Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cancer Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Woman's Guide to the Prevention, Detection, and Treatment of Cancer
Petrek, Jeanne A

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1985. Illustrated. 254 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Macmillan Pub Co. Hardcover. 0025959409 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Macmillan Pub Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Understanding Cancer
Laszlo, John

Harpercollins. 07/01/1987. Originally published at $17.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) After Cancer: A Guide to Your New Life

Harpercollins. 08/01/1995. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Rehabilitation,Patients,Diseases - Cancer,Health & Fitness,Consumer Health,Health/Fitness,Popular works,Health & Fitness / General,Diet / Health / Fitness,General,Cancer,Miscellanea. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wizard's Dilemma
Duane, Diane

Harcourt Childrens Books. 08/01/2002. Reprint. 416 pgs. Teen wizards Kit and Nita are having a difficult time getting along lately, and after a fight, they find themselves working on separate missions for the first time ever. While Kit is busy exploring the bizarre universes that his enthusiastic, ever-hungry dog, Ponch, is suddenly capable of making, Nita has much bigger troubles that wizardry may not be able to fix. After she discovers that her mother has brain cancer, Nita enters into a dangerous bargain with the Lone Power--the evil one she's dedicated her life to destroying. The fifth novel in the endlessly enjoyable Young Wizards Series. Originally published at $6.95 You save 74% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Magic Carpet Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Teen wizards Kit and Nita are having a difficult time getting along lately, and after a fight, they find themselves working on separate missions for the first time ever. While Kit is busy exploring the bizarre universes that his enthusiastic, ever-hungry dog, Ponch, is suddenly capable of making, Nita has much bigger troubles that wizardry may not be able to fix. After she discovers that her mother has brain cancer, Nita enters into a dangerous bargain with the Lone Power--the evil one she's dedicated her life to destroying. The fifth novel in the endlessly enjoyable Young Wizards Series.; No spine creases or tilting! Edge wear and bend to corner of front cover. Still a nice looking copy. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) What Happened to Lani Garver
Plum-Ucci, Carol

Harcourt Childrens Books. 08/01/2002. 320 pgs. Originally published at $17.00 You save 88% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books. Trade Paperback. 0152168133 Good . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Cancer: The Facts (Facts Series)
Whitehouse, Michael; Slevin, Maurice

Oxford Univ Pr. 12/01/1996. 242 pgs. Originally published at $19.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Paperback. 0192616951 Ex-Library / clean text except for library markings / tight binding / paperback / cover wear / 1996 1st edition . Good. 1996. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
7) "Premalignancy and Early Cancer: In General Surgery (Qty: 3)
Fielding, J. W. L

Oxford Univ Pr. 01/01/1996. 197 pgs. Originally published at $115.00 You save 99% off the cover price!

$5.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New Edition (Hardcover)--Outstanding Service--New (more information)

Offered by JTBOOKS (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Confronting Cancer: How to Care for Today and Tomorrow

Lightning Source Inc. 04/01/1994. Originally published at $19.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

Health systems & services,Oncology,Reference works,Diseases - Cancer,Consumer Health,Popular works,Health & Fitness / Diseases / Cancer,Diet / Health / Fitness,Cancer,Neoplasms. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Conquering Cancer
Paul Johnson

Zondervan. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $12.99 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1991-11-14. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edge wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Comprehensive Guide for Patients (Qty: 40)
What You Really Need to Know about Cancer

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 10/01/1997. Reprint. 363 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Note - Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers --Very Nice!!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) The Force Program: The Proven Way to Fight Cancer Through Physical Activity and Exercise (Qty: 2)
Jeff Berman

Ballantine Books. 10/01/2001. Illustrated. 189 pgs. Originally published at $24.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Ballantine Books, 2001-10-02. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
12) Melony Martin Goes Dutch RL5.0 Ages 008 - 012 The Private Diary of my almost bummer summer
Weston Carol

Random House Childrens Books. 06/01/2003. Reprint. Originally published at $5.99 You save 67% off the cover price!

$6.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Softcover wider than a paperback. Near New. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Ontario, Canada)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) Transformed Cell
Various

Harpercollins. 09/01/1993. Originally published at $12.50 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Harper Perennial. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
14) Choices: Realistic Alternatives in Cancer Treatment
Morra, Marion; Potts, Eve

Harpercollins. 05/01/1987. Revised. Originally published at $12.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987. Owners inscription on front endpaper. med. ISBN: 0380753081. 8th Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. CANCER TREATMENT MEDICAL ONCOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States)
Price: $0.81
Add to cart 
15) Triumph : Getting Back to Normal When You Have Cancer
Morra, Marion; Potts, Eve

Harpercollins. 02/01/1990. Originally published at $9.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.30 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. Ex-library copy with stamps, label and card;cover has been laminated;light age color on very decent pages;fine spine;other than being an ex-library book, a quite decent copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (New York, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Choices
Marion Morra & Eve Potts

Harpercollins. 10/01/1994. Revised. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York: Avon, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Cancer
Silverstein, Alvin & Virginia

Harpercollins. 05/01/1977. Revised. Originally published at $12.89 You save 92% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

John Day, 1977. Illus. by Antal, Andrew. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The American Cancer Society Cancer Book : Prevention, Detection, Diagnosis, Treatment, Rehabilitation, Cure
Arthur Holleb

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 09/01/1986. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. used-good. used-good. hardcover no dustjacket, light cover wear, ex-library with typical library markings, otherwise clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) The Complete Cancer Survival Guide: Everything You Must Know and Where to go For State-Of-The-Art Treatment of the 25 Most Common Forms of Cancer
Peter Teeley

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 04/01/2000. 432 pgs. Originally published at $21.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Main Street Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus