Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain New York times Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Off With Their Heads: Traitors, Crooks & Obstructionists in American Politics, Media & Business
Morris, Dick

Harpercollins. 06/01/2003. 384 pgs. Morris, author of BEHIND THE OVAL OFFICE, takes on the liberal media in the wake of terrorist threats to America. OFF WITH THEIR HEADS takes shots at everyone, from the New York Times to Barbara Streisand, citing them for distortions and agenda-driven tactics. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003. First edition with complete number line. Text and pages are clean. Dj has light edge and shelf wear. . First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kill Duck Before Serving: Red Faces at The New York Times: A Collection of the Newspaper's Most Interesting, Embarrassing and Off-Beat Corrections
Linda Amster Dylan Loeb McClai

St Martins Pr. 01/01/2002. Illustrated. 172 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Deadline : A Memoir [Hardcover] by RESTON, JAMES JR
James Jr Reston

Random House Inc. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House, 1991-10-08. Hardcover. Good. Stated *"First Paperback Edition"*........Published 1991……..Spine is superficially worn, binding is intact. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Nyt Sports Hall of Fame
Company, New York Times

Ayer Co Pub. 02/01/1980. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Ayer Co Pub. Hardcover. 040513942X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Ayer Co Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Kingdom And The Power
Gay Talese

Bantam Books. 10/01/1986. Reissue. Originally published at $6.95 You save 77% off the cover price!

$3.89 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.29 for each additional book from this seller)!

Laurel. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Laurel, 1986, 11.5 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
6) Behind the Headlines at a Big City Paper
Betty Lou English

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 10/01/1985. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, price clip to inside front flap, and sticker damage to back panel. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) Vows: Weddings Of The Nineties From The New York Times
New York Times

Harpercollins. 02/01/1997. 213 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Gospel According to the New York Times: How the World's Most Powerful News Organization Shapes Your Mind and Values
Proctor, William

Broadman & Holman Pub. 09/01/2000. 308 pgs. Proctor, a graduate of Harvard College, Harvard Divinity School, and Harvard Law School, and a previous reporter for the New York Daily News, levels an attack against the New York Times, arguing that articles therein consistently show aggression toward conservative religion, in particular the Southern Baptists. Proctor's analysis concludes with strategies conservative religious readers should employ when approaching the Times, including suggestions on how to read critically, and an exploration of the feasibility of a corporate takeover of the newspaper. Originally published at $14.99 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

B&H Publishing Group. PAPERBACK. 0805423478 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. Few creased pages in bottom left hand corner. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping f . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) Iphigene : My Life & the New York Times: The Memoirs of Iphigene Ochs Sulzberger
Susan W. Dryfoos

Random House Inc. 09/01/1987. Reissue. Originally published at $22.50 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown. Used - Very Good. Book fine but for remainder mark; dj fine (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) The Paper's Papers : A Reporter's Journey Through the Archives of THE NEW YORK TIMES
Shepard, Richard F

Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. 373 pgs. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown, 1996. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. Uncirculated library book.. ISBN: 0812924533. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. NEW YORK TIMES NEWSPAPERS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The New York Times Trivia Quiz Book, Volume 1
Hamel, Raymond

Random House Inc. 12/01/1999. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York: Random House, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Fit To Print; A.M. Rosenthal and His Times
Goulden, Joseph C

Carol Pub Group. 09/01/1988. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lyle Stuart Inc., 1988. ( hb with dj, in very good cond. ) ISBN # 0818404744 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Fools for Scandal: How the Media Invented Whitewater
Gene Lyons

Client Distribution Services. 07/01/1996. 224 pgs. Based partly on a piece for "Harper's" in October of 1994, this book takes on the media's responsibility for the Whitewater scandal. Lyons argues that "New York Times" reporter Jeff Gerth launched an investigation based on little more than innuendo and that the media continued the feeding frenzy. Originally published at $9.95 You save 81% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Square Press. Used - Like New. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) All the News That Fits; a Critical Analysis of the News and Editorial Content of the New York Times
Dinsmore, Herman H

Arlington House. 01/01/1969. 376 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House. 1969. 1st ed.. Hard cover. G in fair DJ. DJ has 1-inch tear at top of spine; creased at back top edge. ISBN: 08700005 19. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
15) Flight as Reported by the NY Times

Arno Press. 01/01/1977. Illustrated. 279 pgs.

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Arno Press. 0405103131 Book free of markings. Jacket shows light shelf wear & foxing. Interior yellowing but evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Without Fear or Favor : The New York Times and Our Times
Harrison Evans Salisbury

Times Books. 01/01/1980. 630 pgs.

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Times Books. Used - Good. Good/Good ex-Library with all expected markings and damage. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) Iphigene: Memoirs of Iphigene Ochs Sulzberger of the New York times family, as told to her granddaughter, Susan W. Dryfoos
Sulzberger, Iphigene Ochs

Dodd, Mead. 01/01/1981. Illustrated. 312 pgs.

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dodd, Mead. Hardcover. 0396080146 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Ex-Library clean text w/ photos . Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Bad News. The Foreign Policy of The New York Times
Braley, Russ

Regnery Gateway. 01/01/1984. 679 pgs.

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Chicago, -1984-,. hardcover, dust jacket, good+ (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Journalistic Fraud: How The New York Times Distorts the News and Why It Can No Longer Be Trusted
Kohn Bob

Thomas Nelson Inc. 08/01/2003. 336 pgs. Originally published at $25.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nelson Current, 2003-08-14. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Burning Down My Master's House: My Life at the New York Times (Qty: 9)
Jayson Blair

New Millenium Audio. 03/01/2004. Abridged. In this memoir, disgraced journalist Jayson Blair recalls his days as a promising reporter for the New York Times and reveals the personal issues that led to his dismissal from the newspaper of record. Blair tells how drug and alcohol abuse, as well as depression, led to his downfall. He shares insider info on the behind-the-scenes at the Times, provides tabloid-style revelations of bad behavior by fellow journalists, and makes serious allegations of racism at the highest levels. Blair's dismissal in 2003 had enormous repercussions within the famed "Gray Lady" and is said to have led to the appointment of the paper's first ombudsman, or "public editor." Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Millennium, 2004-03. Abridged. Audio CD. Like New. Audio CD (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Libel By New York Times
Pawlick, Edward J.; Pawlick, J. Edward

Mustard Seeds Inc. 12/01/2003. 356 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Milford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mustard Seeds Inc, 2003 Very Good in Very Good jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Record of the Paper: How the New York Times Misreports US Foreign Policy
Howard Friel

W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/30/2004. 352 pgs. Originally published at $23.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Verso. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus