cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRUE CRIME / Espionage Books

Espionage

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRUE CRIME / Espionage x
Subject: TRUE CRIME / Espionage x


Results 1 - 20 of 1663
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next
1)
M MI5S First Spymaster


Stock photo.
Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.90)
2) THE ACOLYTE
Compton, David

THE ACOLYTE
Stock photo.
Greer Whitaker is a campaign strategist left adrift when his candidate for the Senate is arrested weeks before the election. ... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0-684-80430-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystyery, Crime, Thriller, Espionage, Debut Novel,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) Air America
Robbins, Christopher

New York: Putnam, 1979. 323pp. This is the story of the CIA's secret airline that emerged out Claire Chenault's Flying Tigers in Southeast Asia during the Second World War through years of secret missions in Burma, Tibet, Indonesia, Laos, Cambodia and eventually the Vietnam War. The author has put this story together from interviews with scores of ex-Air America pilots. This is the first published account of the organization's top secret activities. DJ has several tears. Text clean. First Prin... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
4) AMERICAN AGENT
Purvis, Melvin, 1903-1960

AMERICAN AGENT
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1936.. Illustrated by b/w photographs. Stated first (SD) edition. First and only book. Jacket numbers L to R: 1909-36, 109-36, 1403-36. Red cloth and topstain, black spine titles, uncut. 8vo. pp. xiii, [5], 291, [3]. Very Good+/Good/Unclipped price ($2.75) in mylar. One bumped corner foxed pastedowns and ffeps, several dots of fore-edge stain in scarce jacket with two large cap chips, rubbing, soil, sunned spine and edgewear. No ownership. Flapology: "most widel... more information

Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
5) Archangel
Watkins, Paul

Noah Mackenzie, a logging bigwig in Maine, matches wits with a young radical named Gabriel, whose father lost his job for sta... read more

NY, NY.: Random House Inc, 1996. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Set in Maine, this is a tale of espionafe with chainsaws and spikes. A ecological nigthmare for the residents of the forest land being decimated by big lumber firms.. ISBN: 0679443916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MAINE FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
6) Archangel 006
Hitchcock, Raymond

NY, NY: St Martins Pr, 1983. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. A tale of foreighn intrigue set in Poland which is on the brink of revolution.. ISBN: 0312047711. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. C.I.A. / POLAND / ESPIONAGE. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Avalanche
Boyle, Kay

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944. Book is clean and fairly tight. Shows wear along the edges of the spine and corners. DJ has some small tears and chips on the edges aand some surface wear on the front cover and hinge.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good-. Boyle, Kay Avalanche. ... more information

Offered by All Around the World Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
8) Berlin
Nick Carter

Berlin
Second printing #A455X. Book suffers from heavy reader and shelf wear. Cover slightly brighter than expected. Still a good read.... more information

Offered by Mark Gordon (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) Blackout
Nance, John J

Blackout
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. ISBN: 0515130125. Mass Market Paperback. Fine-/Clean Pages. FICTION ESPIONAGE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. ... more information

Offered by Books R Friends (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) The Bombardier
Corrington, John William

New York, New York: Putnam. 1970. Cloth. cloth--hb--dj-- . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
11) Borodino 1812
Holmes, E.R

NY: Hippocrene Books, 1973. Map Illustrations. 8vo - 8 3/4 in. tall. 69pp. No dj - as issued. Knight's Battles For War Games Seried.. 1st US edition. Hard Cover. VG/No dj - Pictorial Covers. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Billy Boyle
Benn, James R

Billy Boyle
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho, 2006. ADVANCED READING COPY of this Author's 1st book THUS 1ST - 1ST. A young Irish cop from Boston turns out to be a relative of " Ike " and is attached to his staff before the invasion of Norway.See also " Desperate Ground " the book that introduced us to Billy Boyle. ISBN: 1569474338. 1st Ed. PAPER. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Billy Boyle
Benn, James R

Billy Boyle
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho, 2206. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. A DILYS AWARD NOMINEE for Best Novel. A young Irish cop from Boston turns out to be a relative of " Ike " and is attached to his stgaff before the invasion of Norway.See also " Desperate Ground " the book that introduced us to Billy Boyle. ISBN: 1569474338. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Award Nominee, Mystery & crime/Armed Services/World War II,. ... more information

Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) The Brahmin Arrangement
Tully, Andrew

Coward, McCann. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. hb--cloth--dj--some soil on edges--small tear on spine . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
15) Briarpatch
Thomas, Ross

Congressional consultant Benjamin Dill returns to his hometown in Texas to investigate the death of his sister Felicity, a po... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Fine in Very Good jacket Edgar Award winner 332pp. npc dj has 1/2 inch tear on back, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Briarpatch
Thomas, Ross

Congressional consultant Benjamin Dill returns to his hometown in Texas to investigate the death of his sister Felicity, a po... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Edgar Award winner 332pp. npc Not remain.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) The Bormann Brief
Egleton, Clive

New York, New York: Coward, McCann. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. First Edition. dj--hb--minor rip in dj--bumping otherwise vg . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
18) British Agent
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce

New York: Putnam, 1933. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG/NONE. 8vo. Photos. 1st Edition. No dust jacket. Covers lightly used, else a Very Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Ashenden or The British Agent
Maugham, W Somerset

Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1941 Classic story of espionage (first published 1928) Exceptionally tight, crisp and clean copy (looks alsmost unread) DJ Very good, small tear and slight sun fading to spine.. Re-issue. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) British Agent
LOCKHART, R. H. BRUCE

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1933. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.05


Results 1 - 20 of 1663
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (976)
Fine or New (265)
New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (219)
$5-10 (394)
$10-25 (806)
$25-50 (181)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1279)
Paperback (233)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (625)
With dust jacket (1354)
Signed (71)
With photos (129)

Filter by country:
United States (1281)
United Kingdom (167)
Canada (132)
Australia (77)
South Africa (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: