cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRUE CRIME / Murder / Serial Killers Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: TRUE CRIME / Murder / Serial Killers x
Subject: TRUE CRIME / Murder / Serial Killers x


Results 41 - 60 of 67
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
41) The Boston Strangler
Gerald Frank

The Boston Strangler
“The Boston Strangler” by Gerald Frank, published by New American Library in 1966 and is the Third Printing. There are 364 pages. Inside the front and back covers is a list of the stranglers victims and a map of Boston, Inside the front cover is a book plate. The cover is black with red and blue printing on the binding. About 12 pages are stained at the edge of the page. There is no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
42) The Stranger Beside Me : Ted Bundy : The Classic Case of Serial Murder
Rule, Ann

The Stranger Beside Me : Ted Bundy : The Classic Case of Serial Murder
Stock photo.
Ann Rule's compelling account of the case of serial killer Ted Bundy has become a classic in the true crime category. Rule's ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. 1980. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
43) Serial Killer: Issues Explored Through the Greenriver Murders
Guillen, Tomas

Serial Killer: Issues Explored Through the Greenriver Murders
Stock photo.
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2006 Soft Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
44) L.A. Despair: A Landscape of Crimes & Bad Times
Gilmore, John

L.A. Despair: A Landscape of Crimes & Bad Times
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Amok Books, 2005. "Gilmore's L.A. is an inferno of hype and hyperbole-a mad, tumultuous landscape singularly without remorse or pity. Famed for his unsparing portraits of cult figures like James Dean, the Black Dahlia and Charles Manson, John Gilmore delivers his ultimate, relentless panorama of sex, violence, and death in five raw chronicles...." This book has 339 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 1-878923-16-1. Not Given. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
45) From Cradle to Grave The Short Lives and Strange Deaths of Marybeth Tinning's Nine Children
Egginton, Joyce

New York: William Morrow and Co., Inc., Circa 1989. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, chipped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browned and foxed; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are black with black half binding and silver print on the spine; corners are lightly worn; top and bottom of spine are bumped; boards are starting to curl a bit. Binding is good although starting to fox. Page edges are slightly browned and li... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.30)
46) The BTK Murders : Inside the Bind Torture Kill Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

The BTK Murders : Inside the Bind Torture Kill Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Stock photo.
St Martin's Press, 2006 Cover is slightly curled; Slight signs of wear. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
47) In the Dark: The True Story of the Blackout RIpper
Read, Simon

In the Dark: The True Story of the Blackout RIpper
New York, New York: Berkley Books, 2006. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0425212831.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
48) Helter Skelter The True Story of the Manson Murders
Bugliosi, Vincent; Gentry, Curt

Helter Skelter The True Story of the Manson Murders
Stock photo.
HELTER SKELTER is an exhaustive account of Charles Manson's crimes, as well as the investigation and trial that led to his co... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., Circa 1974. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/poor to fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Book is a BCE/BOMC as evidenced by tiny square blind stamped on bottom of back near spine. Dust jacket is bumped, worn, chipped and has bits missing on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; spine is browned and has numerous small nicks; shelf worn, soiled and scarred. Boards are grey with black cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and edges a... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
49) Monster: My True Story
Wuornos, Aileen & Christopher Berry-Dee

Monster: My True Story
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: John Blake, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Black hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Clean text. Covers clean w/lightest edgewear. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Clean/solid. Photos of Wuornos inside. A combination of Wuornos's own words & narration from Berry-Dee. 238 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
50) Helter Skelter: the True Story of the Manson Murders
Bugliosi, Vincent T.; Gentry, Curt

HELTER SKELTER is an exhaustive account of Charles Manson's crimes, as well as the investigation and trial that led to his co... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1982. Very Good + Spine creased with minir roll, light edge wear to covers, few small faint front cover creases near corners. solid clean copy.. ISBN: 0553278290. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. MANSON CHARLES 1934 MURDER CALIFORNIA TRUE CRIME. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.90
51) Helter Skelter: the True Story of the Manson Murders
Bugliosi, Vincent T.; Gentry, Curt

HELTER SKELTER is an exhaustive account of Charles Manson's crimes, as well as the investigation and trial that led to his co... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1982. Spine creased with minir roll, light edge wear to covers, few small faint front cover creases near spine solid clean copy.. ISBN: 0553278290. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. MANSON CHARLES 1934 MURDER CALIFORNIA TRUE CRIME. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.90
52) True Crime Stories (2005) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Unknown

True Crime Stories (2005)
Stock photo.
TRUE CRIME STORIESRichard Crafts might have gotten away with it--if he hadn't been spotted operating a wood chipper. On a remote road. In the middle of a blizzard. Author Richard Klinkhamer might have gotten away with it--if he hadn't written a book explaining how, just maybe, he murdered his wife. Perky overachiever Diane Zamora might have gotten away with it--if, during a freshman gobfest at the U.S. Naval Academy, she hadn't mentioned, in passing, that she had ... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.35
53) Deviant: The Shocking And True Story of the Original Psycho
Schechter, Scott

Deviant: The Shocking And True Story of the Original Psycho
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. A nice, clean 274 page first edition Pocket Books non-fiction paperback. Is a little cocked and has just a little wear and looks nice. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Has a picture section in center. Here is the grisly true story of Ed Gein, the killer whose fiendish fantasies inspired Alfred Hitchcock's "Psycho" Covers the most gruesome and bizarre acts beyopnd all imagining. In chilling detail DEVIANT- explores the incredible career o... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
54) Lethal Intent : The Shocking True Story of One of America's Most Notorious Female Serial Killers!
Russell, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books. 2002. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
55) Two of a Kind: The Hillside Stranglers
O'Brien, Darcy

Signet, 1987. Paperback. Good. other copies available ... more information

Offered by BonniesBooks (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
56) The Stranger Beside Me: Revised and Updated Edition
Ann Rule

The Stranger Beside Me: Revised and Updated Edition
Signet, 1981-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Price on edge. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ... more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
57) Under the Banner of Heaven A Story of Violent Faith
Krakauer, Jon

USA: Anchor Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. Jon Krakauer's literary reputation rests on insightful chronicles of lives conducted at the outer limits. He now shifts his focus from extremes of physical adventure to extremes of religious belief within our own borders, taking readers inside isolated American communities where some 40,000 Mormon Fundamentalists still practice polygamy. Defying both civil authorities and the Mormon establishment in Salt Lake City, the renegade leaders of these Taliban-... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.88
58) The Case of Madeleine Smith, A Treasury of Victorian Murder Volume 8
Geary, Rick

The Case of Madeleine Smith, A Treasury of Victorian Murder Volume 8
Stock photo.
New York, New York: NBM Publishing, 2006. paperback. New/No Jacket. 6 x 9. A scandalous secret affair in 19th century Scotland between an upperclass woman and a gentleman of lower standing ends in his murder by poison… ISBN: 1-56163-468-9.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
59) Couples Who Kill
Davis, Carol Anne

Couples Who Kill
Stock photo.
Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.58)
60) Black Widow - The True Story of the Hilley Poisonings
McDonald, R. Robin

Very good first edition in very good dust jacket. Light spotting to page edges, light edge wear to d.j. Review copy sticker affixed to front edge page, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 41 - 60 of 67
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (19)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (52)
Canada (10)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: