Bargain Books Home > Bargain Abduction Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
One Two Buckle My Shoe [Mass Market Paperback]
Harpercollins. 06/01/1998. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Excellent reading condiiton w/ just a little spotting on sides, else very good. (more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Child Snatching: How to Prevent It from Happening to Your Child
McGraw-Hill. 09/01/1984. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Spiral Bound.1st Mcgraw. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SPIRAL BOUND; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
The vicar of Wakefield
Penguin USA. 10/01/1982. Reprint. Parson Primrose and his wife, Deborah, must manage the lives of their children--scholars George and Moses, the attractive and sensual Olivia and Sophia, as well as two younger sons. Betrothals, betrayals, loss and gain of fortune, catastrophe, vanity, pretension, and providence pepper this novel that Henry James called "the spoiled child of our literature." Originally perceived as a sentimental pastoral account, it is now regarded as a satire on that very type of novel. Originally published at $9.00 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Airmont Publishing Company Inc., 1964 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. 1964 Airmont printing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)
Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
The Grave Maurice (Richard Jury Mysteries (Paperback))
New Amer Library. 09/01/2003. In this Richard Jury novel, Jury is bedridden, recovering from gunshot wounds. In order to try and take his mind off of his boredom, Jury commences an investigation (from his bed) into a two-year-old disappearance. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Fiction,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Mystery & Detective - Traditional British,Mystery/Suspense,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States) |
| 5) |
Stalemate (An Eve Duncan Forensics Thriller)
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 12/26/2006. 352 pgs. Originally published at $26.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam. Hardcover. 055380345X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Salt of the Earth: One Family's Journey Through the Violent American Landscape
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1996. 376 pgs. The story of Elaine Mayzsak Gere, an example of persistence in the face of American violence. She married Joe Gere, a police officer; Joe was badly hurt while attempting to arrest two arsonists who were strung out on drugs at the time. Years later, their daughter Brenda was kidnapped and murdered. After Brenda's disappearance, Joe slid into alcoholism, and eventually shot himself to death in front of his wife and two sons. Elaine not only had to cope with her own emotional turmoil at these traumatic events, but also guide her children through the psychological wreckage that such violence causes. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Hard cover. fine. 1996 Hardcover, EXCELLENT!! (more information)
Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Ecstasy
Ballantine Books. 10/01/2002. In this Regency-era romance novel Raven Kendrick is on her way to her wedding when she is kidnapped by Sean Lasseter a man who was driven mad by Raven's rejection of his affections. Raven is eventually rescued from Sean by his handsome yet moody brother, Kell, but it is too late--Raven's reputation has been ruined. Hoping to protect his brother, Kell agrees to restore Raven's tarnished reputation by making her his bride--in name only. However, these two virtual strangers cannot ignore the passion that flames between them--how long will it be before they give into their feelings for each other? The character of Raven Kendrick has also appeared in Nicole Jordan's THE PASSION. Originally published at $6.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine, Oct 2002, ISBN: 0804119791. Historical Regency romance. Fair to Poor cond, Ex-Lib, HEAVY cover/spine wear with peeled off tape marks, stickers, part of step-back is peeled, stamp, penmarks (more information)
Offered by Bluestocking (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Hostage Bride
Harlequin Books. 03/01/2003. Originally published at $4.25 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harlequin, 2003. Harlequin Presents #2315: Red Hot Revenge. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)
Offered by Book Bin (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Transformation : The Breakthrough
Harpercollins. 01/01/1997. Reissue. In Strieber's second book detailing his perceptions of aliens among us--the first was COMMUNION--he reports on his own continued abductions, as well as those of others. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 10) |
Known Dead : A Novel
Bantam Books. 06/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States) |
| 11) |
The Treatment
Bantam Books. 11/01/2002. Reprint. 404 pgs. London police detective Jack Caffery investigates the disappearance of a child that chillingly parallels an incident in his own past. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21 (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Blind Spot
New Amer Library. 01/01/1998. In this class-conscious mystery sociology professor Marshall Quinn's son, Jeff, mysteriously disappears during a family outing to the Adler Planetarium in Chicago. Dismayed by the police's ineffectual investigation, Marshall forges ahead in his own search for his son. He soon learns that his son has been kidnapped by a small-time hustler, in order to be sold to working class couple Dale and Norma Buckley for $20,000. Will Marshall be able to coax the Buckley's colleagues at the Norse Aluminum Plant into helping him find his son? Or will they stonewall him as a member of the "cultural elite?" Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 13) |
Guilty As Sin
Bantam Books. 02/01/1997. Reprint. This sequel takes up at the trial of the child abductor who was captured in the novel "Night Sins." The protagonist is Ellen North, prosecutor for the case and a recent arrival from the Twin Cities. Her situation is complicated by the fact that the defense attorney, Tony Costello, is her former lover. Furthermore, she has a growing attraction to the "true-crime" novelist who is working on a book about the case. Originally published at $7.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. tight binding, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, cosmetic wrapper wear, edges rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore ,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
I, Jedi
Bantam Books. 06/01/1999. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.69 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
The Miss Stone Affair : America's First Modern Hostage Crisis
Simon & Schuster. 07/01/2004. Reprint. 238 pgs. The story of an American missionary whose abduction by Macedonian nationalists in the Balkans set off an international incident in 1901. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003. Originally published at $14.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.40 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster, 2004-06-22. Trade Paperback.. Excellent condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 16) |
Irresistible
Pocket Books. 09/01/2002. 416 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Books Unlimited Online NJ (New Jersey, United States) |
| 17) |
Polly Klaas: The Murder of America's Child
Pinnacle Books. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $4.99 You save 61% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Pinnacle Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Front Cover Corner Creased, Sticker Back Cover, Spine Creased, Edges Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
I Know My First Name Is Steven
Pinnacle Books. 10/01/1999. Reissue. 352 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1999. Stain on bottom edge of pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
White Lion's Lady
Ballantine Books. 07/01/2001. 308 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ivy Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0804119627 Very little shelf wear, Like new , paperback,Small price sticker on cover . . Fine. (more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
Flying Saucers Are Everywhere
Prometheus Books. 05/01/1995. Illustrated. 135 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prometheus Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 21) |
Ufo Abductions (Exploring the Unknown)
Lucent Books. 01/01/1995. Originally published at $22.45 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 22) |
Alien Abductions: Opposing Viewpoints (Great Mysteries) by Netzley, Patricia D
Greenhaven Pr. 01/01/1996. Originally published at $27.45 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Greenhaven Press, 1996-01-01. Library Binding. Good. Ex-Library Book,Very Lightly Read, Typical Library Markings,No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 23) |
Don't Take My Child: A Parent's Guide to Keeping Our Kids Safe (Qty: 4)
Adams Media Corp. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 200 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Adams Media Corporation, 2001-09. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
Anchoress of Shere
Poisoned Pen Pr. 04/01/2002. 341 pgs. Father Michael Duval is obsessed with Christine Carpenter, a historical figure who, in 1329, devoted herself to a life of isolation, asceticism, and religious worship. Duval has kidnapped and killed six women as a result of his psychotic obsession; but in his seventh would-be victim, Marda Stewart, he may finally have met his match. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Poisoned Pen Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 25) |
Daughter of the Wind (Red Slipper Romance)
Bookworld Services. 10/01/1999. 288 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Red Slipper, 1999-07-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributors label. Never Used. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 26) |
Not my child!: 30 simple ways to help prevent your child from becoming lost, missing, abducted, or abused
Yello Dino. 01/01/1994. Illustrated. 212 pgs.
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Yello Dino. Trade PaperBack. 0964184206 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Yello Dino Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 27) |
Links
Penguin USA. 03/29/2005. Reprint. 334 pgs. From a Somalian writer, this is the story of Jeebleh, a professor living in New York who returns to his home city of Mogadiscio to take care of family business. The city is in turmoil, with two warring factions that have made the place into a hell of terrorism and mob rule. Jeebleh fears for his own life as he makes his way around a city that has become unfamiliar to him, looking up old friends and trying to find out--to his horror--what was really behind the death of his mother. And the longer he stays, the more he realizes that while he may have left his homeland behind, much of it remains with him. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.29 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0143034847 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . Very Good. 2005-03-29. (more information)
Offered by bookscorner1 (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 28) |
The Moon Pool
Leisure Books. 06/01/2004. 374 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843953667 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 29) |
The Incumbent (Madison Glenn Series) (Qty: 2)
Zondervan. 10/01/2004. 335 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Zondervan, 2004-10-01. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) |
| 30) |
The Villa of Mysteries
Bantam Books. 08/30/2005. Reprint. 450 pgs. This is the second police procedural starring Nic Costa of the Rome police. An American tourist couple find the mummified body of a mobster's teenage stepdaughter in a peat bog, the apparent victim of a modern-day Dionysian cult. Police detective Nic Costa and his new partner, Gianni Peroni, investigate the murder and its potential connection to a missing British girl. Can the two cops rescue the second girl before she becomes the cult's next sacrifice? Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Dell. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 31) |
Breaking Point (Troubleshooters, Book 9)
Ballantine Books. 07/12/2005. Large Print. 624 pgs. This follow-up to HOT TARGET is the latest in a series of connected works of romantic suspense by Suzanne Brockmann. A traumatic shared past and the age difference between them divided FBI negotiator Max Bhagat and relief worker Gina Vitagliano, but the love and passion that each of them felt cannot be denied. So when Max learns that Gina has been captured by a dangerous and mysterious enemy, he will go to any length to rescue her. His partners in this enterprise are FBI agent Jules Cassidy and shady smuggler Grady "Jones" Morant, whose own love, Gina's co-worker Molly, was also kidnapped. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Large Print. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Lrg. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. This is a large print edition. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 32) |
The Companion
St Martins Pr. 05/02/2005. 368 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press, 2005 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Regency Vampire Novels. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)
Offered by new 2 u used books (Illinois, United States) |
| 33) |
The Red-Hot Cajun
Warner Books Inc. 04/01/2005. 320 pgs. Originally published at $6.50 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 34) |
SERPENT ON THE CROWN
Harpercollins. 04/01/2006. Reprint. 496 pgs. In 1922, Amelia Peabody and her family are at an archaeological dig in the Valley of the Kings when writer Magda Petherick arrives and gives Amelia's Egyptologist husband Radcliffe Emerson a small gold statue. The statue, Magda says, bears a curse, a curse which she believes has already struck down her husband. While the Emersons attempt to discover the provenance of the statue, various rival claimants arrive and attempt to get their hands on it. This is the 17th book in a long-running historical mystery series. Originally published at $9.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Avon Suspense, Apr 2006. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) |
| 35) |
Deep, Dark & Dangerous
Pocket Books. 03/07/2006. 265 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Pocket, 2006-03-07. Paperback. Very Good. Signed. Inscribed "Dear --- hope to see you again soon!" and signed by author (as "Jaid" plus heart symbol) in black marker on front cover; light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |




