Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Parenting / Grandparenting Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Stories Grandparents Tell About Their Grandchildren
Bill Adler

Harpercollins. 08/01/2001. 176 pgs. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial , 2001-08-01 . Paperback . LikeNew . (more information)

Offered by BoweryBay.com (New York, United States)
$1.00
2) Grandparenthood
Dr. Westheimer

Routledge. 09/01/1998. 234 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Routledge, 8/14/1998. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1.50
3) Grandmothers Are Like Snowflakes: No Two Are Alike
Lanese, Janet

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1996. 128 pgs. A collection of quotes and poignant, humorous observations about grandmothers. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Dell. Hardcover. 0440510503 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
4) Grandparent Power!: How to Strengthen the Vital Connection Among Grandparents, Parents, and Children
Kornhaber, Arthur Md

Random House Inc. 09/01/1994. 294 pgs. Dr. Arthur Kornhaber presents the results of his research into the bond between grandparent and grandchild, and how today's world has changed the rules of grandparenting. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown. Hardcover. 0517598051 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
5) Little Things Mean a Lot: Creating Happy Memories with Your Grandchildren
Newman, Susan

Random House Inc. 05/01/1996. 120 pgs. Originally published at $14.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown. Hardcover. 0517704633 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.43
6) Grandmother's Gift of Memories
Green, Danita Rountree

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/1997. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadway. Hardcover. 055306746X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
7) Innovative Grandparenting: How Today's Grandparents Build Personal Relationships With Their Grandkid
O'Connor, Karen

Concordia Pub House. 06/01/1995. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.: Concordia Pub House, 1995 Illus. by . EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER/PAGE EDGE WEAR, 189 PGS.. . Paperback. Good. . (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (Minnesota, United States)
$1.00
8) 501 Ways to Love Your Grandparents
Sonnenberg, Roger

Concordia Pub House. 10/01/1999. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Concordia Pub House. PAPERBACK. 0570054877 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
9) Gifts from Our Grandmothers
Carol Dovi

Random House Inc. 05/01/2000. Illustrated. 222 pgs. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Crown, 2000. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Back cover is slightly dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
10) For Grandparents: Wonders and Worries (Christian care books)
Myron C. Madden

Presbyterian Pub Corp. 08/01/1980. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Westminster John Knox Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Softcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
11) Joy of Grandparenting
Audrey Sherins, Joan Hollerman

Pocket Books. 05/01/1995. Modern proverbs about grandparenting. Originally published at $7.00 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Meadowbrook. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. name of former owner front endpaper, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
12) Grandmother Time Again: Activities, Games, Stories for Grandmothers Near and Far
Judy Gattis Smith

Abingdon Pr. 10/01/1995. Originally published at $10.50 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dimensions for Living, 1995-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good: BIND: Paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (Utah, United States)
$1.25
13) Of Gardens and Grandchildren: Reflections on Love and Life
Bauknight, Brian Kelley

Abingdon Pr. 04/01/1993. Originally published at $9.00 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.45 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dimensions for Living, 1993-04. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover; 96 p. Name / date inside first end paper. Otherwise like new. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (Georgia, United States)
$1.99
14) Grandma, Grandpa and Me
Hample, Stuart; Marshall, Eric

Workman Pub Co. 08/01/1997. In this collection, children reflect upon their relationships with their grandparents. Illustrated with color drawings. Originally published at $7.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Workman Publishing Co Inc.,U.S., 1998 fine hardcover with yellow boards and picture of grandma, grandpa and child on the front; . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States)
$1.75
15) En Alabanza a Las Abuelas: Una Perenne Tesoreria De Citas
Running Press

Running Pr Book Pub. 03/01/1997. Miniature. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Running Press Book Publishers, 1997-03. Miniature. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
16) In Praise of Grandmothers (Miniature Editions)

Running Pr Book Pub. 01/01/2002. Miniature. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
17) Ready or Not, You're a Grandparent
Debra Evans

Cook Communications Ministries intl. 07/01/1997. Originally published at $10.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Chariot Victor Pub. PAPERBACK. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Great American Books (Florida, United States)
$0.95
18) The Grandmother Principles (Qty: 3)
Suzette Haden Elgin

Client Distribution Services. 04/01/2000. 220 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Abbeville Press, 2000-04. Paperback. New. A great NEW book. Please note that some new books may have a remainder mark (small black dot or line) on the bottom page edge. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (Texas, United States)
$1.00
19) Grandparenting by Grace: A Guide Through the Joys and Struggles
Endicott, Irene M

Broadman & Holman Pub. 10/01/1994. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadman & Holman Pub. Hardcover. 0805461493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Broadman & Holman Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
20) Grandparenting : It's Not What It Used to Be
Endicott, Irene

Broadman & Holman Pub. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $13.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very good soft cover. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
$1.00
21) Grandparents Are Forever
Carolyn Gutowski

Paulist Pr. 05/01/1994. Originally published at $9.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Paulist Pr, 1994-05. Paperback. Good. Light cover/edge wear,Pages unmarked, Binding tight, (more information)

Offered by Farners Books (Texas, United States)
$1.08
22) 101 Ways to Spoil Your Grandchild
Lansky, Vicki

McGraw-Hill. 08/01/1996. Illustrated. Originally published at $8.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0809232316 A good reading copy only. 1996 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover . Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.25
23) The Twelve Rules of Grandparenting A New Look at Traditional Roles and How to Break Them
Kettmann, Susan M

Facts on File. 10/01/1999. 206 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Checkmark Books. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 206 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (Michigan, United States)
$1.99
24) Grandmothers (Charmed Little Books)

Andrews McMeel Pub. 02/01/1993. 79 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ariel Books, 1992. Hardcover. Like New. Brand New - Never Read Mini Book - ! (more information)

Offered by Kcsurplus (Kansas, United States)
$1.53
25) The Nanas And The Papas: A Boomers' Guide To Grand
Zullo

Andrews McMeel Pub. 10/01/1998. 209 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
26) To Grandmother With Love [Hardcover] by Sunshine, Linda
Editor-Linda Sunshine

Andrews McMeel Pub. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $15.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. BRAND NEW NEVER READ - (more information)

Offered by Kcsurplus (Kansas, United States)
$1.79
27) Grandmother's Wonderful Wisdom A Journal Of Love And Good Sense
Hill, Karen

Thomas Nelson Inc. 08/01/1999. Originally published at $13.99 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Interesting hardback book without cover (No DJ). Ships same day. Satisfaction guaranteed. All international sales will be delivered by air mail, we never use boat-mail.. Hard Cover. Used; Like New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Entertain Factory (Utah, United States)
$1.30
28) Grandfather's Memories To His Grandchild
Thomas Kinkade

Thomas Nelson Inc. 03/01/1999. Originally published at $14.99 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
29) A Truly Terrific Grandparent
Annette Laplaca

Waterbrook Pr. 07/01/1997. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Shaw Books. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
30) For Our Children's Children: Reflections on Being a Grandparent (Affirmation Series)
Kastigar, Carole

Acta Pubns. 05/01/1999. Originally published at $5.95 You save 79% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

ACTA Publications. Paperback. 0879462027 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 5/1/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
$1.27
31) For Grandma (Petites)
Charming Petites Christina Ane

Peter Pauper Pr. 03/01/1992. Miniature. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Peter Pauper Press, 1992. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.00
32) Moments for Grandparents (Moments to Give Series)
Strand, Robert

New Leaf Pr. 03/01/1995. Originally published at $9.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

New Leaf Press (AR). Hardcover. 0892212810 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
$1.00
33) Grandparenting: The Agony and the Ecstasy
Kesler, Jay

Gospel Light Pubns. 07/01/1993. Originally published at $10.99 You save 90% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Vine Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 195 bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, inscription on frontis page, cover has minor wear overall with waterstaining throughought book. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
$1.07
34) Creative Grandparenting: How to Love and Nurture a New Generation
Jerry Schreur

Barbour Pub Inc. 12/01/1992. Originally published at $11.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Discovery House Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
35) Grandparent Book: A Commonsense Perspective on Thoroughly Modern Grandparenting
Linda B. White

Globe Pequot Pr. 04/01/1990. Originally published at $11.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Gateway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.61
36) Grandparenting: How to Meet Its Responsibilities
Godfrey Harris

Americas Group. 10/01/2002. Originally published at $16.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.95 for each additional book from this seller)!

Americas Group, 2002-08-26. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual id & labels, otherwise Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by My Gathering Place (Washington, United States)
$1.75
37) The Grandparents' Little Idea Book
Teri Harrison

Sta Kris. 04/01/1996. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sta-Kris, 1996-04. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover has large creases. Pages are clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (Louisiana, United States)
$1.00
38) Grandmother By Another Name: Endearing Stories About What We Call Our Grandmothers
Booth, Carolyn; Henderson, Mindy

Thomas Nelson Inc. 04/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1558534814 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Rutledge Hill Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1.00
39) The Essential Grandparent: A Guide to Making a Difference
Lillian Carson

Hci. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Hci, 1997-04-01. Paperback. Good. SOFTCOVER-slightly different artwork on cover-ex-library book with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight, S7 (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (Ohio, United States)
$1.99
40) The Gift of Grandparenting
Wiggin, Eric

Tyndale House Pub. 07/01/2001. Illustrated. 265 pgs. Originally published at $12.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Focus. PAPERBACK. 1561799246 This book evidences little to no use; it is free of intentional markings but the lower portion of the book has marks and ripples from having been damp; entirely readable. Its cover shows minimal shelf wear; the spine is uncreased and straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1.99
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus