Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / Life Stages / School Age Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Our Peaceable Kingdom

St Martins Pr. 10/01/2000. 101 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. First Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
2) What Do We Say? What Do We Do?: Vital Solutions for Children's Educational Success
Dorothy Rich

St Martins Pr. 08/01/1997. 286 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Softcover.First Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
3) The Mother's Almanac Goes to School: Your Child From Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite; Kelly, Katy

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/1989. 408 pgs. A parenting guide that covers the years from 6 to 12, and thoroughly explains the way children grow in these years, how they behave at home and at school, and how these years are so important because they often determine how children will fare in their teens. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Illus. by Kelly, Katy. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover crease.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
4) Earth Science ~ 49 Science Fair Projects
Bonnet, Robert L.; Keen, G. Daniel

McGraw-Hill. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Tab Books. PAPERBACK. 0830632875 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States)
$1.97
5) Christ's Suburban Body
Bailey, Wilfred M. /Mcelvaney, William K

Abingdon Pr. 11/01/2000. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Abingdon, 1970. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-687-08858-X Remainder.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
$1.00
6) Your School-Age Child (Parent and Child Series)
Kutner, Lawrence

Harpercollins. 04/01/1996. An examination of children and childhood anxieties and personalities, from ages six through 16. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
7) Fishers of Men: And Other Lessons for Kids (Faithbuilders, 2)
Sheryl Bruinsma

Baker Pub Group. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
8) Meet My Imaginary Elephant: And More Stories for Kids (Faithbuilders, 3) (Qty: 20)
Sheryl Bruinsma

Baker Pub Group. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books, 2001-01. Paperback. Like New. Never used. Tight binding. Has minimal shelf wear and a remainder mark. Otherwise excellent condition.Usually ships next business day. (more information)

Offered by SavvyMedia (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
9) How to Eat an Orange: And More Lessons for Kids (Faithbuilders, 4) (Qty: 12)
Sheryl Bruinsma

Baker Pub Group. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books, 2001-01. Paperback. Like New. Never used. Tight binding. Has minimal shelf wear and a remainder mark. Otherwise excellent condition.Usually ships next business day. (more information)

Offered by SavvyMedia (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
10) The Inside Out Porcupine: And Other Stories for Kids (Faithbuilders, 5)
Luther S. Cross

Baker Pub Group. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books, 2001-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
11) Jesus Is Your Wedge: And More Truths for Kids (Faithbuilders, 6)
Wesley T. Runk

Baker Pub Group. 01/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books, 2001-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
12) From Sad to Glad: . . . And Other Bible Lessons for Kids (Faithbuilders, No 8)
C. W. Bess

Baker Pub Group. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books, 2001-06. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
$1.00
13) Why Go to Church: . . . And Other Bible Lessons for Kids (Faith Builders Number 9)
C. W. Bess, Roy E. Debrand

Baker Pub Group. 06/01/2001. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Baker Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
14) Reader's digest parenting guides: what to do when your child has trouble (Reader's Digest Parenting Guides)
Levine, Karen

Putnam Pub Group. 08/01/1997. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Readers Digest. PAPERBACK. 0895779854 SOFTCOVER, NICE/CLEAN,HAS JUST A TAD BIT OF COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (Texas, United States)
$1.99
15) Youth Programs: Promoting Quality Service
Susan R. Edginton

Sagamore Pub Llc. 02/01/1994. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sagamore Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
16) School-Age Parents: The Challenge of Three-Generation Living
Jeanne Warren Lindsay

Independent Pub Group. 04/01/1992. Reissue. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Morning Glory Press (CA). Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
$1.00
17) Lunch Box Letters: Writing Notes of Love and Encouragement to Your Children
Carol Sperandeo Bill Zimmerman

Firefly Books Ltd. 08/06/2005. Reprint. 216 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Firefly Books, 2000. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
$1.97
18) Violence Proof Your Kids Now: How to Recognize the 8 Warning Signs and What to Do About Them
Karres, Erika V. Shearin; Karres, Erica V. Shearin

Red Wheel/Weiser. 09/01/2000. 225 pgs. What to do if a child you know exhibits signs of aggressive or violent behavior. The author points out how to identify those at risk for violent behavior and what parents or caregivers can do to help children deal with their feelings in a nonaggressive manner. Also addressed are methods for preventing school violence and providing safe environments for all children. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 2000. as new. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States)
$1.00
19) Life Brighteners for Kids: 90 Note to Touch Your Child's Heart
H. Curtis Mcdaniel; Karen Mcdaniel

Waterbrook Pr. 07/01/2004. 192 pgs. Originally published at $6.99 You save 72% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

WaterBrook Press, 2004-07-20. Paperback. New. Brand new paperback. Has remainder mark. With Del. Confirm.! (more information)

Offered by Discount Books 4U (Georgia, United States)
$1.97
20) The Childcare Answer Book
Linda Connel

Sourcebooks Inc. 09/30/2005. 293 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Sphinx Publishing. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
21) Same Homework, New Plan: How to Help Your Kid Sit Down and Get it Done (Qty: 10)
Hoyle Sally G

Child Welfare League of Amer. 12/30/2005. 128 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Child & Family Press, 2006-02-25. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States)
$1.24
22) Bullyproof Your Child For Life: Protect Your Child from Teasing, Taunting, and Bullying for Good
Joel Haber, Jenna Glatzer

Berkley Pub Group. 08/07/2007. 288 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perigee Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
$1.00
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus