Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Children / Diseases Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Parents Encyclopedia of Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence (Perennial Library)
Milton Levine

Harpercollins. 03/01/1978. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine has creases and/orsmall tears. slight aging/yellowing of pages, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Parent's When-Not-to-Worry Book
Behrstock, Barry B., M.D. With Trubo

Harpercollins. 05/01/1983. Reprint. Originally published at $5.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

Very good NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0060910437. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (California, United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
3) The Holistic Pediatrician: A Parent's Comprehensive Guide to Safe and Effective Therapies for the 25 Most Common Childhood Ailments
Kemper, Kathi

Harpercollins. 05/01/1996. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Perennial (HarperCollins). PAPERBACK. 006095177X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Healthy Child, Whole Child: Integrating the Best of Conventional and Alternative Medicine to Keep Your Kids Healthy (Qty: 29)
Stuart H. Ditchek

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Collins, 2002-06-01. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Parent's Emergency Medical Guide
Kaplan, Robert E

McGraw-Hill. 01/01/1987. Originally published at $16.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070335567 30 , hardcover with dustjacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
6) Feed Your Kids Right
Smith, Lendon H

McGraw-Hill. 04/01/1979. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070584966 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Foods for Healthy Kids
Smith, Lendon H

McGraw-Hill. 07/01/1981. Originally published at $10.95 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY, INC, 1981 Good in Acceptable jacket Ex-Library EDGE SOILING. DUST JACKET WORN & TORN.. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Raising a Child with a Neuromuscular Disorder: A Guide for Parents, Grandparents, Friends, and Professionals
Charlotte Thompson M.D

Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 08/01/1999. 275 pgs. Originally published at $40.00 You save 98% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1999. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Taking Care of Your Child: A Parents' Guide to Medical Care
Robert H., M.D. Pantell

Addison-Wesley. 10/01/1977. Originally published at $12.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison-Wesley. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Taking Care of Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Complete Medical Care
Pantell, Robert H

Perseus Books Group. 01/01/1994. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. No text markings or tobacco odor, cover is near pristine. NOT a Remainder Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
11) The Mothers' and Fathers' Medical Encyclopedia
Virginia E. Pomeranz

Book Sales. 01/01/1983.

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket has tape on it. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Guide to Your Child's Symptoms by the American Academy of Pediatrics:: The Official, Complete Home Reference, Birth Through Adolescence (Guide to Your Child's Symptoms)
Donald Md Fa Schiff



$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Villard. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Pocket Pediatrician: An A-Z Guide to Your Child's Health
Zigelman, David

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 12/01/1994. Originally published at $23.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385470886 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Children: How to Understand Their Symptoms
American Medical Association

Random House Inc. 03/01/1986. 128 pgs. Originally published at $11.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Paperback. 1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Your Child's Symptoms
Garwood, J

Berkley Pub Group. 05/01/1995. 196 pgs. Originally published at $11.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Trade. Trade PaperBack. 0425147347 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Berkley Trade Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Take Charge Of Your Child's Health: A Guide to Recognizing Symptoms and Treating Minor Illnesses at Home
George Wootan

Random House Inc. 08/01/1992. 349 pgs. Advice for parents on keeping their children healthy. Chapters include "Examining Your Child," "The Well Child," "Emergencies," and "Medication." The chapter entitled "The Unsick Child" describes symptoms that might point to various illnesses just before a child takes ill. One of the authors, George Wootan, is a medical doctor with his own family practice. Originally published at $18.00 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Three Rivers Press, 1992-09-08. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear. Slightly rolled edges from reading. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (Missouri, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Your Child's Health: The Parents' Guide to Symptoms, Emergencies, Common Illnesses, Behavior, and School Problems
Schmitt, Barton D

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1991. 672 pgs. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 055335339X A good reading copy only. 1991 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Prescription and Nonprescription Medication for Children: What Parents Need to Know
Gilder, M.D. Max Van; Masline, Shelagh Ryan

Pocket Books. 07/01/1997. 256 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 83% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Pocket Books. PAPERBACK. 067151069X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Parent's Guide to Baby and Child Medical Care
Hart, Terril

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1990. Revised. Originally published at $9.00 You save 89% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Meadowbrook. Trade PaperBack. 0671701576 A good reading copy only. 1990 Meadowbrook Trade PaperBack . Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) YOUR CHILD'S SYMPTOMS: A PARENT'S GUIDE TO UNDERSTANDING PEDIATRIC MEDICINE by
Bruce Taubman

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1992. 384 pgs. Originally published at $12.00 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside, 10/19/1992. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback -Cover, Spine, Pages Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (South Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Physical Disabilities and Health Impairments: An Introduction
John Umbreit

Prentice Hall. 03/01/1983. Originally published at $95.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prentice Hall College Div. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus