cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRUE CRIME / General Books

True Crime - General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRUE CRIME / General x
Subject: TRUE CRIME / General x


Results 81 - 100 of 11885
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 594 Next
81) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From the Publisher Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw from where Lynda was so brutally murdered. But it will take four years, a scientific breakthrough, the largest manhunt in British c... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
82) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From the Publisher Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw from where Lynda was so brutally murdered. But it will take four years, a scientific breakthrough, the largest manhunt in British c... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
83) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York: Perigord Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. ;288 pp., bookseller #00554. ... more information

Offered by Thleodore Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
84) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 288 pages. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
85) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
William Morrow Book Club Edition 1989. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. The true story of the Narborough Village murders - the first murder case to be solved by "genetic fingerprinting". ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
86) THE BLOODING
Wambaugh, Joseph

THE BLOODING
New York: Morrow, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Laid in is a bookmark with Wambaugh's police shield and a list of his books. . SIGNED on the title page. The true story of the Narborough Village murders in England - and the first time that DNA fingerprinting was used to solve a crime. Illustrated endpapers. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
87) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989 First Edition, first printing, Morrow, 1989. Good in a VG jacket. The true story of the Narborough village murders, and the first use of DNA to catch a killer. . First Edtion. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
88) Blood Betrayal
Sheila Johnson

Blood Betrayal
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2006. Nice clean book in very good condition. ******* " In 1995, Randy Headrick brutally killed his wife and mother-in-law to collect $325,000 in insurance money, in this shocking true story of a twisted psychopath who almost got away with murder.". Mass Market. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
89) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Tear & fold crease on upper back corner of dust jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
90) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc.. (1989) Book Club Edition. Book Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The true story of the Narborough Village Murders. This case has revolutionized modern crime detection: the first murders solved by genetic fingerprinting! Light grey boards with black title print to spine. Endpapers make up a double page photo spread. No ownership markings. Dust jacket design by Paul Bacon.. True Crime Narborough Village Murders Murder-England DNA. ... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
91) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

New York: Morris Publishing, 1989. A nice copy without any marks. Dust jacket has a small 1/2" tear fixed with tape on the outside and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
92) The Bloody Benders
Adleman, Robert Harry

London: Michael Joseph, 1971 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has very light wear to edges, Photo section. "This book is about the worst female criminal in American history. Her name was Kate Bender, and she murdered at least eleven people. Maybe fifty, Maybe many more. Kate was gorgeous. en couldn't keep away from her. Which made it convenient for Kate to entice her victimes. Her motives were pure: Pure Greed. And it was so easy. This was in Kansa... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.20
93) THE BLOODY ASSIZES
Muddiman, J.G

Wm Hodge and Co (UK), large octavo hardcover, 1929, 250p., illsts This is a fairly poor copy of the book with tear at top of spine and general grubbiness. No dust-jacket. But all there with the plates. Priced according to condition. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
94) Blow Away
D. Selmier; M. Kram

Viking, [1979]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light edgewear to dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
95) BLUE BLOOD
Conlon, Edward

BLUE BLOOD
Stock photo.
Edward Conlon, a Harvard-educated policeman who comes from a long line of cops, writes about his experiences in a tough world... read more

Riverhead Books, 2004. 562pp Five generations in the NYPD. (loc 727/2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
96) Bluebeard
Wolf, Leonard

Bluebeard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1980. Hardcover. Crown Publishers, first, 1980. In very good condition, some staining on outside of book pages (doesn't enter the interior), DJ is fair, has several open tears. The life and crimes of Gilles de Rais.. ISBN: 0517540614. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
97) BLUEBEARD
Wolf, Leonard

New York, NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1980.. 259pp. 'The Life and Crimes of Gilles de Rais.' Study of this incredible murderer and of human evil. (loc 268, 454). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
98) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

Coward McCann, 1979. Hardcover. Published by Coward McCann & Geoghegan. Dust jacket shows slght wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition with previous owners name written on inside cover. . ISBN: 0698110056.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
99) Book of Ayurveda
Morrison, Judith, and Svoboda, Robert Edwin (Foreword by)

Book of Ayurveda
Stock photo.
Fireside Books, 1995. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0684800179.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
100) Book of Ayurveda
Morrison, Judith, and Svoboda, Robert Edwin (Foreword by)

Book of Ayurveda
Stock photo.
Fireside Books, 1995. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows some wear. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0684800179.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 81 - 100 of 11885
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 594 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6092)
Fine or New (1462)
New (273)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2518)
$5-10 (3410)
$10-25 (4818)
$25-50 (824)
$50-100 (213)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6167)
Paperback (4908)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5578)
With dust jacket (7077)
Signed (402)
With photos (2212)

Filter by country:
United States (8799)
Canada (1469)
United Kingdom (748)
Australia (696)
New Zealand (99)
Denmark (34)
France (26)
Ireland (7)
Spain (3)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: