Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Cancer / Treatment Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Looking Up
Suzy Kalter

McGraw-Hill. 05/01/1987. Originally published at $18.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$2.98 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw Hill, 1987. Hardcover. Used lib not badly worn The Complete Guide to Looking and Feeling for the Recovering Cancer Patient (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) "Carrier, The"
Holden Scott

Brilliance Audio. 05/01/2000. Unabridged. Originally published at $27.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Brilliance Audio Unabridged. Good. 5/1/2000. Audio Cassette. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Supportive Care of the Cancer Patient (Qty: 3)

Oxford Univ Pr. 09/01/1997. 328 pgs. Originally published at $58.00 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

A Hodder Arnold Publication. Hardcover. 0340561718 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
4) Cancer Survivors
Glassman, Judith

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1982. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday, 1983. Ex-library with usual markings, solid structure, clean tight pages.. First Edition 1st printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good DJ in plastic. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Terminal
Cook, Robin

Berkley Pub Group. 06/01/1999. Reissue. At a prestigious cancer center, there is a 100% cure rate. Miracle or con job? Sean Murphy, a young medical student, is determined to find out. Originally published at $7.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley Publishing Group, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (Colorado, United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
6) THE HEALING FAMILY
SIMONTON, STEPHANIE MATTHEWS

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.95 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

BANTAM, [1984]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Laurie Blum's Free Money for Heart Disease and Cancer Care (Free Money for Health Series)
Laurie Blum

Simon & Schuster. 05/01/1992. Originally published at $12.00 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:067174593. Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Marked Very Light Edge of Pages;Edgewear Very Light Cover; Remainder Mark; Cover has lost its shine, spine has slight creasing; VG overall. 1992. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Cancer: A Healing Crisis : The Whole Body Approach to Cancer Therapy (An Exposition-banner book)
Jack Tropp

Exposition-Phoenix Pr. 06/01/1980. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Exposition Pr of Florida. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Comprehensive Cancer Care: Integrating Alternative, Complementary, and Conventional Therapies
James Gordon

Perseus Books Group. 04/01/2001. 314 pgs. Dr. James Gordon digests and synthesizes the large amount of medical research on alternative and complementary approaches to fighting cancer, presenting them in a way designed to help cancer patients feel better equipped to make informed decisions with their doctors. He encourages patients to integrate conventional and holistic techniques, to form close relationships with their care givers, and to empower themselves with information. Co-author Sharon Curtin is herself a cancer survivor who works with cancer patients. Originally published at $18.50 You save 95% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Perseus publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Complementary Cancer Therapies: Combining Traditional and Alternative Approaches for the Best Possib
Labriola, Dan

Random House Inc. 01/01/2000. 340 pgs. Originally published at $19.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Prima Lifestyles, 2000-01-15. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
11) When Cancer Comes : Mobilizing the Physical, Emotional, and Spiritual Resources to Combat One of Life's Dreaded Diseases
Hawkins, Don; Koppersmith, Dan; Koppersmith, Ginger

Moody Pr. 06/01/1993. Originally published at $18.99 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Moody Press, 1993. 1st Ed. Uncirculated Ex-Lib.. ISBN: 0802409490. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. CANCER TREATMENT RELIGIOUS ASPECTS HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES MEDICAL ONCOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Clinical Care of the Terminal Cancer Patient

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 12/01/1982. Originally published at $24.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Lea & Febiger. Hardcover. 081210854X First Printing with full number line; ex-Library with usual markings; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Beauty and Cancer: Looking and Feeling Your Best
Diane Doan Noyes

Natl Book Network. 09/01/1992. Reissue. 192 pgs. Originally published at $12.95 You save 91% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Taylor Trade Publishing. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
14) Living Without Fear: Understanding Cancer and the New Therapies
Thomas E. Wagner, Michael J. Bugeja

Atlasbooks Dist Serv. 10/01/2004. Illustrated. 279 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.59 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.79 for each additional book from this seller)!

Whitston Publishing, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. No dust jacket (if issued, looks natural without one). Light shelf-wear. Pages are void of writings. Overall, a very good copy :-) (more information)

Offered by Adonai Shield Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The Story of a Cancer Cure
Caulfield, Thomas Burke

Center for Advanced Psychic. 02/01/1998. 232 pgs. Originally published at $25.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Riverhead, NY, U.S.A.: Center for Advanced Psychic Research and Deve. Hardcover. 0961178809 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 231 clean, tight pages. Minor shelfwear to the DJ. 1h4-1. . Fine. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
16) Beating Cancer With Nutrition: Clinically Proven and Easy-To-Follow Strategies to Dramatically Improve Your Quality and Quantity of Life and Chances
Patrick Quillin

Nutrition Times Pr. 01/01/1994. Something of a popular classic in the health food community, this book emphasizes nutrition as a key way to attack cancer. Patrick Quillin advises cancer patients to eat healthful natural foods, reduce toxins, avoid sugar, and build up the immune system. He includes helpful information about cancer itself, and how medical treatments work best for patients who follow these guidelines. He includes information on herbs, vitamins, minerals, and supplements, as well as recipes and dietary information based on body type. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A very nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) New Cancer Therapies: The Patient's Dilemma (Your Personal Health)
Williams, Penelope

Firefly Books Ltd. 04/01/2000. 328 pgs. Originally published at $16.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Firefly Books. Trade PaperBack. 1552094855 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2000 Firefly Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Coming Cancer Breakthroughs: What You Need to Know About the Latest Cancer Treatment Options
Dooley, Joseph F., Ph.D.; Betancourt, Marian

Kensington Pub Corp. 05/01/2002. 252 pgs. Originally published at $25.00 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Kensington Pub Corp. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus