Bargain Books Home > Bargain Books / Reviews Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
No Other Book: Selected Essays
Harpercollins. 07/01/2000. These essays from Randall Jarrell's four books of criticism--on topics ranging from Kipling to sports cars--make it clear exactly why Jarrell was revered even more as an essayist and critic than as a poet. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999. Originally published at $16.95 You save 88% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Harper Perennial, 2000-06. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
rotten reviews - a literary companion
Penguin USA. 10/01/1987. Illustrated. 93 pgs. Originally published at $4.95 You save 60% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)! Mass Market. Penguin Books 1987. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 3) |
Rotten Reviews 2
Penguin USA. 12/01/1988. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 4) |
A Voice from the Attic: Essays on the Art of Reading
Penguin USA. 07/01/1990. Revised. A collection of provocative, opinionated, and persuasive essays on contemporary literature and the literary life, by the celebrated Canadian novelist. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990-09-01. Paperback. Good. Text in excellent condition. Cover has a few impression marks. Cover is slightly worn around the edges. (more information)
Offered by Hiding Place Books (Tennessee, United States) |
| 5) |
The Book of the Month
Little Brown & Co. 08/01/1986. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. Very Good in Fair jacket Binding is secure and pages are clean and intact. Almost no shelf wear to edges and corners. dj has wear to edges and corners including wrinkling, small tears and chips. A good solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by Wordcage Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 6) |
A SMALL PERSONAL VOICE
Random House Inc. 09/01/1974. 171 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
A Man of Letters: Selected Essays
Random House Inc. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Out of Step : Notes from a Purple Decade
Random House Inc. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 90% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Villard. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book and Jacket are in Near Fine condition with light edgewear to both. 1st ed. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
FT-CATALOG LOST BOOKS [Paperback] by TULEJA, TAD
Ballantine Books. 07/01/1989. 201 pgs. Originally published at $7.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Ballantine Books, 1989-07-08. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)
Offered by Dharma Emporium (Indiana, United States) |
| 10) |
The Style's the Man: Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal,
Simon & Schuster. 09/01/1994. Essays by Louis Auchincloss on a diverse selection of writers, including Marcel Proust, Henry James, Edith Wharton, William Gaddis, Ivy Compton-Burnett, and Tennessee Williams. Originally published at $21.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 11) |
Books and Life
Ohio State Univ Pr. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $37.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Ohio State Univ Pr (Txt). Hardcover. 0814204651 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
Literary Horizons: A Quarter Century of American Fiction
New York Univ Pr. 06/01/1970. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! New York University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1970. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 13) |
This Strange, Old World: And Other Book Reviews by Katherine Anne Porter
Univ of Georgia Pr. 08/01/1991. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Univ of Georgia Pr. Hardcover. 0820313319 HC5D. Binding tight. Text clean. Dustjacket is VG with slight smudge marks. Price tag on front of dustjacket. . Very Good. 8/1/1991. (more information)
Offered by Best Bookshelf (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Introducing Books: A Guide for the Middle Grades
Rr Bowker Llc. 06/01/1970. Originally published at $29.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! |
| 15) |
Juniorplots: Volume 3. A Book Talk Guide for Use With Readers Ages 12-16 (Juniorplots)
Libraries Unltd Inc. 12/01/1987. 352 pgs. Originally published at $38.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Libraries Unlimited. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 1987. Hardcover.Subsequent. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 16) |
A Reader's Delight
Univ Pr of New England. 04/01/1988. Originally published at $19.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Dartmouth, 1988-03-15. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition softback book,no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 17) |
A Writer's Eye: Collected Book Reviews
Univ Pr of Mississippi. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $30.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Univ Pr of Mississippi. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 18) |
London Review of Books: An Anthology
W W Norton & Co Inc. 11/01/1996. 297 pgs. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) |
| 19) |
One Person and Another
Baskerville Pub. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $24.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Baskerville Publishers. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Soundings: Encounters With Contemporary Books
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 01/01/1972. 331 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Coward, McCann. 1972. 1st ed.. HB. G in G DJ. Spine tilted; light foxing on covers; bottom edge of covers soiled. DJ has small piece out at bottom of spine mended with celo tape; chips & small tears around edges. ISBN: 0698104749. . (more information)
Offered by Calhoun Book Store (Minnesota, United States) |
| 21) |
Men & Affairs
Mowbrays. 01/01/1977. 149 pgs.
$3.60 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Mowbrays, 1977. Type of binding: dj Details: dust jacket yellowed (more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) |
| 22) |
Thesaurus of Book Digests Library
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 23) |
Terrorists and Novelists
Knopf. 01/01/1982. 257 pgs.
$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Knopf, 1982 Good in Good jacket EDGEWEAR TO DUST JACKET.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
The Newark Times Book Review
Parody Pub. 01/01/1982. Illustrated. 39 pgs.
$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.15 for each additional book from this seller)! New York: Parody Publishing, 1982 40 pp. Stapled wraps are tight, with moderate rubbing on cover. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly discolored from age. A parody on the New York Times Book Review. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) |




