Bargain Books Home > Bargain Political prisoners / Biography Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Higher Than Hope: The Authorized Biography of Nelson Mandela
Harpercollins. 11/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist
McGraw-Hill Book Co. 03/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Mcgraw-Hill Book Co (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 3) |
Anatoly & Avital Shcharansky: the Journey Home
Smithmark Pub. 05/01/1988. Reissue. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-F/Very Good. ISBN: 0151066701 Remainder mark on top edge of pages. . (more information)
Offered by Calhoun Book Store (Minnesota, United States) |
| 4) |
Involuntary Journey To Siberia
Lightning Source Inc. 09/01/1971. Originally published at $17.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest Books. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Tortured for Christ
Living Sacrifice Book Co. 03/01/1998. 169 pgs. Originally published at $6.00 You save 74% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Living Sacrifice Book Company. PAPERBACK. 0882643266 Church library pocket & card inside; stamps; previous owner already marked some significant bits & made notes. Cover shows only minor shelf wear, narrow strip of surface tearing on front top. . Fair. (more information)
Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
Against All Hope
Ballantine Books. 07/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Memoirs
Random House Inc. 07/01/1990. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf, 1990-07-03. Hardcover. Very Good. interior clean,binding tight, DJ has short tears at spine extremities, else glossy and attractive. Book Club edition. (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Alone Together
Random House Inc. 10/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Corners slightly bumped, light creasing to dj, otherwise fine. Photos. . ISBN: 0394558359. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
Fear No Evil
Random House Inc. 06/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library with library markings;1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
Grey Is The Color Of Hope
Random House Inc. 10/01/1988. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Hardcover. 0394571401 A good reading copy only. 1988 Knopf Hard Cover . Good. 1988. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 11) |
In The Beginning
Random House Inc. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Robben Island
Random House Inc. 04/01/1983. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0394715144 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Nelson Mandela: A Hero for Democracy
Ballantine Books. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Fawcett Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Name Stamp Inside Front Cover, Partial Sticker Front Cover, Corners Lightly Bumped, Text is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Mandela
Penguin USA. 09/01/1987. Movie Tie-In. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Nal, 1987. Remainder mark, otherwise fine. Photos of Mandela and from the movie starring Danny Glover and Alfre Woodard.. ISBN: 0452259924. Trade Paperback. Like New. BIOGRAPHY MOVIE FILMS AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY MOVIES/FILMS/HOLLYWOOD/TELEVISION. (more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
Nelson Mandela (Lifetimes)
Scholastic Library Pub. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $18.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Franklin Watts. Hardcover. 0531141241 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1991 Franklin Watts Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 16) |
Shcharansky : Hero of Our Time
Penguin USA. 05/01/1986. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1986. Remainder mark on front page edges, no names or text marking, 467pp., illus. Soviet Jew, Shcharansky, denied an exit visa from the USSR, spends 11 years in Soviet prisons for attempt to emigrate to Israel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) |
| 17) |
Fear No Evil
Random House Inc. 04/01/1990. Reprint. 437 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Nelson Mandela (Jr Black)(Oop)
Facts on File. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $16.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$2.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Chelsea House Publications, 1996 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library in excellent cnd. Clean text. Good binding. "Discard" stamp on front inside cover pg. Card holder removed from back inside cover. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 76 p. Junior World Biographies. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)
Offered by Mark Smith (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 19) |
Diary from a South African Prison
Augsburg Fortress Pub. 11/01/1987. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Fortress Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Biko - Cry Freedom (Owl Books)
Henry Holt & Co. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Owl Books. Used - Acceptable. Rev&Update. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 21) |
Filming With Attenborough: The Making of Cry Freedom
Henry Holt & Co. 11/01/1987. Originally published at $8.95 You save 79% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co (P), 1987-11. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 22) |
To Live Like Everyone
Henry Holt & Co. 06/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Henry Holt & Co, 1989-06. Hardcover. Very Good. ex lib - usual markings (more information)
Offered by AZBooks181 (Arizona, United States) |
| 23) |
Unbroken
Random House Inc. 03/01/1989. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.69 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Schocken, 1989-03-04. Paperback. Like New. (more information)
Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
MILENA - The Story of a Remarkable Friendship
Random House Inc. 06/01/1989. Reprint. 213 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Schocken. Trade PaperBack. 0805209182 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Schocken Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
The Birobidzhan Affair: A Yiddish Writer in Siberia
Jewish Pubn Society. 06/01/1981. Originally published at $13.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Jewish Pubn Society. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |




