Bargain Books Home > Bargain Quacks and quackery Books
Remember, when you purchase multiple books from the same bookseller, you may be eligible for discounted shipping. Look for the Shipping Saver icon to find items eligible for discounted shipping!
| 1) |
TREATING ARTHRITIS : Medicine, Myth, and Magic
Harpercollins. 09/01/1989. Originally published at $22.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $0.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Plenum Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Looks never read. Name of library marked out, library sticker remnants; Ex-Library; . (more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) |
| 2) |
The Whole Tooth: How To Find A Good Dentist, Keep Healthy Teeth, And Avoid The Incompetents, Quacks, And Frauds
St Martins Pr. 03/01/1997. 272 pgs. Originally published at $23.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .First Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
Healthy Teeth: A User's Manual: Everything You Need to Know in Order to Find a Good Dentist and Take Proper Care of Your Teeth
St Martins Pr. 02/01/1999. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$ economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $ for each additional book from this seller)! St. Martin, 1998-12-15. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, lamianated cover, pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, earmarkDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)
Offered by Browse4books (Indiana, United States) |
| 4) |
The Medicine Show
Random House Inc. 02/01/1980. Revised. Originally published at $5.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. Some curling to edges otherwise very good. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Books Revisited (Maine, United States) |
| 5) |
Guide to the New Medicine: What Works, What Doesn't
Harpercollins. 11/01/1982. 228 pgs. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 6) |
Medical Fakes and Frauds (the Encyclopedia of Health)
Facts on File. 04/01/1989. Originally published at $19.95 You save 95% off the cover price!
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Chelsea House, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 7) |
You've Been Had!: How the Media and Environmentalists Turned America into a Nation of Hypochondriacs (Qty: 3)
Rutgers Univ Pr. 06/01/2002. Illustrated. 308 pgs. Originally published at $28.00 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Rutgers University Press, 2002-06-01. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Hidden Agenda
Thomas Nelson Inc. 01/01/1992. Originally published at $10.95 You save 91% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. published date 1991.Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 9) |
A Consumers Guide to Alternative Medicine: A Close Look at Homeopathy, Acupuncture, Faith-Healing, and Other Unconventional Treatments
Prometheus Books. 06/01/1992. 299 pgs. Originally published at $29.00 You save 95% off the cover price!
$3.75 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Prometheus Books. Library Binding. 0879757337 Ex-Library / rebound into hardcover / clean text / tight binding / 1992 1st edition . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition. (more information)
Offered by Back Alley Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 10) |
The Vitamin Pushers: How the "Health Food" Industry Is Selling America a Bill of Goods (Consumer Health Library)
Prometheus Books. 10/01/1994. 536 pgs. Originally published at $36.00 You save 97% off the cover price!
$4.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.49 for each additional book from this seller)! Prometheus Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 11) |
The New Medicine Show
St Martins Pr. 05/01/1989. Originally published at $6.95 You save 79% off the cover price!
$5.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $3.00 for each additional book from this seller)! USA: Consumer Reports Books, 1989 A practical guide to everyday health problems and products - 314 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
Health Schemes, Scams and Frauds
St Martins Pr. 01/01/1991. Originally published at $13.95 You save 89% off the cover price!
$3.49 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Consumer Reports Books, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 13) |
Nutrition Cultism
Harpercollins. 03/01/1984. Originally published at $12.95 You save 85% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! George F Stickley Co Pubns, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hard cover, with small edge tear to dust jacket. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)
Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
HEALTH ROBBERS: HOW TO PROTECT YOUR MONEY & YOUR LIFE
Harpercollins. 02/01/1981. Revised. Originally published at $13.95 You save 93% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.00 for each additional book from this seller)! J. B. Lippincott Company. 1981. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 0893130230 . Tatterred DJ. Pages like new. ; 381 p. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Healthsmarts: How to Spot the Quacks Avoid the Nonsense and Get the Facts That Affect Your Health
Health Facts Pub. 08/01/1990. Originally published at $12.95 You save 87% off the cover price!
$3.99 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Independence, MO, U.S.A.: Health Facts Pub. Soft Cover. 0962614505 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 213 clean and tight pages. Slight shelfwear to the covers. 6R9. . Fine. 1990. (more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) |
| 16) |
Mediscams: How to Spot and Avoid Healthcare Scams, Medical Frauds, and Quackery from the Local Physician to the Major Healthcare Providers and Drug Manufacturers (Qty: 2)
St Martins Pr. 08/01/2001. Illustrated. 304 pgs. Originally published at $24.95 You save 96% off the cover price!
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Renaissance Books, 2001-02-15. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
The Medicine Show
Consumers Union. 01/01/1974. Illustrated. 384 pgs.
$3.50 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mount Vernon, New York: Consumer's Union, 1974. Gently used copy with no creased or torn pages; Cover is straight with minor creasing of spine; A few soiled spots on page edges; SYNOPSIS: Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products including money-saving facts about popular brand-name remedies, advice on buying prescription drugs, choosing a doctor and a hospital, and what to have - and not have - in your medicine cabinet. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Consumer Health
Mosby. 01/01/1976. Illustrated. 310 pgs.
$6.00 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $5.00 for each additional book from this seller)! Mosby, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) |
| 19) |
Health quackery: Consumers Union's report on false health claims, worthless remedies, and unproved therapies
Consumers Union. 01/01/1980. 251 pgs.
$3.80 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $2.50 for each additional book from this seller)! Consumers Union. 0890430144 . Very Good. (more information)
Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
The Medicine Show Fifth Edition
Consumers Union. 01/01/1980. Illustrated. 383 pgs.
$3.25 economy shipping in the U.S. (and only $1.75 for each additional book from this seller)! Consumers Union, 1980. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Fair. pages clean, some pages dog-eared. binding solid. cover worn at corners, otherwise good.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)
Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) |




