Bargain Books Home > Bargain FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Friendship Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
Let Us Eat Cake: Adventures in Food and Friendship
Harpercollins. 05/01/2002. Illustrated. 326 pgs. This memoir by a food writer includes her own memories--and recipes--with input from people she has met in her career, including Julia Child and Wolfgang Puck. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (Michigan, United States) |
$1.98
|
| 2) |
The Ex-Boyfriend Cookbook: They Came, They Cooked, They Left (But We Ended Up with Some Great Recipes)
Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 192 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins Living, 2002-06. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 3) |
Heart to Heart: Deepening Women's Friendships at Midlife (Qty: 2)
Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/2001. 213 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Berkley Trade, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 4) |
Friends Are Special
Random House Value Pub. 06/01/2001. 64 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy, 2001-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! 627 (more information)
Offered by Shopcents (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 5) |
Las Madres Son Especiales
Random House Espanol. 02/01/2002. 64 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 87% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy. Hardcover. 0517220490 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (Missouri, United States) |
$0.90
|
| 6) |
Los Padres Son Especiales
Random House Espanol. 02/01/2002. 64 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy, 2002-02-05. Hardcover. Like New. Very light shelf wear. New copy. Never used. (more information)
Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States) |
$1.09
|
| 7) |
Los Abuelos Son Especiales (Qty: 3)
Random House Espanol. 02/01/2002. Originally published at $6.99 You save 84% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy, 2002-02-05. Hardcover. Like New. Very light shelf wear. New copy. Never used. (more information)
Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States) |
$1.09
|
| 8) |
Los Enamorados Son Especiales
Random House Value Pub. 03/01/2003. 64 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Gramercy, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
An Island in Time: Growing Up in the 1940s
Iuniverse Inc. 02/01/2002. 382 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Writers Club Press, 2002-02. Paperback. Good. Signed. Signed by author in note to Sue on first page. Some edge wear, light crease in cover and first page dog-eared. (more information)
Offered by Brainy Books/Mompowered, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 10) |
Into the Tangle of Friendship : A Memoir of the Things That Matter (Qty: 2)
Houghton Mifflin. 09/01/2000. 204 pgs. In her inquisitive and reflective memoir, Kephart explores the meaning and dynamics of friendship, and how despite the seeming passionlessness of platonic relationships, their absence aggrieves people. Originally published at $23.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Houghton Mifflin, 2000-09-14. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.05
|
| 11) |
How To Start A Conversation And Make Friends (Qty: 3)
Simon & Schuster. 01/01/2001. Revised. 208 pgs. Originally published at $13.00 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside, 2001-01-09. Revised and Updated. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 12) |
I Know Just What You Mean: The Power of Friendship in Women's Lives (Qty: 2)
Simon & Schuster. 04/01/2001. 300 pgs. Using their own long-lasting and deep friendship as a backdrop, Goodman and O'Brien discuss the virtues of feminine friendships. In a light tone and conversational format, they discuss topics such as male vs. female friendships, taking chances, friendships over distance, and other issues that many friendships encounter. Originally published at $14.00 You save 93% off the cover price!
$4.55 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.89 for each additional book from this seller)! Fireside. TRADE PAPERBACK. 074320171X Trade Paperback - as new, unread, remainder mark [GOODMAN/O'BRIEN] I KNOW JUST WHAT YOU MEAN . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (Colorado, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 13) |
JUST BETWEEN GIRLFRIENDS: African-American Women Celebrate Friendship
Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1998. Illustrated. 160 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684846764 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
Ex-Friends: Falling Out with Allen Ginsberg, Lionel and Diana Trilling, Lillian Hellman, Hannah Arendt, and Norman Mailer
Natl Book Network. 07/01/2000. Reprint. 244 pgs. The former editor of Commentary magazine, and an ardent conservative, writes about the friendships and rivalries among his friends, an ideas-driven group of New York intellectuals from the worlds of publishing and academia. Included are his fallings-out with the Trillings, Norman Mailer, and Lillian Hellman. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)! Encounter Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) |
$1.25
|
| 15) |
Best Friends
Harpercollins. 12/01/2000. 109 pgs. Originally published at $10.00 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Collins. Hardcover. 0688177026 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) |
$1.97
|
| 16) |
A Friend Like You
Harvest House Pub. 01/01/1999. 48 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers. Hardcover. 0736900330 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Harvest House Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
A Friend Like No Other: Life Lessons from the Dogs We Love
Harvest House Pub. 06/01/1999. 61 pgs. Originally published at $15.99 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers, 1999-06. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
$1.90
|
| 18) |
Coffee Cup Friendship & Cheesecake Fun: Stories and Adventures Between Girlfriends
Harvest House Pub. 03/01/2001. 3 pgs. Originally published at $8.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Harvest House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0736902910 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Harvest House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 19) |
The Two Of Us A Book Of Friendship
Andrews McMeel Pub. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2000-10-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 20) |
Girlfriends From Campfires To Crow'S Feet
Andrews McMeel Pub. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001-08-17. Paperback. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)
Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 21) |
Dear Friend: A Treasury Of Friendship
Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/2002. 64 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Hardcover. 0740722123 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Andrews McMeel Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 22) |
Bridesmaids
Andrews McMeel Pub. 04/01/2002. Illustrated. 73 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 23) |
Friends
Andrews McMeel Pub. 05/01/2003. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!
$8.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.25 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003-01-01. Miniature Books. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) |
$1.00
|
| 24) |
Friends: A Treasury of Quotations (Miniature Editions)
Running Pr Book Pub. 02/01/1998. Miniature. 127 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Running Press Book Publishers. Hardcover. 0762402547 K10___Same edition as pictured____Light shelfwear___Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 25) |
The Wonder of Friends (The Wonder of . . . Series)
Peggy Pinson. 09/01/2000. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! C.R. Gibson Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
Your Gift of Friendship: Selections from Thank You for Being a Friend
Moody Pr. 06/01/2000. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Moody Publishers. Hardcover. 0802466915 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Moody Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 27) |
Thank You for Being a Friend: My Personal Journey
Moody Pub. 01/01/1999. 213 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Moody Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Media: Paperback. Rev Exp. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 28) |
Ms Joys Of Friendship [Hardcover] by Benedict, Arlene F (Qty: 6)
Andrews McMeel Pub. 11/01/1997. 47 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 75% off the cover price!
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Brand New - Never Read - ! (more information)
Offered by Kcsurplus (Kansas, United States) |
$1.75
|
| 29) |
Pals
Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $6.95 You save 71% off the cover price!
$7.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Ontario, Canada) |
$1.99
|
| 30) |
That's What Friends Are For
Andrews McMeel Pub. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $6.95 You save 73% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1995. all the pop-ups work correctly/very good plus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) |
$1.88
|
| 31) |
The Best of Friends
Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
$1.94
|
| 32) |
Between Us Girls: How We Really Feel
Andrews McMeel Pub. 06/01/1999. Originally published at $3.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Brand new. We love our girlfriends . . . most of the time. For those other times, read the quotations in this book.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Banner, Shawn. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
$1.59
|
| 33) |
Thanks For Being My Friend (Quote-A-Page)
Andrews McMeel Pub. 05/01/1999. 370 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Andrews McMeel Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0836282973 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 34) |
A Friend for All Seasons
Peter Pauper Pr. 06/01/1998. Pocket. 64 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880880848 C33___Same as pictured____like new condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
$1.39
|
| 35) |
Christmas: A Time for Friends (Stories and Music)
Peter Pauper Pr. 06/01/1998. 64 pgs. Originally published at $14.99 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, Incorporated, 1998. DJ has mended tear on front and closed tear at bottom outside fold. Inscription page filled out. Boards and text pages clean and very nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
$1.59
|
| 36) |
He's a Hottie
Peter Pauper Pr. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880885238 HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 1/1/2001. (more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 37) |
Girlfriend Gumbo: A Celebration of Friendship
Peter Pauper Pr. 01/01/2001. Miniature. Originally published at $6.95 You save 81% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Peter Pauper Press. Hardcover. 0880885750 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
$1.32
|
| 38) |
Thank You (Petites)
Peter Pauper Pr. 09/01/1995. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Peter Pauper Press. Used - Good. Book and Access.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
$1.00
|




