Bargain Books Home > Bargain Picture books for children Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
"Inside Picture Books [Hardcover] (Qty: 40)
Yale Univ Pr. 05/01/1999. 230 pgs. In this psychological analysis of popular children's books, the author argues that picture books are powerful tools for conveying messages about moral principles and assumptions about class, gender, and race. Her examinations include Margaret Wise Brown's GOODNIGHT MOON, Maurice Sendak's WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE, and Beatrix Potter's THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Originally published at $37.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! "Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - GREAT!" (more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 2) |
Just Shopping With Mom
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1989. Little Critter faces the challenges of going shopping with his younger sister--who enjoys nothing more than grabbing everything off the shelf and making a big mess. Will Little Critter's mom be able to save the day? Illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $3.99 You save 77% off the cover price!
$4.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1989. Paper/SEWN. Fine to As New/No Jacket. 8.5 X 8.5 In. Tall. Paper Back. (more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
C. S. Fine Mouse Band (Look-Look)
Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1989.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. PAPERBACK. 0307119998 S33 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) |
| 4) |
The Rainy-Day Cat (Big Golden Books)
Random House Childrens Books. 07/01/1989. Originally published at $3.50 You save 71% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books, 2/1/1990. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books & More (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
Oscar's Trash (CTW Sesame Street Good-Night Stories)
Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1991. Originally published at $4.70 You save 79% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307123421 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 6) |
O, bother! Someone's Jealous!
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1994. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Western Publishing Co. Inc, 1994. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. pages clean, some corners worn. cover very creased and worn, particularly at spine and corners. binding solid.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)
Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
Big Bird The Artist Get Ready (Sesame Street Get Ready)
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1989.
$2.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" (more information)
Offered by Scuzzydog Books (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Rosita's Calico Cat (Learn Spanish Words)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1994. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. PAPERBACK. 0307131270 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Rosita's New Friends (Words-Palabras)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1994. 24 pgs. Originally published at $3.00 You save 67% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. PAPERBACK. 0307131289 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Three Best-Loved Tales by Gustaf Tenggren: Thumbelina; Tawny Scrawny Lion; The Poky Little Puppy (Little Golden Book)
Random House Childrens Books. 08/01/1992. Originally published at $8.50 You save 88% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Garfield Stories (Golden Treasuries)
Random House Childrens Books. 05/01/1990. Illustrated. 68 pgs. Originally published at $5.95 You save 83% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Golden Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Richard Scarry's Best Read-It-Yourself Book Ever
Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/1997. Reissue. Originally published at $17.95 You save 92% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Last Chapter Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 13) |
A Guide to Subjects and Concepts in Picture Book Format
Oceana Pubns. 02/01/1979. Illustrated. 163 pgs. Originally published at $15.00 You save 87% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Oceana Pubns. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library hardcover; has stamps/stickers; good condition; box 1036 (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 14) |
For Kids Only: [An Adventure in Reading Without Words]
Bantam Dell Pub Group. 02/01/1977. Originally published at $4.95 You save 80% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Delacorte Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor creases on corner of cover; Book is in great condition (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Good Books to Grow on: A Guide to Building Your Child's Library from Birth to Age Five
Warner Books Inc. 09/01/1985. Originally published at $6.95 You save 72% off the cover price!
$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)! Warner Books. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Near Fine. ISBN:044638173. Sticker/Residue Very Light Cover; Edition/Printing=Trade-sized soft cover; Trade paperback. No dj as issued. Paperback. 1985 Trade paperback (more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
RABBIT (Baby Animal Board Books)
Random House Childrens Books. 03/01/1994. 8 pgs. Originally published at $4.99 You save 80% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Bantam Books for Young Readers. BOARD BOOK. 0553095471 some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. (more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
Nursery Rhymes, The Puffin Book of (A Picture Puffin)
Penguin USA. 02/01/1991. Illustrated. 51 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A good ex-library copy. quite used. cover clear except for a few library markings. quite worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.mylar dustjacketgood. Pages have alot of creases and some marks. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Side by Side: Five Favorite Picture-Book Teams Go to Work
Walker & Co. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 64 pgs. An examination of the collaborative efforts of popular authors and illustrators of children's books. Readers will learn the working styles of such creative teams as Arthur Yorinks and Richard Egielski, Martin Provensen and Alice Provensen, Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith, and Molly Leach, Julius Lester and Jerry Pinkney, and Joanna Cole and Bruce Degen. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with stains. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Nancy Polette's E Is for Everybody: A Manual for Bringing Fine Picture Books into the Hands and Hearts of Children
Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 10/01/1982. Originally published at $21.00 You save 92% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Scarecrow Pr. Hardcover. 0810815796 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Scarecrow Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 20) |
From Pictures to Words: A Book About Making a Book [Hardcover]
Holiday House. 03/01/1995. Janet, a children's book writer, summons the characters who have been inhabiting her imagination and picks three--a cat, a koala and a rhino--to star in her new picture book. It's a group project, in which the characters help to determine the story and their parts in it. Originally published at $17.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)! VG X LIBRARY COPY;INSIDE IN NICE,CLEAN SHAPE;F-S (more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States) |
| 21) |
Picture Books for Children
Amer Library Assn. 06/01/1997. Illustrated. 213 pgs. Originally published at $40.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Library Assn, 1997. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
| 22) |
Picture Book Story Hours: From Birthdays to Bears
Libraries Unltd Inc. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $18.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Libraries Unlimited Inc. PAPERBACK. 0872875563 GOOD CONDITION, ALL PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK# NOENNLB3) . Good. (more information)
Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (California, United States) |
| 23) |
More Picture Book Story Hours: From Parties to Pets
Libraries Unlimited Inc. 03/01/1990. Originally published at $18.50 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Libraries Unlimited Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0872877647 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Libraries Unlimited Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 24) |
The Children's Picture Book: How to Write It, How to Sell It
F & W Pubns. 03/01/1987. Reprint. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! Writers Digest Books. Trade PaperBack. 0898792541 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Writers Digest Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 25) |
Avram's Gift
MB Pub Llc. 06/01/2003. 48 pgs. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) |
| 26) |
The Child's First Books: a Critical Study of Pictures and Texts
Wilson. 01/01/1973. Illustrated. 135 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Wilson, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 27) |
E Is for Everybody: A Manual for Bringing Fine Picture Books into the Hands and Hearts of Children
Scarecrow Press. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 147 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Scarecrow Press, 1976 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (Kansas, United States) |




