980. 1st. Light soiling at page edges, else very good in dj, lightly soiled at rear, some minor wear. 2nd Tanner.. ISBN: 0803717016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MYSTERY, CRIME, DETECTIVE, PRIVATE EYE, CALIFORNIA. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
118) DEATH CHANNELS
Vardeman, Robert E

Avon #76725, 1992. paperback original; fine, unread copy; features Peter Thorne, Psychic Investigator. San Francisco locale. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Mystery and Crime; Psychic Investigator; Paperback Original; San Francisco;. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
119) Death Crosses the Border
Steinberg, Janice

Public radio reporter Margo Simon never expected Reverend Ezekiel "Zeke" Holroyd, a fundamentalist minister, to be so young, ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. 1st ed. Very light reading crease else near fine copy of this Paperback Original. The second title in the series featuring San Diego public radio reporter Margo Simon.. ISBN: 0-425-150526. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback Original. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN DIEGO CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SIMON MARGO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
120) ANGEL OF DEATH
Krich, Rochelle M

NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. 1st ed. Very light water stain at lower page edges not affecting text in near fine dust jacket with light wear. An AGATHA Award Nominee. Features LAPD detective Jessie Drake.. ISBN: 0-89296-508-8. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Mystery, Detective, Los Angeles, Signed, Police, Female, Women Sleuths, Award Nominee. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 101 - 120 of 4840
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 242 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2298)
Fine or New (918)
New (404)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (749)
$5-10 (1145)
$10-25 (2042)
$25-50 (645)
$50-100 (183)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1928)
Paperback (2498)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1866)
With dust jacket (2068)
Signed (479)
With photos (701)

Filter by country:
United States (4568)
Canada (212)
United Kingdom (43)
Australia (9)
India (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: