Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:

Bargain Books Home > Bargain Abortion Books

Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!


1) Abortion Politics: Private Morality and Public Policy
Frederick S. Jaffe; B L. Lindheim; Philip R. Lee

McGraw-Hill. 11/01/1980. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mcgraw-Hill, 1980-11. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE
HERTZ, Sue

Simon & Schuster. 10/01/1991. Originally published at $20.00 You save 95% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)!

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1991. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Index. Unread copy. Cover lightly sunned, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0133819140 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Question of Choice
Weddington, Sarah

Penguin USA. 09/01/1993. Reprint. Originally published at $15.00 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Death and Society: A Book of Readings and Sources
James P. Carse

Harcourt College Pub. 08/01/1977. Originally published at $14.75 You save 93% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with highliter markings. Cover clear. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
5) Miscarriage: The Facts (Oxford Medical Publications)
Lachelin, G.C

Oxford Univ Pr. 11/01/1985. Originally published at $17.50 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019261472X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Oxford University Press, USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Sexual Rights of Adolescents: Competence, Vulnerability, and Parental Control
Hyman Rodman



$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Columbia University Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) "The Abortion Question [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Rodman, Hyman; Sarvis, Betty; Bonar, Joy

Columbia Univ Pr. 04/01/1990. Reissue. Originally published at $28.50 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Never Forget : The Riveting Story of One Woman's Journey from the Projects to the Corridors of Power
James, Kay C.; Fuller, Jacquelline C

Zondervan. 01/01/1993. Originally published at $15.99 You save 94% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan, 1993. Price marked inside cover, light rubbing on dj, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0310482003. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. PRO LIFE MOVEMENT ABORTION UNITED STATES AFRO AMERICANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR HEALTH FITNESS WOMEN S CARE ISSUES. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Note on the Mirror: Pregnant Teenagers Tell Their Stories
Loren, Julia

Zondervan. 09/01/1990. Originally published at $6.99 You save 86% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Zondervan. Trade PaperBack. 031053531X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Zondervan Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Let's Talk: An Honest Conversation on Critical Issues Abortion, AIDS, Euthanasia, Health Care
Koop, C. Everett; Johnson, Timothy

Zondervan. 09/01/1992. Originally published at $10.99 You save 82% off the cover price!

$3.39 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.55 for each additional book from this seller)!

Trade pb. Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Mich (c1992) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Cider House Rules
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. 09/01/1994. Reprint. 598 pgs. Wilbur Larch is an abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage who, in addition to doing his job humanely and conscientiously, struggles with his relationship with his apprentice and adopted son, Homer Wells. The debate over abortion is an important aspect of this novel, in which both sides are presented with sympathy. Originally published at $7.99 You save 75% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. Ingram - Wilbur Larch, a physician, philosopher, obstetrician, and abortionist at St. Cloud's orphanage struggles through his relationship with his apprentice and surrogate son, Homer Wells.. ISBN: 0345387651. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. MAINE FICTION PHYSICIANS AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) Misconception
Shapiro, Robert and Walt Becker

Harpercollins. 06/01/2002. 448 pgs. Dr. Daniel Wyatt, a pro-choice obstetrician-gynecologist, is headed for confirmation for the post of U.S. surgeon general. But then his young mistress becomes pregnant, and an ally of Wyatt's slips the girl the "abortion pill," RU-486. After the miscarriage, the affair becomes public, Wyatt is accused of murdering the unborn child, and an anti-choice fanatic targets him for assassination. Originally published at $7.50 You save 84% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Avon, 2002. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
13) Thinking About Abortion: An Essential Handbook for the Woman Who Wants to Come to Terms With What Abortion Means in Her Life
Benderly, Beryl Lieff

Bookthrift Co. 08/01/1984. Originally published at $1.98 You save 49% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385277571 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with flyleaf page removed by library and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages in excellent condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Deep in the Heart (a Novel)
Sharon Oard Warner

Bantam Dell Pub Group. 05/01/2000. 392 pgs. A middle-aged woman makes the painful decision to have an abortion. A younger one, just beginning to learn how to make her own decisions, is conflicted about the beliefs of her vehemently pro-life church. Both of them are affected by the charismatic young minister for whom anti-abortion activism is his first priority. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$6.85 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $4.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

The Dial Press, 2000. hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Ambivalence of Abortion
Francke, Linda Bird

Random House Inc. 03/01/1978. Originally published at $10.00 You save 90% off the cover price!

$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random, 1978. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-41080-7 Ex-Library First Edition; Some water stain on bottom.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Choices We Made : 25 Women & Men Speak Out about Abortion
Angela Bonavoglia

Random House Inc. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $19.95 You save 90% off the cover price!

$3.90 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.70 for each additional book from this seller)!

Random House. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) The Day the Music Died (Sam McCain Mystery)
Gorman, Edward

Berkley Pub Group. 04/01/2000. Reissue. 258 pgs. Originally published at $5.99 You save 71% off the cover price!

$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Berkley. PAPERBACK. 0425174115 good copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (Florida, United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
18) moments on maple avenue - the reality of abortion
howe, louise kapp

Warner Books Inc. 01/01/1986. Reprint. Originally published at $3.95 You save 75% off the cover price!

$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.30 for each additional book from this seller)!

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Act of God
Sloan, Susan R

Warner Books Inc. 02/01/2003. 592 pgs. Originally published at $7.99 You save 85% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)!

Warner, 2003. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (California, United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
20) Marketing the Menacing Fetus in Japan (Twentieth Century Japan: The Emergence of a World Power)
Helen Hardacre

Univ of California Pr on Demand. 04/01/1999. 344 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 92% off the cover price!

$2.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.99 for each additional book from this seller)!

University of California Press. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Abortion: Facing the Issues (Impact Books)
Terkel, Susan Neiburg

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1988. 159 pgs. Originally published at $18.43 You save 90% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Franklin Watts. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0531105652 Great Condition X-LIBRARY Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Usual stickers/stamps, marker lines, mild shelf wear, dust jacket protected in mylar plastic covering, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
22) Abortion (Understanding Social Issues) [School & Library Binding] by Wharton
Mandy Wharton

Scholastic Library Pub. 10/01/1989. Originally published at $17.71 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Gloucester, 1989-10. School & Library Binding. Good. library markings - HARDBACK - cover worn on corners - flyleaf rough - interior EXCELLENT (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Problem of Abortion (Philosophy)
Feinberg, Joel

Thomson Learning. 10/01/1983. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!

$3.93 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.51 for each additional book from this seller)!

VG COPY FOR AGE WITH SHELFWEAR/EDGEWEAR TO COVERS;INSIDE IN VG,CLEAN SHAPE;TSP (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (Tennessee, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Problem of Abortion

Thomson Learning. 07/01/1996. 243 pgs. Originally published at $34.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Wadsworth Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Softcover. 3 Sub. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Abortion?: Resources for Pastoral Counseling
Eldon Weisheit

Concordia Pub House. 08/01/1976. Originally published at $6.95 You save 86% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Concordia Pub House. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Right to Lifers: Who They Are, How They Operate, and Where They Get Their Money
Connie Paige

Simon & Schuster. 08/01/1983. Originally published at $14.95 You save 93% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Summit Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Abortion Controversy
Carol A. Emmens

Silver Burdett Pr. 06/01/1987. Originally published at $12.98 You save 92% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Julian Messner. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Media: Library Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Abortion Resource Handbook
Kaufmann, K

Simon & Schuster. 07/01/1997. 218 pgs. Originally published at $14.95 You save 87% off the cover price!

$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

Fireside. Paperback. 0684830760 From Booklist Since getting an abortion may be daunting in some parts of the country--"84 percent of counties have no provider," Kaufmann avers--this well-organized book's advice seems ripe for the times. That counsel includes warnings about fake clinics "run by antichoice organizations for the sole purpose of actively obstructing women's access to abortion," the potential for confrontation at clinic sites, and the legal sanctions and hoops one must negotiate in pursuit of an abortion (Kaufmann gives detailed instructions on circumventing parental notification laws, informed consent laws, and waiting periods). Kaufmann says she writes specifically "to provide women with the support and clear practical information they need to get an abortion regardless of their personal situation or the laws, lack of clinics, or level of antichoice violence in their state," and her writing shares the stridency and clarity of that point of view. Appendixes list pertinent laws and pro-choice organizations state by state and include sample legal forms. Reviewed during the writing by doctors and other professionals, this is an excellent choice on its subject. Mike Tribby Ingram A resource guide for women seeking an abortion explains how to find a safe, ""pro-choice"" clinic, how to arrange for funding, how to deal with parental consent laws, what to ask doctors, and how to cope. Original. 25,000 first printing." Book Description "The Abortion Resource Handbook" covers such issues as finding a safe, pro-choice clinic, dealing with parental consent and other restrictive laws, dealing with anti-choice protesters, and more. Includes a summary of state laws and a listing of pro-choice organizations nationwide. Line drawings. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1997. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Whose Life?: A Balanced, Comprehensive View of Abortion from Its Historical Context to the Current Debate
Catherine Whitney

Harpercollins. 06/01/1991. Originally published at $21.00 You save 91% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.25 for each additional book from this seller)!

William Morrow & Co. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (Oklahoma, United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
30) Gingerbread
Rachel Cohn

Simon & Schuster. 02/01/2002. 172 pgs. "Recovering hellion" Cyd Charisse (after the famed entertainer) reaches the breaking point with her mother and stepfather and her boyfriend, Shrimp, and has only her childhood doll, Gingerbread, to confide in. The 16-year-old is dispatched from her San Francisco home to New York City for the summer, to stay with her father, whom she has met only once. Her time away from home coupled with her reintroduction to her father changes Cyd forever. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2002 by Publishers Weekly. Originally published at $15.95 You save 94% off the cover price!

$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)!

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Opposing Viewpoints Digests - Abortion (hardcover edition) (Opposing Viewpoints Digests)
Stephen Currie

Greenhaven Pr. 02/01/2000. 127 pgs. Originally published at $29.95 You save 97% off the cover price!

$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)!

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Abortion: Opposing Viewpoints

Greenhaven Pr. 09/01/2001. Illustrated. 244 pgs. Originally published at $23.70 You save 96% off the cover price!

$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)!

Greenhaven Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Detail from Illustration of Exotic Entymology by Dru Drury. 1837. First edition thus