cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRUE CRIME / Murder / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRUE CRIME / Murder / General x
Subject: TRUE CRIME / Murder / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 2655
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 133 Next
1) AS IF
Morrison, Blake:

AS IF
Stock photo.
Journalist Blake Morrison recounts the vicious, senseless murder of 2-year-old James Bulger by a pair of 10-year-olds in Live... read more

Granta 1st ed, 1997. hardback inscribed by author on title page Fine in very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0312167776. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Mary Butts Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
2) The Adversary
Emmanuel Carrere

The Adversary
Stock photo.
In the early 1990s, France was riveted by a bizarre true-crime story that seemed shaded with real existential drama. A man na... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
3) The Adversary
Carrere, Emmanuel

The Adversary
Stock photo.
In the early 1990s, France was riveted by a bizarre true-crime story that seemed shaded with real existential drama. A man na... read more

NY, USA: Metropolitan Books, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Ashes to Ashes
Riddle, Lyn

New York, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1997. Spine slant, cover wear and creases. Faint stains near back of book. Ripples. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. He loved his family...to death. 270 pages. Everyone who lived in the quiet Houston suburb thought the Coulsons were the picture of happiness and harmony, few would guess the horrifying truth.... ISBN: 078600410X. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photos: 12 Pages. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Murder. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Ashes to Ashes
Riddle, Lyn

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Ashes to Ashes
Lyn Riddle

Pinnacle, 1997. excellent condition with a spine crease, edge wear, cover bent...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
7) With an Axe
Jeffers, H. Paul

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
8) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph
No longer available
9) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From the Publisher Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw from where Lynda was so brutally murdered. But it will take four years, a scientific breakthrough, the largest manhunt in British c... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.19
10) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From the Publisher Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw from where Lynda was so brutally murdered. But it will take four years, a scientific breakthrough, the largest manhunt in British c... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.59
11) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From Publishers Weekly -Wambaugh's latest triumphant venture into true crime turns to Leicestershire, England, and the slayings of two teenagers, killings that were eventually solved through scientist Alec Jeffreys's discovery of genetic fingerprinting. "As Wambaugh's fans have come to expect, this is an eminently readable and most impressive book,". Gently read /edge rubs/clean Tight Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79
12) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From the Publisher Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw from where Lynda was so brutally murdered. But it will take four years, a scientific breakthrough, the largest manhunt in British c... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
13) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. From the Publisher Fifteen-year-old Lynda Mann's savagely raped and strangled body is found along a shady footpath near the English village of Narborough. Though a massive 150-man dragnet is launched, the case remains unsolved. Three years later the killer strikes again, raping and strangling teenager Dawn Ashforth only a stone's throw from where Lynda was so brutally murdered. But it will take four years, a scientific breakthrough, the largest manhunt in British c... more information

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
14) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor); Hughes, Lawrence (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989 F/F. The dust jacket is protected in Mylar. This is a First Edition. The author has SIGNED this book on the title page. 1-Wall. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Books Inc (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The Blooding
Joseph Wambaugh

The Blooding
Bantam, 1989-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) The Blooding
Joseph Wambaugh

The Blooding
Bantam, 1989-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) The Blooding
Joseph Wambaugh

N Y: Perigord Press William Morrow, 1989 book is clean and bright in publishers illustrated sleeve with seal unbroken. special advance reading copy.. First Edition. Wrapers. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph; Bernkopf, Jeanne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 288 pages. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
New York, New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0688086179.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

The Blooding
William Morrow Book Club Edition 1989. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. The true story of the Narborough Village murders - the first murder case to be solved by "genetic fingerprinting". ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 2655
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 133 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1539)
Fine or New (474)
New (121)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1001)
$5-10 (693)
$10-25 (756)
$25-50 (135)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1339)
Paperback (1111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1054)
With dust jacket (1390)
Signed (139)
With photos (317)

Filter by country:
United States (2254)
Canada (289)
United Kingdom (70)
Australia (36)
Germany (3)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: