Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Stuttering Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Blackbird Singing
Bunting, Eve; Gammell, Stephen

Simon & Schuster Merchandise &. 04/01/1980. 92 pgs. Originally published at $8.95 You save 89% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Atheneum. Hardcover. 0027153606 This book is free of markings inside. Its dust jacket has a 3/16" tear; dust jacket & cover show minimal shelf wear other-wise. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) You Can Stop Stuttering
Martin F. Schwartz, Grady L. Carter

Harpercollins. 04/01/1986. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Silent Spillbills (Laura Geringer Books)
Tor Seidler

Harpercollins Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. Reprint. 216 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dead Languages
Shields, David

Farrar Straus & Giroux. 06/01/1998. Reprint. 243 pgs. A comic novel about a young man's coming of age. Jeremy Zorn's happy Jewish childhood is marred only by his speech impediment, a failing that weighs so heavily upon him that he develops a lifelong obsession with words. By the time he reaches college, Jeremy's stammer has not quite been overcome, but his attempts to rid himself of it have left him a gifted writer and storyteller. It is then that he must face an even greater trial: the impending death of his beloved mother. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.77 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.97 for each additional book from this seller)!

St. Paul: Graywolf. Very Good. 1998. 1st Thus Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1-55597-274-8 Utterly clean, tight text in bright covers. . (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Mary Marony and the Snake
Kline, Suzy

Putnam Pub Group. 03/01/1992. 64 pgs. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Illus. by Sims, Blanche. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge break.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Only Outcast
Johnston, Julie

McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 11/01/1999. 236 pgs. Originally published at $6.95 You save 73% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Newmarket, Ontario, Canada: Tundra Books, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
7) Knotted Tongues: Stuttering in History and the Quest for a Cure
Bobrick

Simon & Schuster. 04/01/1995. The author traces the history of stuttering through the ages. He details the various causes that have been attributed to it over the years (childhood trauma, demonic possession, chemical imbalance, malformation of the tongue, etc.), as well as the history of cures, from a mouthful of pebbles to surgery. He includes sketches of famous stutterers (Moses, Henry James, Marilyn Monroe) and describes how he learned to control his own stutter. Originally published at $22.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY, F-B (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
8) Stuttering
Theodore J. Peters

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $48.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Williams & Wilkins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Successful Treatment of Stuttering
Ann Irwin

St Martins Pr. 04/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Walker & Company. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ben Has Something to Say: A Story About Stuttering (Concept Books (Albert Whitman))
Laurie Lears; Illustrator-Karen Ritz

Albert Whitman & Co. 09/01/2000. Every Friday Ben and his dad go to Wayne's junkyard to look for used auto parts that Ben's dad can use at his auto repair shop. Ben doesn't speak very much because he is embarrassed by his stutter but he loves spending time with his dad--and playing with Spike, the dog that guards the junkyard. Then one day the junkyard owner says he's going to take Spike to the pound and Ben finds the courage to speak--asking the man if he can adopt Spike. Color illustrations accompany the text. Originally published at $15.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Shen's Books, 2000-09. Hardcover. Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book no dj,typical library markings,no highlighting,underlining or notes,good reading,study and research book (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
11) Cobra Threat
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson Inc. 08/01/1998. 128 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 79% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998. Sports Mystery Series. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
12) That's Easy for You to Say! : an Assault on Stuttering
Emerick, Lon L.; Jupin, Lawrence

F & W Pubns. 05/01/1985. Originally published at $8.95 You save 78% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1985 Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Speech Disorders in Adults: Recent Advances (Speech, language, and hearing disorders series)
Janis Costello, Editor

Thomson Learning. 02/01/1985. Originally published at $56.95 You save 98% off the cover price!

$5.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

College Hill Pr, 1985. 238 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Stuttering, an Integration of Contemporary Therapies (Publication - Speech Foundation of America ; no. 16)
Guitar, Barry

Stuttering Foundation of Amer. 12/01/1980. Originally published at $2.00 You save 39% off the cover price!

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Memphis, TN: Stuttering Foundation of America, 1980. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have minor rubbed spots as well. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.23
Add to cart 
15) Counseling Stutters Publication Number Eighteen (Publication / Speech Foundation of America)

Stuttering Foundation of Amer. 12/01/1989. Originally published at $2.00 You save 50% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Stuttering Foundation of Amer. PAPERBACK. 0933388187 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Stuttering Words Publication Number Two
German

Stuttering Foundation of Amer. 09/01/1986.

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Stuttering Foundation of Amer, 1995. Revised. Stapled Wraps. As New. Revised Edition * Book looks new with no added markings or tobacco odor. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Stuttering: What It Is and What to Do about It
Ainsworth, Stanley Humphreys

Cliffs Notes. 01/01/1975. 101 pgs.

$3.70 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Cliffs Notes, 1975. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges but cover does have some rubbing and spotting, as well as diagonal corner creases; prior owner name and old price written ffep.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.92
Add to cart 
18) Stuttering: A second symposium
Jon Eisenson

Harper & Row. 01/01/1975. Illustrated. 501 pgs.

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper & Row, 1975. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Moderate cover wear. No dust jacket. Hi-lighting throughout. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No marked, loose, or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling online since 1997. (more information)

Offered by Phoneman's Phyne Tomes (California, United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
19) Operant Conditioning and the Management of Stuttering
George H. Shames; Donald Egolf

Prentice-Hall. 01/01/1976. 186 pgs.

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall, 1976-03. Hardcover. Good. DJ slightly scuffed & edgeworn.Light shelfwear overall. Bumping. No Marks. c16s04 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus